You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-15 13:05:11

mrunion
Member
From: Jonesborough, TN
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1,527
Website

[SOLVED] Switched to Static IP -- Pacman Times Out

I switched to using netcfg and a static IP last night. My system is fully up-to-date, I use SystemD and had no issues when using DHCP for an IP.

When I do

pacman -Syu

It will time out with the static IP. The error messages indicates it takes longer then 10000ms to get a response loading "core.db". It then tries another mirror, gets the same, etc. I can run

wget http://mirror....../core.db

and I download the file.  But it takes MORE than 10 seconds.

When I stop the static IP server (netcfg@ehternet-static) and start the DHCP service (dhcpcd@eth0.service), executing both the sample commands above initiate and end almost immediately.

I am not a networking person, and know very little about it. I'm sure it's something simple I'm missing. I have compared the output of "ifconfig", "route -nee" and a "treaceroute mirror......" from each the DHCP and static setups -- both are practically identical! Yet resolution of addresses seems to take 10-15 seconds longer when I use a static IP.

Here is my /etc/network.d/ethernet-static

CONNECTION='ethernet'
DESCRIPTION='A basic static ethernet connection using iproute'
INTERFACE='eth0'
IP='static'
ADDR='10.0.0.10'
NETMASK=24
#ROUTES=('10.0.0.255/24 via 10.0.0.1')
GATEWAY='10.0.0.1'
DNS=('10.0.0.1')

## For IPv6 autoconfiguration
#IP6=stateless

## For IPv6 static address configuration
#IP6='static'
#ADDR6=('1234:5678:9abc:def::1/64' '1234:3456::123/96')
#ROUTES6=('abcd::1234')
#GATEWAY6='1234:0:123::abcd'

I am connected to a DSL modem via a LinkSys router (an older one). It servers internal IP addresses atarting at 10.0.0.100 for DHCP. Its IP is 192.168.2.1 from the DSL modem, and 10.0.0.1 internally. Addresses below 10.0.0.100 should be "unserved". As seen from the example, I set my machine to be 10.0.0.10.

Does anyone have any suggestions at what I should look at next?

Thanks in advance!

Last edited by mrunion (2013-02-15 16:02:49)


Matt

"It is very difficult to educate the educated."

Offline

#2 2013-02-15 13:34:52

gridcol
Member
From: Karlsruhe, Germany
Registered: 2012-03-27
Posts: 32

Re: [SOLVED] Switched to Static IP -- Pacman Times Out

Hey.

I'm not sure if this causes the problem, but...

NETMASK=24

Shouldn't this be something like the following?!

NETMASK='255.255.255.0'

Edit: This is probably no solution since 255.255.... is the same as '24' and you do have a (/some sort of) connection... mh.. bad idea, sorry.

Last edited by gridcol (2013-02-15 13:43:09)

Offline

#3 2013-02-15 13:49:46

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 2,947

Re: [SOLVED] Switched to Static IP -- Pacman Times Out

You don't have an entry for DNS server, which there is no name to IP resolution.


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Offline

#4 2013-02-15 14:26:18

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,835

Re: [SOLVED] Switched to Static IP -- Pacman Times Out

More generally, don't use pacman as a network testing tool. smile

To put it another way - test your static connection immediately after you start it, using ping and other such basic tools. Waiting until you need your network for higher level stuff e.g. package management is completely wrong.

Offline

#5 2013-02-15 14:26:21

mrunion
Member
From: Jonesborough, TN
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1,527
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Switched to Static IP -- Pacman Times Out

So I should remove the DNS line? Is that what you're saying? I'll try that.....


Matt

"It is very difficult to educate the educated."

Offline

#6 2013-02-15 14:32:32

mrunion
Member
From: Jonesborough, TN
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1,527
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Switched to Static IP -- Pacman Times Out

I removed the DNS line and it still won't work. This time the error is:

error: failed retrieving file 'core.db' from mirror.ece.vt.edu : Could not resolve host: (nil); Unknown error

So that's no good!

Also, I didn't say it in the first post, but websites come up just fine. So does email, etc. It's just pacman that times out (so far). The reason I wanted to go with static is that for whatever reason, DHCP makes my boot time almost 11 seconds SLOWER than with Static IP.

Last edited by mrunion (2013-02-15 14:34:16)


Matt

"It is very difficult to educate the educated."

Offline

#7 2013-02-15 15:57:20

mrunion
Member
From: Jonesborough, TN
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1,527
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Switched to Static IP -- Pacman Times Out

lilsirecho from Arch Linux Forums has sent you a message. You can reply to lilsirecho by replying to this email.

The message reads as follows:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Perhaps your pacman.d mirrorlist needs upgrading.

Perhaps you need to change the SigLevel = to ,,,,Never for core,extra and community in /etc/pacman.conf.
Recheck your Hosts setup also.

I got your message. Again, I'm no expert, but if nothing is wrong with the stuff you suggested when using DHCP, then what would make it wrong when using a Static IP? It just seems to me that something somewhere is getting set with DHCP that is not getting set with Static IP. Thanks for the input, but I believe my mirror list is fine, and I'm not messing with my SigLevels.


Matt

"It is very difficult to educate the educated."

Offline

#8 2013-02-15 16:01:56

mrunion
Member
From: Jonesborough, TN
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1,527
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Switched to Static IP -- Pacman Times Out

OK, I fixed it. I specified the same DNS servers my router was specifying. (I use OpenDNS for filtering purposes.) So my /etc/network.d/ethernet-static looks like this now:

CONNECTION='ethernet'
DESCRIPTION='A basic static ethernet connection using iproute'
INTERFACE='eth0'
IP='static'
ADDR='10.0.0.10'
NETMASK=24
#ROUTES=('10.0.0.244/24 via 10.0.0.1')
GATEWAY='10.0.0.1'
DNS=('208.67.222.123' '208.67.220.123')

## For IPv6 autoconfiguration
#IP6=stateless

## For IPv6 static address configuration
#IP6='static'
#ADDR6=('1234:5678:9abc:def::1/64' '1234:3456::123/96')
#ROUTES6=('abcd::1234')
#GATEWAY6='1234:0:123::abcd'

Thanks for all the help, guys!


Matt

"It is very difficult to educate the educated."

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB