You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-26 22:37:48

waldauf
Member
Registered: 2012-07-15
Posts: 57

wpa_supplicant: skip - no WPA/RSN proto match

Hello,

I would like to connect to my home wifi but I have problem with wpa_supplicant configuration. I moved wpa_supplicant.conf from my Gentoo system and put it to Arch but I cannot still connect to my AP.

I'm not sure if I have problem with wlan0 driver because I cannot switch it UP. But scanning is working well and wpa_supplicant as well.

My wpa_supplicant.conf file. I tried both configuration uncommented and commented but still the same result:

~
~
network={
	ssid="eddak"
	scan_ssid=0
	proto=RSN
	key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
	pairwise=CCMP
	group=CCMP TKIP
	psk="Kuknastrejduu"
	priority=1
}

#network={
	#ssid="eddak"
	#psk="Kuknastrejduu"
	#key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
	#priority=6
#} 

This is output from iwlist scanning command:

wlan0     Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: 00:60:B3:8D:27:63
                    Channel:6
                    Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
                    Quality=46/70  Signal level=-64 dBm  
                    Encryption key:on
                    ESSID:"eddak"
                    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s
                    Mode:Master
                    Extra:tsf=0000020da0378a52
                    Extra: Last beacon: 50ms ago
                    IE: Unknown: 0005656464616B
                    IE: Unknown: 010482848B96
                    IE: Unknown: 030106
~


This is output from wpa_supplicant command:

# wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicatn/wpa_supplicant.conf -dd

wpa_supplicant v1.0
Initializing interface 'wlan0' conf '/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf' driver 'default' ctrl_interface 'N/A' bridge 'N/A'
Configuration file '/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf' -> '/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf'
Reading configuration file '/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf'
ctrl_interface='/var/run/wpa_supplicant'
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
Line: 600 - start of a new network block
ssid - hexdump_ascii(len=5):
     65 64 64 61 6b                                    eddak           
scan_ssid=0 (0x0)
proto: 0x2
key_mgmt: 0x2
pairwise: 0x10
group: 0x18
PSK (ASCII passphrase) - hexdump_ascii(len=13): [REMOVED]
priority=1 (0x1)
PSK (from passphrase) - hexdump(len=32): [REMOVED]
Priority group 1
   id=0 ssid='eddak'
WEXT: cfg80211-based driver detected
wext: interface wlan0 phy: phy0
rfkill: initial event: idx=0 type=1 op=0 soft=0 hard=0
SIOCGIWRANGE: WE(compiled)=22 WE(source)=21 enc_capa=0xf
  capabilities: key_mgmt 0xf enc 0xf flags 0x0
netlink: Operstate: linkmode=1, operstate=5
wlan0: Own MAC address: 00:24:d7:c4:ac:98
wpa_driver_wext_set_key: alg=0 key_idx=0 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_wext_set_key: alg=0 key_idx=1 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_wext_set_key: alg=0 key_idx=2 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_wext_set_key: alg=0 key_idx=3 set_tx=0 seq_len=0 key_len=0
wpa_driver_wext_set_countermeasures
wlan0: RSN: flushing PMKID list in the driver
wlan0: Setting scan request: 0 sec 100000 usec
WPS: Set UUID for interface wlan0
WPS: UUID based on MAC address - hexdump(len=16): 74 5a 1e dd f3 28 57 c5 94 a9 70 9f e5 40 cc 51
EAPOL: SUPP_PAE entering state DISCONNECTED
EAPOL: Supplicant port status: Unauthorized
EAPOL: KEY_RX entering state NO_KEY_RECEIVE
EAPOL: SUPP_BE entering state INITIALIZE
EAP: EAP entering state DISABLED
EAPOL: Supplicant port status: Unauthorized
EAPOL: Supplicant port status: Unauthorized
wlan0: Added interface wlan0
RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x1003 ([UP])
RTM_NEWLINK, IFLA_IFNAME: Interface 'wlan0' added
WEXT: if_removed already cleared - ignore event
RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x1003 ([UP])
RTM_NEWLINK, IFLA_IFNAME: Interface 'wlan0' added
WEXT: if_removed already cleared - ignore event
Wireless event: cmd=0x8b06 len=12
RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x1003 ([UP])
RTM_NEWLINK, IFLA_IFNAME: Interface 'wlan0' added
WEXT: if_removed already cleared - ignore event
Wireless event: cmd=0x8b1a len=16
wlan0: State: DISCONNECTED -> SCANNING
wlan0: Starting AP scan for wildcard SSID
Scan requested (ret=0) - scan timeout 10 seconds
EAPOL: disable timer tick
EAPOL: Supplicant port status: Unauthorized
RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x1003 ([UP])
RTM_NEWLINK, IFLA_IFNAME: Interface 'wlan0' added
WEXT: if_removed already cleared - ignore event
Wireless event: cmd=0x8b19 len=16
wlan0: Event SCAN_RESULTS (3) received
Received 882 bytes of scan results (3 BSSes)
wlan0: BSS: Start scan result update 1
wlan0: BSS: Add new id 0 BSSID 00:60:b3:8d:27:63 SSID 'eddak'
wlan0: BSS: Add new id 1 BSSID 00:02:72:6f:48:fb SSID 'ZABKOVI'
wlan0: BSS: Add new id 2 BSSID 40:4a:03:d6:e1:64 SSID 'VOIP'
wlan0: New scan results available
wlan0: Selecting BSS from priority group 1
wlan0: 0: 00:60:b3:8d:27:63 ssid='eddak' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=0 caps=0x11 level=-60
wlan0:    skip - no WPA/RSN proto match
wlan0: 1: 00:02:72:6f:48:fb ssid='ZABKOVI' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=0 caps=0x11 level=-77
wlan0:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlan0: 2: 40:4a:03:d6:e1:64 ssid='VOIP' wpa_ie_len=0 rsn_ie_len=0 caps=0x11 level=-88
wlan0:    skip - SSID mismatch
wlan0: No suitable network found
wlan0: Setting scan request: 5 sec 0 usec
wlan0: Checking for other virtual interfaces sharing same radio (phy0) in event_scan_results
wlan0: Starting AP scan for wildcard SSID
Scan requested (ret=0) - scan timeout 30 seconds
RTM_NEWLINK: operstate=0 ifi_flags=0x1003 ([UP])
RTM_NEWLINK, IFLA_IFNAME: Interface 'wlan0' added
WEXT: if_removed already cleared - ignore event
Wireless event: cmd=0x8b19 len=16
wlan0: Event SCAN_RESULTS (3) received
Received 883 byte

I have some problem with this error message "wlan0:    skip - no WPA/RSN proto match" but don't know how to fix it.


Thx for your help,

Waldauf

Offline

#2 2013-01-26 22:41:23

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,495
Website

Re: wpa_supplicant: skip - no WPA/RSN proto match

I've never learned much about how wpa_supplicant works other than how to get it to work, but I've seen many cases where manually written wpa_supplicant.conf files fail but the wpa_passphrase generated conf files work fine.  Have you tried wpa_passphrase (to generate a wpa_supplicant.conf)?


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#3 2013-01-26 22:58:36

waldauf
Member
Registered: 2012-07-15
Posts: 57

Re: wpa_supplicant: skip - no WPA/RSN proto match

Trilby wrote:

I've never learned much about how wpa_supplicant works other than how to get it to work, but I've seen many cases where manually written wpa_supplicant.conf files fail but the wpa_passphrase generated conf files work fine.  Have you tried wpa_passphrase (to generate a wpa_supplicant.conf)?

I also tried wpa_passphrase with the same result. Configuration from wpa_passpharese:

network={
  ssid="eddak"
  #psk="password"
  psk=bb14....c3
}

What did you use for WIFI configuration?

Offline

#4 2013-01-27 00:09:39

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,495
Website

Re: wpa_supplicant: skip - no WPA/RSN proto match

waldauf wrote:

What did you use for WIFI configuration?

I'm not sure what you're asking.  I may have been lucky, but wpa_passphrase has always produced a working config for me - the configs look just like the one it made for you, just with different values of course - so I don't know what else could be wrong.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#5 2013-01-27 02:13:10

Leonid.I
Member
From: Aethyr
Registered: 2009-03-22
Posts: 947

Re: wpa_supplicant: skip - no WPA/RSN proto match

Why are you guys focusing on passphrase? Your station never gets to authentica to an AP in the 1st place. Try removing the "proto=" line alltogether because I suspect that the AP is WPA1, not WPA2/RSN...

Oh, and call wpa_supplicant with "-Dnl80211,wext".


Arch Linux is more than just GNU/Linux -- it's an adventure

Offline

#6 2013-01-27 03:06:24

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,495
Website

Re: wpa_supplicant: skip - no WPA/RSN proto match

The config above does not have a proto line.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB