You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-27 02:47:51

silverhammermba
Member
Registered: 2011-04-14
Posts: 141

How to Set Radeon HDMI as ALSA Default?

I've got a Radeon card using HDMI. The HDMI audio definitely works (I can select it as the device in VLC, for example, and hear things), but it's not the default.

The wiki section for changing the default seems particularly useless because it only gives one very specific example. I tried creating the file /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf with the contents

options snd slots=snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel
options snd_hda_codec_hdmi index=0
options snd_hda_intel index=1

But that just broke everything. alsamixer wouldn't start and VLC's audio device menu was grayed out. How does this file actually work? How do I know which module to use for HDMI?

# lsmod | grep '^snd' | column -t
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     24529  1
snd_hda_codec_realtek  61420  1
snd_hda_intel          26181  0
snd_hda_codec          98034  3  snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep              6429   1  snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                75735  3  snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
snd_page_alloc         7218   2  snd_pcm,snd_hda_intel
snd_timer              18935  1  snd_pcm
snd                    60189  7  snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_pcm,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
# aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 1: ALC892 Digital [ALC892 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Offline

#2 2012-12-28 17:49:16

teekay
Member
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 270

Re: How to Set Radeon HDMI as ALSA Default?

Using the codec module with an index won't work - and both cards are driven by snd_hda_intel. You could use a combination of model and index like options snd-hda-intel index=0,1 model=auto,6stack-dig (I do so for ordering my ATI SB and the nVidia HDMI, along with MAUDIO as card0), but for your goal the most simple approach would be to set it in /etc/asoundrc (or ~/.asoundrc) like:

pcm.!default {
   type hw
   card 1
   device 3
}

Last edited by teekay (2012-12-28 17:53:59)

Offline

#3 2012-12-28 17:53:15

Gusar
Member
Registered: 2009-08-25
Posts: 3,450

Re: How to Set Radeon HDMI as ALSA Default?

Even better than playing with the model stuff is using IDs: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 9#p1045829

Setting asoundrc like that will bypass dmix and other plugins, so it may not have the desired effect.

Offline

#4 2012-12-28 17:55:44

teekay
Member
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 270

Re: How to Set Radeon HDMI as ALSA Default?

Wow that's a lot easier than messing with the model. Thanks for correcting.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB