You are not logged in.

#51 2013-04-23 03:15:27

jiewmeng
Member
Registered: 2012-02-09
Posts: 117

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

What I tried ... downgradding

# downgrade --nocache --noinstalled baobab empathy eog epiphany evince gdm gnome-backgrounds gnome-calculator gnome-contacts gnome-control-center gnome-desktop gnome-dictionary gnome-disk-utility gnome-font-viewer gnome-icon-theme gnome-icon-theme-extras gnome-icon-theme-symbolic gnome-keyring gnome-screenshot gnome-session gnome-settings-daemon gnome-shell gnome-system-log gnome-system-monitor gnome-terminal gnome-themes-standard gnome-user-docs gnome-user-share mousetweaks mutter nautilus sushi totem tracker vino xdg-user-dirs-gtk yelp 
# pacman -Qs gnome | grep 3.8                         // to ensure no GNOME 3.8 stuff
# downgrade ... {whatever u see from the prev command until no GNOME 3.8 stuff ...}

Then  I tried again ... with both GDM 3.6 and SLIM both still fails with the "GNOME sad face error". How I got the 1st line was from `pacman -Qg gnome`

UPDATES

Looks like I need to `pacman -Qs gtk | grep 3.8` and downgrade gtk3 and gtkmm3 too. --> Nope still fails both with SLIM and GDM. On SLIM I get sad face error. On GDM a blinking cursor. I checked systemctl status gdm, and it said something like failed to give slave programs access to display... the login screen of GDM does not even appear.

Looks like there are still some 3.8 packages I have problems downgrading because of dependencies ... 

pacman -Qs gobject | grep 3.8

Last edited by jiewmeng (2013-04-23 04:01:34)


Computer Science Student, Web Developer

Offline

#52 2013-04-23 04:01:01

cahr_g
Member
Registered: 2009-09-24
Posts: 35

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

wclpat wrote:

it worked for my Laptop (Thinkpad x220) after I turned on the SNA (previously I used UXA).

$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-intel.conf
Section "Device"
    Identifier "Card0"
    Driver       "intel"
    Option       "AccelMethod" "sna"
EndSection

this worked for me (using startx, no gdm)
thank you

Offline

#53 2013-04-23 04:35:29

zdevex
Member
Registered: 2012-08-17
Posts: 24

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

cahr_g wrote:
wclpat wrote:

it worked for my Laptop (Thinkpad x220) after I turned on the SNA (previously I used UXA).

$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-intel.conf
Section "Device"
    Identifier "Card0"
    Driver       "intel"
    Option       "AccelMethod" "sna"
EndSection

this worked for me (using startx, no gdm)
thank you

This also solved it for me!

Thanks!

-D

Offline

#54 2013-04-23 04:51:40

jiewmeng
Member
Registered: 2012-02-09
Posts: 117

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

Hmm I am on an ATI card tho ... is there some equivalent I could try?


Computer Science Student, Web Developer

Offline

#55 2013-04-23 05:24:30

mpdeimos
Member
Registered: 2013-04-23
Posts: 5

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

Hey,

Got stuck with the same error last night after 2nd reboot (1st worked surprisingly). But for me both solutions SLiM and Sandybridge Acceleration (SNA) work (idependently). Now using Sandybridge Acceleration.
Havn't tried to disable RC6, tho.

Thanks.
-Martin

Offline

#56 2013-04-23 06:31:01

elkoraco
Member
Registered: 2013-02-18
Posts: 121

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

Slim or xinit work for me.

Offline

#57 2013-04-23 07:25:22

kangoo2097
Member
Registered: 2013-04-22
Posts: 3

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

hadrons123 wrote:
kangoo2097 wrote:

I have a Lenovo Y570 (Intel Sandy Bridge, Nvidia GT 555M) and did also experience a complete freeze during gdm load. Kernel messages indicate a GPU hang up. I could resolve this issue by activating SNA. If I deactivate it, my machine freezes again. So, this might be another option to circumvent this problem...

Acutally I had the opposite experience with Lenovo Y580 ivybridge. I couldn't use SNA at all whereas UXA is fine.

In the office I have a desktop machine with a Intel i7-3770 Ivy Bridge and here both acceleration methods appear to work.

Offline

#58 2013-04-23 07:47:11

koppts
Member
Registered: 2013-04-22
Posts: 6

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

koppts wrote:

Hey there,

I´m stuck the whole evening on the problem that my system isn't able to boot till Gnome respectively GDM.

I stopped gdm before updating via "pacman -Syu" and restarted the laptop right after because a kernel update was also in the loot box for me.
With gdm enabled and all extensions killed ( rm -rf ~/.local/share/gnome-shell/extensions) I tried my very best.

Currently the device is booting to GDM - last msg is "Started GNOME Display Manager Status OK", Starting Manage, Install and Generate Color Profiles, Starting Authorization Manager and Starting Accounts Service.
Then I get a short black screen and right after i can use a mouse pointer on shell (same startup screen as before).

I got no chance with using Slim.

Any idea?

If you need backup information tell me - I already reinstalled gnome and gnome extra and removed all Desktop and Startup Applications I do normally start my gnome-session with.

Greetings
Thomas

PS: xinit gnome-session works properly with standard user.

Gladly I fixed it with using slim and this morning I got an idea why gdm is not starting properly - I will edit this post if I get any new information - I think upgrade worked fine the problem is a result of personal gdm modifications which are not appliable to the current gdm version.

Offline

#59 2013-04-23 10:28:20

AbtZ
Member
Registered: 2008-05-30
Posts: 31

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

OK, I can successfully start by using slim instead of GDM:

# systemctl enable slim

I also enabled SNA for my Intel GPU, but I'm not sure whether this helped solved the problem or not.

Offline

#60 2013-04-24 02:50:00

lmello
Member
From: Brazil
Registered: 2012-11-06
Posts: 299

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

zdevex wrote:
cahr_g wrote:
wclpat wrote:

it worked for my Laptop (Thinkpad x220) after I turned on the SNA (previously I used UXA).

$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-intel.conf
Section "Device"
    Identifier "Card0"
    Driver       "intel"
    Option       "AccelMethod" "sna"
EndSection

this worked for me (using startx, no gdm)
thank you

This also solved it for me!

Thanks!

-D

That solves if you run 'systemctl start gdm.service' from the console AND don't have anything the old libsoup package depends on - like banshee or gnome-media. BUT the system still hangs completely if you enable gdm.service on startup.


Fundamental Axiom of the Universe (aka Murphy's Law): Whatever can go wrong, will go wrong.
First Digital Deduction: Nothing obeys Murphy's Law so well as computers.
Second Digital Deduction: Everything go wrong at least once.
Third Digital Deduction: Things go wrong even when there's absolutely no possibility of anything go wrong.

Offline

#61 2013-04-24 03:03:09

samuaz
Member
Registered: 2012-10-07
Posts: 32

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

hi people
if you have a problem with gdm and gnome 3.8 like me when you start the system de gdm only show the wallpaper, no mouse and not response you need to do its a press f1 or f2 and in the moment gdm start but when you login gnome shell have the same problem only wallpaper no mouse and not response, so wait a bit (5-10 secs) and press f1 or f2 again and wuala gnome start, and you can reboot your computer and at this time it start without the needed of press f1 or f2.
works for me test it
but if you delete the .config .cache .local etc you need to do the same thing for make it work
and sorry for the bad english im spanish!

Offline

#62 2013-04-24 03:28:10

lmello
Member
From: Brazil
Registered: 2012-11-06
Posts: 299

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

Hello folks.

I found the problem, I'm using an Intel GPU and I had to create:

$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-intel.conf
Section "Device"
    Identifier "Card0"
    Driver       "intel"
    Option       "AccelMethod" "sna"
EndSection

Then I removed everything that depended on the olde libsoup package - banshee and gnome-media - and reinstalled them. Now GDM works at startup smile


Fundamental Axiom of the Universe (aka Murphy's Law): Whatever can go wrong, will go wrong.
First Digital Deduction: Nothing obeys Murphy's Law so well as computers.
Second Digital Deduction: Everything go wrong at least once.
Third Digital Deduction: Things go wrong even when there's absolutely no possibility of anything go wrong.

Offline

#63 2013-04-24 09:26:27

koppts
Member
Registered: 2013-04-22
Posts: 6

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

Hello folks.

Seems like gdm 3.8 is going to mess me up.
Due to my hardware configuration with my Dell Vostro 1320 I only got a nice Intel GMA X4500 HD graphic chip which was fully supported with 3.6 and working fine with x86-intel driver.

I can start a gdm session via systemctl start gdm.service which will end as always in a black screen with a visible mouse cursor.

Any idea what could be wrong?
Issue is alive since upgrade to 3.8

Thanks in advance

Offline

#64 2013-04-24 10:42:11

@ilio
Member
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 23

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

Hello,

I am having a lot of troubles with my gnome 3.8 installation. In the following, I paste the output of the interesting part of journalctl -b:

Apr 24 12:28:25 myhost gdm[413]: GdmSessionWorker: username is 'sickboy'
Apr 24 12:28:25 myhost gdm[413]: GdmSessionWorker: old-username='sickboy' new-username='sickboy'
Apr 24 12:28:25 myhost gdm[413]: GdmSessionWorker: received pam message of type 1 with payload 'Password: '
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: JS ERROR: !!!   Exception in callback for signal: release
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: JS ERROR: !!!     message = '"can't convert this._frame to an integer"'
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: JS ERROR: !!!     fileName = '"/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/panel.js"'
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: JS ERROR: !!!     lineNumber = '121'
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: JS ERROR: !!!     stack = '"Animation<._showFrame@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/panel.js:121
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Animation<.play@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/panel.js:97
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: LoginDialog<._setWorking@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/loginDialog.js:874
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: LoginDialog<._askQuestion/tasks<@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/loginDialog.js:909
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Task<.run@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:38
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Batch<.runTask@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:120
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: ConsecutiveBatch<.process@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:186
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Batch<.nextTask@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:137
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: ConsecutiveBatch<.process/signalId<@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:194
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: _emit@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/signals.js:124
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Hold<.release@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:78
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Hold<.acquireUntilAfter/signalId<@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:70
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: _emit@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/signals.js:124
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Hold<.release@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:78
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: @/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/loginDialog.js:821
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: "'

Basically, I insert my password in GDM and nothing happens and the system doesn't freeze.

Thanks in advance

Offline

#65 2013-04-24 10:44:43

@ilio
Member
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 23

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

@ilio wrote:

Hello,

I am having a lot of troubles with my gnome 3.8 installation. In the following, I paste the output of the interesting part of journalctl -b:

Apr 24 12:28:25 myhost gdm[413]: GdmSessionWorker: username is 'sickboy'
Apr 24 12:28:25 myhost gdm[413]: GdmSessionWorker: old-username='sickboy' new-username='sickboy'
Apr 24 12:28:25 myhost gdm[413]: GdmSessionWorker: received pam message of type 1 with payload 'Password: '
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: JS ERROR: !!!   Exception in callback for signal: release
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: JS ERROR: !!!     message = '"can't convert this._frame to an integer"'
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: JS ERROR: !!!     fileName = '"/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/panel.js"'
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: JS ERROR: !!!     lineNumber = '121'
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: JS ERROR: !!!     stack = '"Animation<._showFrame@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/panel.js:121
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Animation<.play@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/panel.js:97
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: LoginDialog<._setWorking@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/loginDialog.js:874
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: LoginDialog<._askQuestion/tasks<@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/loginDialog.js:909
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Task<.run@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:38
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Batch<.runTask@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:120
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: ConsecutiveBatch<.process@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:186
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Batch<.nextTask@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:137
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: ConsecutiveBatch<.process/signalId<@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:194
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: _emit@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/signals.js:124
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Hold<.release@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:78
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Hold<.acquireUntilAfter/signalId<@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:70
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: _emit@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/signals.js:124
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: Hold<.release@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/batch.js:78
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: wrapper@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:213
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: @/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/gdm/loginDialog.js:821
Apr 24 12:28:26 myhost /usr/bin/dbus-launch[476]: "'

Basically, I insert my password in GDM and nothing happens and the system doesn't freeze.

Thanks in advance


Oh gosh! Obviously it was a problem with the gtk theme!!! Sorry!

Offline

#66 2013-04-24 10:59:47

koppts
Member
Registered: 2013-04-22
Posts: 6

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

Basicall I´m happy now - found my solution on the german archlinux board where a user had a similiar problem (what a wonder wink ) and it gets solved by clearing the libs for gdm ( rm -rf /var/libs/gnome) and reinstalling gdm.

I boot into a "Something bad happens screen" but afterwards gdm came up and I was able to login and do stuff.

So the problem is solved for me smile

Offline

#67 2013-04-24 12:20:07

kellerman
Member
From: Latvia
Registered: 2011-07-20
Posts: 101

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

If the problem is with gdm, just use slim or lightdm, they are both very nice display managers, lightdm provides some nice GTK integration and slim is very theme-able. I would use gdm only if I used GNOME3 and wanted to get the best desktop integration possible. I use multiple sessions on my gnome3 machine, so this could be a good choice, but gdm still works for me (nvidia card if that matters) lol. So I'll stick to what's working big_smile

Offline

#68 2013-04-24 13:31:41

Thomas_Do
Member
Registered: 2011-08-12
Posts: 53

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

koppts wrote:

Basicall I´m happy now - found my solution on the german archlinux board where a user had a similiar problem (what a wonder wink ) and it gets solved by clearing the libs for gdm ( rm -rf /var/libs/gnome) and reinstalling gdm.

I boot into a "Something bad happens screen" but afterwards gdm came up and I was able to login and do stuff.

So the problem is solved for me smile


Thanks for the tip! But your command is wrong. The folder to remove is "/var/lib/gdm".

This is what worked for me:

systemctl stop gdm
pacman -R gdm
rm -rf /var/lib/gdm
pacman -Sy gdm

Offline

#69 2013-04-24 14:06:59

LateralOctober
Member
Registered: 2013-04-24
Posts: 1

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

Thomas_Do wrote:
koppts wrote:

Basicall I´m happy now - found my solution on the german archlinux board where a user had a similiar problem (what a wonder wink ) and it gets solved by clearing the libs for gdm ( rm -rf /var/libs/gnome) and reinstalling gdm.

I boot into a "Something bad happens screen" but afterwards gdm came up and I was able to login and do stuff.

So the problem is solved for me smile


Thanks for the tip! But your command is wrong. The folder to remove is "/var/lib/gdm".

This is what worked for me:

systemctl stop gdm
pacman -R gdm
rm -rf /var/lib/gdm
pacman -Sy gdm

Ah!  This worked.  Thanks!

Offline

#70 2013-04-24 16:45:12

Strike0
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2011-09-05
Posts: 1,277

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

I had the same problem with gdm hanging on a blank screen (i3000 i915). I like slim, but I use gdm currently.

The culprit making gdm hang was a still installed "gnome-screensaver" here. After

systemctl stop gdm 
pacman -Rs gdm gnome-screensaver 
pacman -S gdm

all is well again with enabled gdm and i915 defaults on this machine. Maybe someone else has luck with this rather than a "rm -rf" which we all don't like.

gnome-screensaver actually is deprecated with 3.8, gnome-shell manages screen-locking in the default install now (see here).

edit: Turns out I am not running complete i915 defaults. I had the "sna" acceleration enabled in X11 before and rc6=1 anyhow, as described in a number of posts above. For testing I disabled that and the machine does not even boot to X anymore wink .. So,  that is needed for me too, cheers!

Last edited by Strike0 (2013-05-02 19:21:34)

Offline

#71 2013-04-24 19:37:24

kchen
Member
Registered: 2013-04-24
Posts: 1

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

Strike0 wrote:

I had the same problem with gdm hanging on a blank screen (i3000 i915). I like slim, but I use gdm currently.

The culprit making gdm hang was a still installed "gnome-screensaver" here. After

systemctl stop gdm 
pacman -Rs gdm gnome-screensaver 
pacman -S gdm

all is well again with enabled gdm and i915 defaults on this machine. Maybe someone else has luck with this rather than a "rm -rf" which we all don't like.

gnome-screensaver actually is deprecated with 3.8, gnome-shell manages screen-locking in the default install now (see here).

I confirm this works for me. Thanks, Strike0!

Offline

#72 2013-04-24 19:38:20

sethradio
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 53
Website

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

hadrons123 wrote:

I have a suggestion which have worked very well.
1.Remove the gnome, gnome-extra packages from both 3.6 and 3.8.
2. install 3.8.
Looks like plain upgrade from 3.6 to 3.8 is creating issues.

This seems to have worked for me. Before that, I had the "sad face" screen.


And lo, it came to pass, that the neophyte encountered the Beplattered One and humbly posed the question, "Oh great master, is it a sin to use vi?" And St. IGNUcius didst thus reply unto him, "No, my young hacker friend, it is not a sin. It is a penance."

Offline

#73 2013-04-24 20:08:07

Chowchilla
Member
Registered: 2011-11-13
Posts: 46

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

Just finished the upgrade to 3.8. A few comments/thoughts/questions:

- For the upgrade process itself I first removed package "gnome-games-extra-data" and agreed to all the replacements (most were for games).

- After a restart I had no issues with gdm as others have described. Whether this was due my already having SNA enabled, in the manner outlined above, I don't know. My machine is a Thinkpad X220 if that has any significant bearing.

- To complete the install I then:

pacman -S gnome gnome-extra --needed

- That should install the packages new for 3.8 such as clocks, weather etc.

- As for removing packages from 3.6 that are now deprecated, I'm not sure - someone mentioned gnome-screensaver is one and I believe gnome-panel is also, it would be nice if we could confirm them all.

- You'll probably want to use alacarte to uncheck all the apps you don't want showing in the overview. Note that your old ~/.config/menus/applications.menu is now ignored. A new file gnome-applications.menu is now used.

- On that note it's worth bearing in mind the introduction of the new AppFolders feature, designed to replace the old categories for .desktop files. It won't be sorted fully until 3.10 but for now you can edit them via dconf (org.gnome.shell app-folder-categories), see here. I tried creating a new one, but couldn't figure out how to actually add items to it/make it appear. I think it may have to match an entry in alacarte (like the default "Sundry" and "Utilities" do). I created one called Games, it correctly appears and all the default games seem to have been moved there, but you can only actually see the last seven. There doesn't seem to be I way to scroll through the pop-up view of the folder's contents. For now I simply removed all AppFolders so that everything is easily visible in the "All" view.

Offline

#74 2013-04-24 20:13:41

heidegger
Member
Registered: 2013-04-24
Posts: 17

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

I believe I am having the same issue.  I am brand new to Arch, but have been using Ubuntu for years.
I have a clean install of arch with nvidia proprietary drivers and gnome 3.
I was able to get to the DE a few times, and now all I get is a black screen with working mouse using startx.
Here are some of my logs:
dmesg: http://pastebin.com/4vg3UCbZ
Xorg.0.log: http://pastebin.com/Kf199kQZ
If I am totally confused and posting in the wrong place, please forgive me.  This is new ground.

Also, after this occurred initially I was able to get gnome working again using this:

rm -rf .gnome .gnome2 .gconf .gconfd .metacity .cache .dbus .dmrc .mission-control .thumbnails ~/.config/dconf/user ~.compiz*

which I found here:
http://askubuntu.com/questions/56313/ho … e-defaults
but the problem has returned.

Offline

#75 2013-04-25 06:48:45

elkoraco
Member
Registered: 2013-02-18
Posts: 121

Re: Gnome 3.8 not working (upgrade from 3.6)

Removing gnome-screensaver fixes the issue. Somebody should probably put this up for everybody to see, as it is by far the most likely solution to the problem.

Last edited by elkoraco (2013-04-25 07:00:16)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB