You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-13 19:02:02

willroberts
Member
Registered: 2013-03-16
Posts: 11

[SOLVED] Unable to run autoconf on configure.ac

When I run autoconf to generate a configure script, I get the following error:

configure.ac:20: error: must install xorg-macros 1.4 or later before running autoconf/autogen                                                                   
configure.ac:20: the top level                                                  
autom4te: /usr/bin/m4 failed with exit status: 1

I have xorg-utils-macros 1.17 installed, and my xorg-macros.pc file lives in /usr/lib/pkgconfig/.

If I remove the requirement from configure.ac (by commenting lines 20 and 21), autoconf runs for a bit before displaying this:

configure.ac:15: error: possibly undefined macro: AM_INIT_AUTOMAKE
    If this token and others are legitimate, please use m4_pattern_allow
    See the Autoconf documentation
configure.ac:17: error: possibly undefined macro: AM_MAINTAINER_MODE
configure.ac:26: error: possibly undefined macro: AC_DISABLE_STATIC
configure.ac:27: error: possibly undefined macro: AC_PROG_LIBTOOL
configure.ac:84: error: possibly undefined macro: AM_CONDITIONAL

autoconf exits prematurely, leaving a broken configure script behind. Running this configure script results in:

configure: error: cannot find install-sh, install.sh, or shtool in . "."/.

I found one similar thread in a search, but it is unanswered:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=89856

Any ideas?

Last edited by willroberts (2013-04-13 19:39:01)

Offline

#2 2013-04-13 19:37:49

willroberts
Member
Registered: 2013-03-16
Posts: 11

Re: [SOLVED] Unable to run autoconf on configure.ac

Solved:

$ sudo pacman -S pkg-config xorg-server-devel libtool automake
$ libtoolize --force

Consider adding AC_CONFIG_MACRO_DIR([m4]) to configure.ac
and re-run libtoolize --force.

$ vim configure.ac
$ libtoolize --force
$ aclocal
$ autoheader
$ automake --force-missing --add-missing
$ autoconf

At this point, I have a functional ./configure script with no errors.

Last edited by willroberts (2013-04-13 19:40:39)

Offline

#3 2015-05-17 11:47:08

ajc0
Member
Registered: 2015-03-16
Posts: 5

Re: [SOLVED] Unable to run autoconf on configure.ac

+1, also had to:

sudo pacman -S xtrans

Offline

#4 2015-05-17 11:50:22

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 6,891
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Unable to run autoconf on configure.ac

ajc0, please don't "necrobump" old topics, especially when they are marked as [SOLVED].

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … bumping.22

Closing.


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB