You are not logged in.

#876 2013-04-08 02:48:19

DaBungalow
Member
Registered: 2013-02-09
Posts: 30

Re: The i3 thread

My desktop:

CLEAN

BUSY

My dotfiles are in my signature.

Offline

#877 2013-04-12 05:38:22

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

Re: The i3 thread

I am not sure if this has been covered in the thread before, but I have a weird problem.

Once I login, it takes about a minute for the i3 desktops to be responsive. Here's what I mean

Apr 12 00:28:09 wolfdale login[227]: LOGIN ON tty1 BY inxsible
Apr 12 00:28:11 wolfdale dhcpcd[318]: eth0: sending IPv6 Router Solicitation
Apr 12 00:28:11 wolfdale dhcpcd[318]: eth0: no IPv6 Routers available
Apr 12 00:28:17 wolfdale sudo[459]: inxsible : TTY=unknown ; PWD=/home/inxsible ; USER=root ; COMMAND=/usr/sbin/hddtemp /dev/sda
Apr 12 00:28:17 wolfdale sudo[459]: pam_unix(sudo:session): session opened for user root by (uid=0)
Apr 12 00:28:18 wolfdale sudo[459]: pam_unix(sudo:session): session closed for user root

I start a few things on start up of i3 -- like screen and xbindkeys

exec urxvt -e screen -c ~/.config/screen/.screenrc
exec xcompmgr -cf -r 0 -D 6
exec_always xbindkeys -f ~/.config/xbindkeys/.xbindkeysrc

So I logged in at 00:28:09. The moment I log in, I get to desktop 1 which has a screen session up and running for me. However for an entire minute, all other desktops are non-responsive -- as in they show a "wrist-watch" icon. Any app that I try to open on those desktops gets opened only on desktop 1. I can do what I want on desktop 1, but only after about a minute (00:29:16 -- in this case of boot) am I able to open apps on other desktops

So something is going on in the background which makes i3 not as responsive. Does anyone know why i3 is not responsive during this time on any desktop other than 1 ??

Its not a huge problem since my computer is always on but I was just curious when I booted a couple of times today while fixing other power related issues.


EDIT :: I just needed to read the User Guide http://i3wm.org/docs/userguide.html#exec

I changed the execs to exec --no-startup-id for xcompmgr and for xbindkeys and now I don't see the lag

Last edited by Inxsible (2013-04-12 05:56:25)


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#878 2013-04-23 07:35:14

cotti
Member
Registered: 2011-04-10
Posts: 7

Re: The i3 thread

Hi there.

I'm using Conky to deliver JSON data to the statusbar, but it doesn't update. And yes, everything up until now is on as it should.

I do have total_run_times set to 0, and update_interval to 2.0 in my .conkyrc - So when I change a text inside a JSON it should change on the next update: that does not happen.

My i3 points to the shell file copied verbatim, since at least the initial data is shown correctly. Does it happen to anyone else? I'm only trying to use conky for the mpd support, actually.

Offline

#879 2013-04-23 15:24:59

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: The i3 thread

@Inxsible - I'm glad to hear that you got your issue fixed there.  On an unrelated note I see you use screen, and start it from your i3 config.  I use tmux, and since I use the tty from time to time, I started using a tmux@.service that starts tmux for my user on boot.  Then I simply have things attach to that session. I'm not sure if this feeling is justified, but I like having my multiplexer monitored by systemd as a service.  I know that if I set it to restart and it crashes, I will likely still lose anything I had in there, but the idea that it will just come back everytime (not that it ever crashes) just gives me a warm fuzzy feeling.

Offline

#880 2013-04-24 04:21:31

BluMongoose
Member
From: 'Murica
Registered: 2012-04-24
Posts: 49

Re: The i3 thread

@cotti - I have had this happen recently also. I would double check your .conkyrc for spelling or syntax errors. I had this happen on my laptop recently and after longer than I care to admit, I realized I was missing a '['.


"Think for yourself and question authority." -T. Leary

Offline

#881 2013-04-24 04:59:41

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

Re: The i3 thread

WonderWoofy wrote:

@Inxsible - I'm glad to hear that you got your issue fixed there.  On an unrelated note I see you use screen, and start it from your i3 config.  I use tmux, and since I use the tty from time to time, I started using a tmux@.service that starts tmux for my user on boot.  Then I simply have things attach to that session. I'm not sure if this feeling is justified, but I like having my multiplexer monitored by systemd as a service.  I know that if I set it to restart and it crashes, I will likely still lose anything I had in there, but the idea that it will just come back everytime (not that it ever crashes) just gives me a warm fuzzy feeling.

I recently stopped using screen. The only reason I was using it was to put 2 terminals, htop and rtorrent in the same workspace, rather than have 4 different workspaces opened. I would have liked i3 to start a terminal, htop and rtorrent in the default dwm format (1 main window & 2 windows stacked 1 over the other on the right) but I don't think thats possible with i3.

So now I just reverted back to using 3 workspaces for the 3 programs that I want to run on boot


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#882 2013-04-24 06:55:06

derhamster
Member
Registered: 2012-07-08
Posts: 86

Re: The i3 thread

Inxsible wrote:
WonderWoofy wrote:

@Inxsible - I'm glad to hear that you got your issue fixed there.  On an unrelated note I see you use screen, and start it from your i3 config.  I use tmux, and since I use the tty from time to time, I started using a tmux@.service that starts tmux for my user on boot.  Then I simply have things attach to that session. I'm not sure if this feeling is justified, but I like having my multiplexer monitored by systemd as a service.  I know that if I set it to restart and it crashes, I will likely still lose anything I had in there, but the idea that it will just come back everytime (not that it ever crashes) just gives me a warm fuzzy feeling.

I recently stopped using screen. The only reason I was using it was to put 2 terminals, htop and rtorrent in the same workspace, rather than have 4 different workspaces opened. I would have liked i3 to start a terminal, htop and rtorrent in the default dwm format (1 main window & 2 windows stacked 1 over the other on the right) but I don't think thats possible with i3.

So now I just reverted back to using 3 workspaces for the 3 programs that I want to run on boot

Sure, thats possible. You mean something like this right? screenshot
On a clean workspace, open two terminals. They should be tiled horizontally. Now while focusing the right window, switch to a vsplit (should be mod+v in the default config iirc). Note the highlighted border on the bottom. When you open a third terminal, it should look like my screenshot.

See also: http://i3wm.org/docs/userguide.html#_or … containers

Offline

#883 2013-04-24 10:55:12

WesleyDimble
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 18

Re: The i3 thread

You can also have all that happen on startup, between the config file and scripts. I could not get things to work elegantly, but here's what I do:

~/.config/i3/startup

#!/bin/zsh
# Startup script executed from i3/config

# DPMS can be annoying when listening to the radio.
xset s -dpms

# Fast key repeating is rather nice.
xset r rate 300 50

# Put some stuff on the right monitor (the monitor monitor).
i3-msg focus output VGA-0, workspace number 3
urxvtc
conky
i3-msg layout splith                        && sleep 0.1
i3-msg resize shrink width 21 px or 21 ppt  && sleep 0.1
i3-msg split v                              && sleep 0.1
urxvtc
i3-msg split h,\
  layout tabbed,\
  focus left,\
  split h,\
  layout stacked,\
  workspace number 1,\
  rename workspace 1 to 1:www,\
  rename workspace 3 to 3:misc              && sleep 0.1
i3-msg exec firefox

~/.config/i3/config

# i3 config file (v4)
#
# Please see http://i3wm.org/docs/userguide.html for a complete reference!
#
# This config file uses keycodes (bindsym) and was written for the QWERTY
# layout.
#
# To get a config file with the same key positions, but for your current
# layout, use the i3-config-wizard
#

# Font for window titles. Will also be used by the bar unless a different font
# is used in the bar {} block below. ISO 10646 = Unicode
font -misc-fixed-medium-r-normal--13-120-75-75-C-70-iso10646-1
# The font above is very space-efficient, that is, it looks good, sharp and
# clear in small sizes. However, if you need a lot of unicode glyphs or
# right-to-left text rendering, you should instead use pango for rendering and
# chose a FreeType font, such as:
# font pango:DejaVu Sans Mono 10

# use Mouse+Mod1 to drag floating windows to their wanted position
floating_modifier Mod1

# allow floating windows to be very large
floating_minimum_size 75 x 50
floating_maximum_size -1 x -1

# set the default layout and splitting axis
default_orientation auto
workspace_layout tabbed

# miscellaneous window styling
#new_window normal
#new_float 1pixel
#hide_edge_borders vertical
focus_follows_mouse yes
assign [class="^MPlayer"] → 1:www
assign [class="nexuiz"] → 1:www
for_window [class="nexuiz"] focus
for_window [class="^MPlayer"] focus
for_window [class="^Conky"] border none
for_window [class="^Orage"] floating enable
for_window [class="^R_x11"] floating enable
for_window [class="^feh"] floating enable
for_window [instance="^Download" class="^Firefox"] floating enable
force_display_urgency_hint 1500 ms

# switch window border
bindsym Mod1+b border toggle

# start a terminal
bindsym Mod1+Return exec urxvtc

# kill focused window
bindsym Mod1+Shift+q kill

# start dmenu (a program launcher)
bindsym Mod1+d exec dmenu_run
# There also is the (new) i3-dmenu-desktop which only displays applications
# shipping a .desktop file. It is a wrapper around dmenu, so you need that
# installed.
# bindsym Mod4+d exec --no-startup-id i3-dmenu-desktop

# change focus
bindsym Mod1+h focus left
bindsym Mod1+j focus down
bindsym Mod1+k focus up
bindsym Mod1+l focus right

# alternatively, you can use the cursor keys:
bindsym Mod1+Left focus left
bindsym Mod1+Down focus down
bindsym Mod1+Up focus up
bindsym Mod1+Right focus right

# move focused window
bindsym Mod1+Shift+h move left
bindsym Mod1+Shift+j move down
bindsym Mod1+Shift+k move up
bindsym Mod1+Shift+l move right

# alternatively, you can use the cursor keys:
bindsym Mod1+Shift+Left move left 50 px
bindsym Mod1+Shift+Down move down 50 px
bindsym Mod1+Shift+Up move up 50 px
bindsym Mod1+Shift+Right move right 50 px

# or! mark and switch to marked windows
#bindsym Mod1+Menu exec --no-startup-id i3-input -F 'mark %s' -l 1 -P 'Mark: '
#bindsym Menu exec --no-startup-id i3-input -F '[con_mark="%s"] focus' -l 1 -P 'Go to: '

# split in horizontal orientation
bindsym Mod1+g split h

# split in vertical orientation
bindsym Mod1+v split v

# enter fullscreen mode for the focused container
bindsym Mod1+f fullscreen

# change container layout (stacked, tabbed, toggle split)
bindsym Mod1+s layout stacking
bindsym Mod1+w layout tabbed
bindsym Mod1+e layout toggle split

# toggle tiling / floating
bindsym Mod1+Shift+space floating toggle

# change focus between tiling / floating windows
bindsym Mod1+space focus mode_toggle

# focus the parent container
bindsym Mod1+a focus parent

# focus the child container
bindsym Mod1+z focus child

# switch to workspace
bindsym Mod1+1 workspace number 1
bindsym Mod1+2 workspace number 2
bindsym Mod1+3 workspace number 3
bindsym Mod1+4 workspace number 4
bindsym Mod1+5 workspace number 5
bindsym Mod1+6 workspace number 6
bindsym Mod1+7 workspace number 7
bindsym Mod1+8 workspace number 8
bindsym Mod1+9 workspace number 9
bindsym Mod1+0 workspace number 10

# move focused container to workspace
bindsym Mod1+Shift+1 move container to workspace number 1,  workspace number 1
bindsym Mod1+Shift+2 move container to workspace number 2,  workspace number 2
bindsym Mod1+Shift+3 move container to workspace number 3,  workspace number 3
bindsym Mod1+Shift+4 move container to workspace number 4,  workspace number 4
bindsym Mod1+Shift+5 move container to workspace number 5,  workspace number 5
bindsym Mod1+Shift+6 move container to workspace number 6,  workspace number 6
bindsym Mod1+Shift+7 move container to workspace number 7,  workspace number 7
bindsym Mod1+Shift+8 move container to workspace number 8,  workspace number 8
bindsym Mod1+Shift+9 move container to workspace number 9,  workspace number 9
bindsym Mod1+Shift+0 move container to workspace number 10, workspace number 10

# switch workspaces more easily
bindsym Mod1+Shift+Tab workspace prev_on_output
bindsym Mod1+Tab workspace next_on_output

# workspace names
#workspace 1 output DVI-I-1
#workspace 3 output VGA-0

# return to the previous workspace when switching to the current one
#workspace_auto_back_and_forth yes

# reload the configuration file
bindsym Mod1+Shift+c reload
# restart i3 inplace (preserves your layout/session, can be used to upgrade i3)
bindsym Mod1+Shift+r restart
# exit i3 (logs you out of your X session)
#bindsym Mod1+Shift+e exec "i3-nagbar -t warning -m 'You pressed the exit shortcut. Do you really want to exit i3? This will end your X session.' -b 'Yes, exit i3' 'i3-msg exit'"
# Create Log out, Reboot, Poweroff bindings
mode "Exit (L)ogout, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff" {
    bindsym r exec reboot
    bindsym l exit
    bindsym p exec poweroff

    # back to normal: Enter or Escape
    bindsym Return mode "default"
    bindsym Escape mode "default"
}
bindsym Mod1+Shift+e mode "Exit (L)ogout, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff"

# resize window (you can also use the mouse for that)
mode "resize" {
    # These bindings trigger as soon as you enter the resize mode

    # Pressing left will shrink the window’s width.
    # Pressing right will grow the window’s width.
    # Pressing up will shrink the window’s height.
    # Pressing down will grow the window’s height.
    bindsym h resize shrink width 10 px or 10 ppt
    bindsym j resize grow height 10 px or 10 ppt
    bindsym k resize shrink height 10 px or 10 ppt
    bindsym l resize grow width 10 px or 10 ppt

    # same bindings, but for the arrow keys
    bindsym Left  resize shrink width 10 px or 10 ppt
    bindsym Down  resize grow height 10 px or 10 ppt
    bindsym Up    resize shrink height 10 px or 10 ppt
    bindsym Right resize grow width 10 px or 10 ppt

    # back to normal: Enter or Escape
    bindsym Return mode "default"
    bindsym Escape mode "default"
}

bindsym Mod1+r mode "resize"

# Start i3bar to display a workspace bar (plus the system information i3status
# finds out, if available)
bar {
    status_command i3status
    mode dock
    modifier Mod1
    position bottom
    tray_output DVI-I-1
    workspace_buttons yes
}

# Volume control
bindsym XF86AudioLowerVolume exec --no-startup-id amixer set Master 3%- &>/dev/null
bindsym XF86AudioRaiseVolume exec --no-startup-id amixer set Master 3%+ &>/dev/null
bindsym XF86AudioMute exec --no-startup-id amixer set Master toggle &>/dev/null

# Disable i3 commands with an empty mode.
mode "insert" {
    bindsym Super_L mode "default"
}
bindsym Super_L mode "insert"

# Other miscellaneous keybindings.
bindsym XF86Sleep exec --no-startup-id systemctl suspend
bindsym Mod4+l exec --no-startup-id i3lock && xset s dpms force off

# exec other startup tasks
exec --no-startup-id zsh ~/.config/i3/startup

# dynamic bindsym for Menu key. handy for use with xdotool.
bindsym Mod1+Menu exec --no-startup-id ~/.scripts/xdt.sh

My setup has two monitors, and the default layout is "stacked", but those are just details.

Offline

#884 2013-04-24 14:15:25

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

Re: The i3 thread

@derhamster, I knew about that, I needed that on startup.

@WesleyDimble, thanks, I'll try that out tonight and see how it fares.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#885 2013-04-25 11:53:25

acgtyrant
Member
From: Hangzhou, China
Registered: 2013-04-09
Posts: 54
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Help me~

I have two monitors. This is my config about i3: https://gist.github.com/anonymous/5459134

I execute two commands in terminal emulator after startx:

~/bin/extendmirror #This shell script contains only a command: xrandr --output LVDS1 --mode 1366*768 --output HDMI1 --mode 1920*1080 --above LVDS1
feh --bg-scale ~/.config/i3/background.jpg

It looks very well big_smile

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-V9eQ … 192659.jpg

However, the result is very bad after I tried add the two commands into the end of the i3's config file. I don't know why sad

https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-BSv9 … 192817.jpg

So how to solve it? Forgive my poor English please, thank you!


I am Chinese! I love Arch Linux!

Offline

#886 2013-04-25 15:10:36

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

Re: The i3 thread

Try to put the xrandr settings in the 10-monitor.conf file. That way your window manager doesn't have to call a program to set the monitors. Search forums to see how to set up a 10-monitor.conf.

and put the background setting in the .xinitrc file.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#887 2013-04-25 15:29:51

acgtyrant
Member
From: Hangzhou, China
Registered: 2013-04-09
Posts: 54
Website

Re: The i3 thread

@Inxsible Thank you! But do you notice that there are two bars in my monitors? I set bar's position to top, but there is still bar in bottom, I don't know how get the rid of it sad May it be a bug?


I am Chinese! I love Arch Linux!

Offline

#888 2013-04-26 12:28:40

acgtyrant
Member
From: Hangzhou, China
Registered: 2013-04-09
Posts: 54
Website

Re: The i3 thread

OMG, I found there are two bar sections in my config actually. So everything goes well after I removed the unnecessary bar section. How fool I am! big_smile


I am Chinese! I love Arch Linux!

Offline

#889 2013-04-30 16:12:03

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,048
Website

Re: The i3 thread

randooom wrote:

Hi guys,

I'm testing i3 right now.

Is there a simple way to get a clock into the workspace bar?

That is the only thing I really miss, everything else is just fine smile

I tried playing with dzen2 and i3-status but got several errors, e.g. 'ack broken pipe <lots of stuff>' or 'Could not open "/sys/class/thermal/thermal_zone0/temp"', don't know what I'm doing wrong ^^

You can have one bar set to show both workspace buttons and i3status output. Disable the temperature display in i3status.conf if you get errors and do not need the temperature display.

Offline

#890 2013-05-11 03:29:57

jebaum
Member
Registered: 2013-05-11
Posts: 3

Re: The i3 thread

I've had absolutely zero luck getting the configs posted here, meant for xmonad: https://github.com/windelicato/dotfiles
working in i3. Could somehow tell me what the correct general configuration would be? ie, what should be the status_command in i3's config file?

Last edited by jebaum (2013-05-11 03:30:19)

Offline

#891 2013-05-11 03:58:01

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: The i3 thread

jebaum wrote:

I've had absolutely zero luck getting the configs posted here, meant for xmonad: https://github.com/windelicato/dotfiles
working in i3. Could somehow tell me what the correct general configuration would be? ie, what should be the status_command in i3's config file?

Wait, what?  You are trying to get xmonad configs to work with i3?!  Is there a reason why you might think that would work?

Offline

#892 2013-05-11 04:59:39

jebaum
Member
Registered: 2013-05-11
Posts: 3

Re: The i3 thread

Oh my bad, I've been working on this so long I forgot to include essential information. woops

I just want the conky/dzen bar and the clickable applets, not the whole config.

Offline

#893 2013-05-11 05:08:01

x33a
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 3,356
Website

Re: The i3 thread

I think he is trying to port his xmonad settings/style to i3.

Edit: nevermind, I opened the page ten minutes ago, and forgot to reload...

Last edited by x33a (2013-05-11 05:08:48)

Offline

#894 2013-05-24 19:09:39

Drumitar
Member
Registered: 2011-04-13
Posts: 73

Re: The i3 thread

i havent read through all 36 pages, but is there a way to get more than a one pixel border in i3 ?

Offline

#895 2013-05-24 19:18:35

WesleyDimble
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 18

Re: The i3 thread

There is. See §4.8 for the user guide smile

Offline

#896 2013-05-24 19:20:01

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,048
Website

Re: The i3 thread

The setting 'border normal' draws 2 pixel borders. But it won't get any more.

Last edited by teateawhy (2013-05-24 21:39:32)

Offline

#897 2013-05-24 21:21:51

jordi
Member
Registered: 2006-12-16
Posts: 103
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Drumitar wrote:

i havent read through all 36 pages, but is there a way to get more than a one pixel border in i3 ?

yep. E.g.:

new_window pixel 4

Offline

#898 2013-05-25 16:01:04

robsku
Member
Registered: 2013-05-25
Posts: 3

Re: The i3 thread

chickenPie4tea wrote:
spupy wrote:
mode "folders" {
    bindsym d exec thunar /home/user/Downloads, mode "default"
    bindsym h exec thunar /home/user, mode "default"
    bindsym m exec thunar /home/user/Media, mode "default"
    bindsym u exec thunar /home/user/Uni, mode "default"
}
bindsym $mod+y mode "folders"

With this config I can start by pressing mod4+y, release these keys, and press one of d/h/m/u for the folder of my choice. The bound commands also return to the default mode, apart from opening the application.

Thanks for the tip
however I find it stays in Emacs-chain mode unless you add
# back to normal: Enter or Escape
    bindsym Return mode "default"
    bindsym Escape mode "default"
as is done in the "resize" example
so you press mod y
then d
then enter key to get out of that mode and back to normal

Thankfully this is only because of minor mistake by author. I have only just moved to i3 (I have former experience of Ion3, but that was quite different, especially on how it was configured with Lua language - and lately I have been using not only floating  window systems, but full desktop environments for at least 1-2 years), but I almost made the same mistake - but as I was trying to perfect my config (first I just made it usable) before I restart i3 again so I bumped in the i3 userguide to mention that multiple commands are binded by separating them with ; (semicolon), not "," (comma), like in the example. It should work if you replace the commas in front of 'mode "default"' with semicolons.

Hopefully this will help :)

Offline

#899 2013-05-28 18:02:14

nixpunk
Member
Registered: 2009-11-23
Posts: 268

Re: The i3 thread

I switched to i3 from wmii a few months back, and I'm loving it.  If only I could get rid of the conky flicker in i3bar.  It's driving my crazy!

Offline

#900 2013-05-28 20:05:16

msthev
Member
Registered: 2012-04-05
Posts: 177

Re: The i3 thread

Are you using i3bar's JSON input? If so, make sure Conky outputs each status in exactly one line — that completely eliminated the flickering for me.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB