You are not logged in.

#1 2005-11-08 22:35:45

Dieter
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-10-13
Posts: 117

Easiest way to install Openoffice.org 2.0 on Arch64?

Hello,

after successfully compiling gimp, xsane and digikam (base: PKGBUILDs from Arch32) I want to add OOo 2.0 to my Arch64 system.

What is the easiest way to install it? OOo itself only provides rpms for the 2.0 version. OOo 2.0 is in the Arch32 extra repository.

a) Will OOo 2.0 from Arch32 run on Arch64, i. e. I install the arch32 packages with pacman on Arch64 and can use OOo 2.0?

b) Or shall/must I look for the PKGBUILDs of OOo for Arch32 and compile it all myself?

Thanks for tipps,
Dieter

Offline

#2 2005-11-22 18:01:04

whargoul
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2005-04-04
Posts: 546

Re: Easiest way to install Openoffice.org 2.0 on Arch64?

Well, I found the source http://download.openoffice.org/2.0.0/source.html
Mayby you could make PKGBUILD for others too.


Arch - It's something refreshing

Offline

#3 2006-07-12 01:26:23

gs
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2004-03-06
Posts: 147

Re: Easiest way to install Openoffice.org 2.0 on Arch64?

arubin wrote:

Can it be compiled from source and got running on Arch64? Are there any other packages needed?

I've looked into this, because the present version takes along time to start up on my system. Plus, there is the jre glitch.

The dependencies for building is quite long: jdm, tcsh, some jar files, etc. Have a look here:
http://tools.openoffice.org/dev_docs/bu … Components

Also there is:
http://download.openoffice.org/2.0.3/source.html

I would have a go, but this bloody serious work!

Geoff


What the beep was that?

Offline

#4 2006-07-12 02:01:50

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Easiest way to install Openoffice.org 2.0 on Arch64?

Someone else has already started a thread about this: [search]openoffice from source[/search]

Good luck finding it in the mess, though!

Offline

#5 2006-07-12 04:33:02

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,637

Re: Easiest way to install Openoffice.org 2.0 on Arch64?

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=16822

I always get into java trouble after 2 hours compiling. I'm still trying it from time to time. Even if we could manage to get it compile it won't be very stable. There is still no official rpm based installer provided by the OOo devs but now they spread one for testing. I've made a new package based on version 2.0.3RC7(wich is the final one).

Things are getting better but is still not very stable. But now you can test it and report bugs to the OOo devs. It will soon hit the repos.

If anybody has a large startup time disable java in the OOo settings ;-)


Help in getting it compile is always welcome :!:

Offline

#6 2006-07-12 16:47:02

gs
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2004-03-06
Posts: 147

Re: Easiest way to install Openoffice.org 2.0 on Arch64?

On disabling java, I found that I couldn't uncheck the box in the user settings, because it is first necessary to do that in the root settings.

I actually went the whole way of doing the complete reinstall, but I doubt if that is necessary. Subsequently I reinstalled j2re, and that was OK, too (for the other needs).

BTW abiword is funny in the sense that it fails over a .so file. I did a standard build from source and that worked for me, however. I don't have a complete gnome installation, and that may have been the reason.

Geoff


What the beep was that?

Offline

#7 2006-08-07 17:08:47

Exclamation
Member
Registered: 2006-08-07
Posts: 53

Re: Easiest way to install Openoffice.org 2.0 on Arch64?

well the frugalware guys have got oo working for 64. maybe check their pkgbuild

Offline

#8 2006-08-07 22:42:17

gs
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2004-03-06
Posts: 147

Re: Easiest way to install Openoffice.org 2.0 on Arch64?

I have had a quick trawl through the frugalware fora. If you look at this, for example, you will see the same issue about java runtime not being recognised.
http://forums.frugalware.org/index.php? … 5#msg_3052

The arch64 version is built without java runtime support. So there is just this small glitch about disabling the search for jre, which cannot be traced.

The issue is one of 64 bit jre's not yet being available.


What the beep was that?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB