You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-07 11:42:52

Known
Member
Registered: 2012-08-23
Posts: 63

[SOLVED] Problem on Loading Ethernet Interface

Hi all
Before install Arch Linux (on setup) I have two different IP for #ip addr (eth0 and lo) but after install and login to my account I just have one like this:

$ip addr
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
         link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00 inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
         inet6 ::1/128 scope host
         valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

I think I have to add network daemon on start up items. But my knowledge is not up to date and I don't know how I should do it.
Does anybody know about that?

Last edited by Known (2013-07-27 21:05:59)

Offline

#2 2013-02-07 11:50:13

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,363

Re: [SOLVED] Problem on Loading Ethernet Interface

Does anybody know about that?

Yes, there's a sticky topic dedicated to it, at the top of this subforum. The installation media's interface names will differ from the installed operating system's interface names. And you want 'ip link', not 'ip addr'.


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Offline

#3 2013-02-07 11:50:55

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,991
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Problem on Loading Ethernet Interface

First, you should use `ip link` not ip addr.  Then follow the network configuration page on the wiki.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#4 2013-02-07 12:59:11

Known
Member
Registered: 2012-08-23
Posts: 63

Re: [SOLVED] Problem on Loading Ethernet Interface

Trilby wrote:

First, you should use `ip link` not ip addr.  Then follow the network configuration page on the wiki.

Okay, That's it:

$ip link
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mod DEFAULT
         link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: enp3s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT qlen 1000
                 link/ether e8:03:9a:e6:b9:34 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlp2s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500: qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT qlen 1000
                 link/ether 50:b7:c3:1e:0c:00 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

And what about now?
I can't find any eth0 on my $ip link.
Please send a helpful comment...

Last edited by Known (2013-02-07 12:59:26)

Offline

#5 2013-02-07 13:16:38

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,363

Re: [SOLVED] Problem on Loading Ethernet Interface

Read the topic I mentioned. Here's a link if my directions weren't adequate: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=156283


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Offline

#6 2013-02-07 13:24:08

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,991
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Problem on Loading Ethernet Interface

The information WorMzy is linking to is also in the wiki page I suggested reading.  You've been provided with the resources you need; use them.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#7 2013-02-07 14:25:07

Known
Member
Registered: 2012-08-23
Posts: 63

Re: [SOLVED] Problem on Loading Ethernet Interface

Thank you guys
After a long time I can say I made it...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB