You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-12 17:31:27

zedth2
Member
Registered: 2013-01-12
Posts: 8

dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

I just got back to school. At home I was using my desktops wired connection just fine. When I got back to school I booted up my machine and tried to do a dhcpcd eth0 but the broadcasting for a lease times out and then I end up with a 169 IP. I've tried downgrading dhcpcd didn't work. I've tried a different NIC and I would get an IP but no DNS. I've tried different cable on the NIC that would get 169. I've tried plugging that NIC into a different port. I plugged my laptop into the port and that would get an IP just fine. My school does use some cisco NAC agent for authentication but the desktops MAC address is, or at least should be, on there whitelist. I've been fussing with this for like four days and the school IT people aren't very helpful. Heres the output from ip addr eth0 is the one getting a 169 and eth1 is the new NIC I put in to test...

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP qlen 1000
    link/ether 54:04:a6:20:29:97 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet6 fe80::5604:a6ff:fe20:2997/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:0a:cd:1f:01:a9 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 150.156.223.152/20 brd 150.156.223.255 scope global eth1
    inet6 fe80::20a:cdff:fe1f:1a9/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

output of lspci the Intel is the on board NIC I normally use thats getting the 169, the realtek is one I borrowed to test.

02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82583V Gigabit Network Connection
    Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device 8457
    Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 97
    Memory at fe900000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
    I/O ports at d000 [size=32]
    Memory at fe920000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
    Capabilities: [c8] Power Management version 2
    Capabilities: [d0] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
    Capabilities: [e0] Express Endpoint, MSI 00
    Capabilities: [a0] MSI-X: Enable- Count=1 Masked-
    Capabilities: [100] Advanced Error Reporting
    Capabilities: [140] Device Serial Number 54-04-a6-ff-ff-20-29-97
    Kernel driver in use: e1000e

06:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 03)
    Subsystem: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. TEG-ECTX Gigabit PCI-E Adapter [Trendnet]
    Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 98
    I/O ports at c000 [size=256]
    Memory at fe500000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
    Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=16K]
    Expansion ROM at d0020000 [disabled] [size=128K]
    Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 3
    Capabilities: [50] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
    Capabilities: [70] Express Endpoint, MSI 01
    Capabilities: [ac] MSI-X: Enable- Count=4 Masked-
    Capabilities: [cc] Vital Product Data
    Capabilities: [100] Advanced Error Reporting
    Capabilities: [140] Virtual Channel
    Capabilities: [160] Device Serial Number 81-07-00-00-68-4c-e0-00
    Kernel driver in use: r8169

I've even gone through and gotten ride of the /etc/dhcpcd.conf and seeing if that would work but it didn't. The problem could be on the schools side but my troubleshooting results tell me it could be either or. Does anybody have any ideas? I'm stumped

Thanks for all the help

Offline

#2 2013-01-14 18:42:53

hawaiicharles
Member
Registered: 2012-12-21
Posts: 71

Re: dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

Do you have connectivity if you manually configure a static address? (You could use the same one that your laptop gets via DHCP.)  That might verify whether your MAC address is, in fact, on their whitelist.

Offline

#3 2013-01-14 18:53:44

zedth2
Member
Registered: 2013-01-12
Posts: 8

Re: dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

I took it down to the library today and we got it working there, so then I took it back to my dorm and it's not working. I know it's on the whitelist now, but now the guy below my dorm running gentoo is having the same issue in getting a 169. I told them about everything and all there diagnostic software isn't giving them any errors it just says our devices are not connected. Which makes sense because my desktop was powered off when she run the software. I'm convinced it's something on there end.

Offline

#4 2013-01-14 23:21:13

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,929

Re: dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

Can you and the Gentoo guy see each other's machines? 
What if you disable IPv6?

Edit:  Have you tried using dhclient instead of dhcpcd; or vice-verse?

Last edited by ewaller (2013-01-14 23:22:49)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Online

#5 2013-01-14 23:23:59

zedth2
Member
Registered: 2013-01-12
Posts: 8

Re: dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

I've have to look for his machine later. But I did disable IPv6 in the dhcpcd.conf file using ipv6rs and I also put in nohook resolv.conf otherwise I couldn't get DNS to work in the library.

Offline

#6 2013-01-14 23:29:36

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

I have (rev 07) of that ethernet card in my laptop.  For me I had to use the r8168 module from the repos to get any kind of reasonable usage of that card.  From the sound of it (since you tried a different NIC), this is likely not your problem... but I figure I'll just throw this into the mix on the off hand that it may help.

When I tried to use the r8169 module the fist day I had my machine, it would do this timeout before getting a dhcp lease thing as well.  When it did finally get one, it was the slowest thing I had seen since 14.4kbps.

Offline

#7 2013-01-15 00:21:12

zedth2
Member
Registered: 2013-01-12
Posts: 8

Re: dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

I can try the driver thing but what really gets me is I'll put in a fedora live cd running XFCE and when I click on the connect to the wired network it just sits there and spins, until what I'm assuming times out. I don't think it would be my machine that would make it do this on both distros. Even when windows was working, I accidently broke the installation, that wouldn't connect to the wired either. The whole thing has me just all sorts of confused.

Offline

#8 2013-01-15 00:25:13

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,662

Re: dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

This probably isn't the problem unless the network in the library is importantly different but on my campus, I have to have ipv6 disabled in sysctl.conf to connect to the network. It doesn't work if I just tell dhcpcd not to use it.

That is, I need:

net.ipv6.conf.all.disable_ipv6 = 1

in sysctl.conf. When I just had the line in dhcpcd.conf, I couldn't connect.

EDIT: I mean just "noipv6rs" in dhcpcd.conf isn't enough. I don't mean I tried the sysctl.conf line there.

Last edited by cfr (2013-01-15 00:27:48)


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#9 2013-01-15 00:36:20

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

Can you try using dhcpcd with "--timeout 0" and see if it ever gets a lease?  This will disable the default 30 second timeout.

Offline

#10 2013-01-15 02:27:12

Leonid.I
Member
From: Aethyr
Registered: 2009-03-22
Posts: 948

Re: dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

zedth2 wrote:

I took it down to the library today and we got it working there, so then I took it back to my dorm and it's not working. I know it's on the whitelist now, but now the guy below my dorm running gentoo is having the same issue in getting a 169. I told them about everything and all there diagnostic software isn't giving them any errors it just says our devices are not connected. Which makes sense because my desktop was powered off when she run the software. I'm convinced it's something on there end.

Your university DHCP server isn't giving out an address either because you are not whitelisted, or there is a timeout issue.

In your /etc/dhcpcd.conf, is there a "noipv4ll" option somewhere? Without it dhcpcd will fall back to obtaining a 169.* IP. This behavior mimics Windows so if you dual-boot, you can check whether Windows also fails to get a proper IP.


Arch Linux is more than just GNU/Linux -- it's an adventure

Offline

#11 2013-01-15 02:28:11

zedth2
Member
Registered: 2013-01-12
Posts: 8

Re: dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

I put in the net.ipv6.conf.all.disable_ipv6 = 1 and it doesn't help. Putting the timeout 0 in and it broadcasts then in an instant it says probing for an IPv4LL then it says checking for 169... then it grabs the 169 and uses it. Almost seems like it's just grabbing a cached DHCP request. I tried using -k before doing it but the same result. And when I was in the library the port they had me use they had switched it over to the same network as in the dorms. Is there a way I can see where the packets are going and see like the physical point or the last IP found where they get lost or something? At this point I think the IT people here have given up so if I can just figure out where the problem is, do there job essentially, then I can just go to the with the exact cause?

Offline

#12 2013-01-15 02:32:57

zedth2
Member
Registered: 2013-01-12
Posts: 8

Re: dhcpcd giving 169 IP address

My dhcpcd.conf file is...
nohook resolv.conf
noipv6rs

My resolv.conf is...
nameserver 150.156.208.2

My sysctl.conf is...
# Configuration file for runtime kernel parameters.
# See sysctl.conf(5) for more information.

# Have the CD-ROM close when you use it, and open when you are done.
#dev.cdrom.autoclose = 1
#dev.cdrom.autoeject = 1

# Protection from the SYN flood attack.
net.ipv4.tcp_syncookies = 1

# See evil packets in your logs.
#net.ipv4.conf.all.log_martians = 1

# Never accept redirects or source routes (these are only useful for routers).
#net.ipv4.conf.all.accept_redirects = 0
#net.ipv4.conf.all.accept_source_route = 0
#net.ipv6.conf.all.accept_redirects = 0
#net.ipv6.conf.all.accept_source_route = 0

# Disable packet forwarding.
net.ipv4.ip_forward = 0
net.ipv6.conf.all.forwarding = 0

#Disable IPv6
net.ipv6.conf.all.disable = 1

# Tweak the port range used for outgoing connections.
#net.ipv4.ip_local_port_range = 32768 61000

# Tweak those values to alter disk syncing and swap behavior.
#vm.vfs_cache_pressure = 100
#vm.laptop_mode = 0
#vm.swappiness = 60

# Tweak how the flow of kernel messages is throttled.
#kernel.printk_ratelimit_burst = 10
#kernel.printk_ratelimit = 5

# Reboot 600 seconds after kernel panic or oops.
#kernel.panic_on_oops = 1
#kernel.panic = 600

# Disable SysRq key to avoid console security issues.
kernel.sysrq = 0

And when I had Windows working it wasn't getting a good IP either, just a 169. I tried the windows trouble shooter or whatever and it kept telling me to check the router or something.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB