You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-22 05:40:06

StR@ng3r
Member
Registered: 2011-11-12
Posts: 61

Change the Monitor on which GDM is being displayed?

Since the update to 3.8, GDM starts on the other monitor. How can I get it back to where it used to be before?

Offline

#2 2013-04-22 15:30:09

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,079

Re: Change the Monitor on which GDM is being displayed?

Disconnect the monitors and switch them so the current primary becomes the secondary and vice-versa !


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#3 2013-04-22 16:14:48

StR@ng3r
Member
Registered: 2011-11-12
Posts: 61

Re: Change the Monitor on which GDM is being displayed?

I cannot do that. They use different connectors.

Offline

#4 2013-04-22 16:26:47

stronnag
Member
Registered: 2011-01-25
Posts: 40

Re: Change the Monitor on which GDM is being displayed?

Set up the primary / secondary monitors as a normal user (Settings / Displays), then copy the users ~/.config/monitors.xml to ~gdm/.config/

Offline

#5 2013-04-22 20:53:08

StR@ng3r
Member
Registered: 2011-11-12
Posts: 61

Re: Change the Monitor on which GDM is being displayed?

Thanks. That might have done it. It is working now.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB