You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-17 12:34:17

the_eye
Member
Registered: 2008-09-01
Posts: 18

[SOLVED] static networking fails with netctl, NOT the /24 problem

Yes, I have read the other posts ..

my old netcfg profile that used to work:

INTERFACE="br0"
CONNECTION="bridge"
DESCRIPTION="Bridge connection"
BRIDGE_INTERFACES="lan0"
IP="static"
ADDR="an.ip.address.xx"
NETMASK="26"
GATEWAY="the.same.network.1"

(this is a bridge for the use by a few vms via kvm, but note that lan0 (the physical interface) doesn't by itself have an IP Address, all traffic, also from the host, goes via br0)
(yes, the /26 is correct)

This also works when setting everything up manually via iproute2 and brctl.

I transferred it to netctl thusly (note that I've tried basically all combinations of quoting and not quoting things):

Connection=bridge
Description='Bridge connection'
Interface=br0
BindsToInterfaces=lan0
IP=static
Addr=('an.ip.address.xx/26')
Gateway=('the.same.network.1')

this fails with the same error that others have mentioned, i.e. RTNETLINK complains "network unreachable". Setting it up manually still works.

So I tried a reduced way and just wanted to set up the lan0 interface (without bridgeing) thusly:

Connection=ethernet
Description='Ethernet connection'
Interface=lan0
BindsToInterfaces=(lan0)
IP=static
Addr=('an.ip.address.xx/26')
Gateway=('the.same.network.1')

this fails with the same error as the bridgeing attempt above. Manual setup of the exact same data still works.

So. What am I doing wrong? (and, as already mentioned in the title, this is apparently not the same problem others have had, as they just forgot to specify their netmask. I have specified my netmask. It still doesn't work.)

Last edited by the_eye (2013-04-25 06:47:17)

Offline

#2 2013-04-17 20:32:28

Leonid.I
Member
From: Aethyr
Registered: 2009-03-22
Posts: 999

Re: [SOLVED] static networking fails with netctl, NOT the /24 problem

See man 5 netctl.profile.

1. In all profiles do
   Addr -> Address
2. In the 'ethernet' profile remove BindsToInterfaces
3. In 'bridge', I'd also enclosed lan0 in braces: BindsToInterfaces=(lan0). You can also remove quotes in Address array...


Arch Linux is more than just GNU/Linux -- it's an adventure
pkill -9 systemd

Offline

#3 2013-04-25 06:48:02

the_eye
Member
Registered: 2008-09-01
Posts: 18

Re: [SOLVED] static networking fails with netctl, NOT the /24 problem

damn, how did I not see this?

the Addr -> Address thing was indeed what caused the whole problem.

many thanks for helping me see the obvious ...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB