You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-12 18:36:25

Grant
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2012-12-15
Posts: 216

[SOLVED] Am I using Google's DNS?

Hello.

I was thinking about changing the defaults DNS. Why I don't know precisely, infact I don't think there are some perceptible improvements.
Anyway, these are resolv.conf and dhcpcd.conf

# Generated by dhcpcd from enp1s0
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line
# A sample configuration for dhcpcd.
# See dhcpcd.conf(5) for details.

# Inform the DHCP server of our hostname for DDNS.
hostname
# To share the DHCP lease across OSX and Windows a ClientID is needed.
# Enabling this may get a different lease than the kernel DHCP client.
# Some upstream DHCP servers may also require a ClientID, such as FRITZ!Box.
#clientid

# A list of options to request from the DHCP server.
option domain_name_servers, domain_name, domain_search, host_name
option classless_static_routes
# Most distributions have NTP support.
option ntp_servers
# Respect the network MTU.
option interface_mtu
# A ServerID is required by RFC2131.
require dhcp_server_identifier

# A hook script is provided to lookup the hostname if not set by the DHCP
# server, but it should not be run by default.
nohook resolv.conf
noipv4ll
noipv6rs

But when I try the reverse DNS lookup, it always shows a different thing instead of google-public-dns-a.google.com.
Maybe this is because I try to lookup the modem's IP?
Anyway how can I check if I set correctly them?


Have a nice day,  Grant.

Last edited by Grant (2013-04-13 09:53:39)


I am not a native speaker. If you see a mistake, please report it to me via private message. Thank you.

Offline

#2 2013-04-12 19:01:26

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: [SOLVED] Am I using Google's DNS?

"dig www.archlinux.org | grep SERVER" (dig belongs to the dnsutils package) should show 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4.

Last edited by lucke (2013-04-12 19:03:18)

Offline

#3 2013-04-13 09:54:12

Grant
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2012-12-15
Posts: 216

Re: [SOLVED] Am I using Google's DNS?

Yes, you're right.
Thank you!


I am not a native speaker. If you see a mistake, please report it to me via private message. Thank you.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB