You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-29 13:01:09

Xyne
Moderator/TU
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 5,695
Website

Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

Sometimes when I resume after suspending to RAM, all that shows up is a blank screen with a single underscore at the top left. There is no mouse cursor and the system is completely unresponsive. It only happens occasionally (maybe 1/4).

I have not found any related messages in the logs. Memtest completes successfully too. Does anyone have any idea of what might cause this?

It's like the system is playing Russian roulette with itself whenever I resume.

Last edited by Xyne (2013-02-06 11:54:41)

Offline

#2 2013-01-29 18:37:38

sinatosk
Member
Registered: 2010-11-28
Posts: 53

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

I was just about to make a post about this myself

so far... the only thing that remains consistent is that my machine does not wake after the 4th or 5th sleep... then I have to reset my machine

I just see 2 blank screens ( dual monitor ) however I have OpenSSH and use my Nexus 7 as the SSH client and I look at "dmesg" and there are no error showing in there... I've looked in the "error.log" aswell... I too have done memtest

I've can't seem to figure it out...

It's been happening with kernel 3.6.x and 3.7.x

Motherboard: Asus Sabertooth R2.0 - BIOS 1302
CPU: AMD FX 8350
RAM: 16GB
GPU: MSI Nvidia GeForce 670 GTX Power Edition
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X

Offline

#3 2013-02-02 11:49:20

Xyne
Moderator/TU
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 5,695
Website

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

I have come to suspect that this may occur after upgrading the kernel without a reboot. I will try to remember to test this with the next kernel release (or when I have some time to downgrade and re-upgrade).

If anyone else experiences this problem, please try the same.

Offline

#4 2013-02-04 07:58:07

sinatosk
Member
Registered: 2010-11-28
Posts: 53

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

upgraded BIOS to 1503 today and still the same thing...

I'm beginning to think this is not a BIOS problem but a bug in the kernel somewhere and with no errors showing anywhere... it's a bitch to find the issue...

what computer do you have Xyne?

Offline

#5 2013-02-04 20:39:04

Xyne
Moderator/TU
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 5,695
Website

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

sinatosk wrote:

what computer do you have Xyne?

Apparently a broken one. sad

I have a laptop with Intel Core i5 and 8 GB of DDR3 memory. I'm pretty sure that I have hardware issues even though memtest succeeds. Aside from occasionally failing to resume, I also encounter internal compiler errors regularly when compiling large applications.

Offline

#6 2013-05-14 00:05:14

everbot
Member
Registered: 2013-04-28
Posts: 3
Website

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

I have the same problem after upgrade from kernel 3.8.10 to 3.9.2
wake up from suspend only gives me a blank screen with a cursor on the top left corner.

Offline

#7 2013-05-15 14:42:36

everbot
Member
Registered: 2013-04-28
Posts: 3
Website

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

For my case, after downgraded kernel to 3.8.11 the problem is gone now.

Offline

#8 2013-05-17 10:51:25

kekules_dream
Member
Registered: 2009-05-19
Posts: 94

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

This is happinging to me too with kernel 3.9.2-1-ARCH.  I can tell you absolutely that rebooting after building the kernel does not fix it.  i have not tried downgrading to 3.8.11.

Offline

#9 2013-05-17 12:21:02

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

Run "echo 7 > /proc/sys/kernel/printk", you might see what the computer is doing.

Offline

#10 2013-10-29 23:16:51

tzar
Member
From: Australia
Registered: 2008-08-26
Posts: 21
Website

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

This happens to me 100% of the time with 3.11.6 and 3.10.17, resuming from suspend results in naught but an underscore top left. VT switching appears to work temporarily, I was able to enter in my user name in the VT, but then everything hung on pressing enter. Not sure about earlier kernel versions because this is a fresh install on this hardware. Happens with and without X.

Hibernate results in an underscore before the computer is able to shut down. I tried using pm_trace and dumping logs before/after as recommended around the internet, pm_trace didn't match any hashes & there are no logs after suspend that get written out as far as I can tell. The computer is also unresponsive to the network. I also tried using pm_debug but I wasn't really sure what I was doing, running the core test I thought shouldn't cause the computer to actually suspend, but it did & there was my underscore again in all its glory.

Wish I knew a way to get some more information..

Offline

#11 2013-10-29 23:20:01

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

@tzar, this seems to sound like it is highly related to the kernel version.  As such, I would have to say that this would constitute a necrobump, as your issue is with more or less an entirely different system that that of the original posters (new packages means new userland).

I think you should start your own thread, providing as much detail as possible.  If you think the ocntents of this thread are relevant, then link back to it as a reference.

Offline

#12 2013-10-29 23:25:38

hifi25nl
Member
Registered: 2011-05-07
Posts: 226
Website

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

Did you try "systemctl suspend"?
In my case no problem with this command. Suspend fails after 1-2-3-4 times good if I use suspend from kde menu or suspend from keyboard key.

Offline

#13 2013-10-31 06:33:57

CyrIng
Member
From: France
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 76
Website

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

Suspend is working if using 3.11.6-1 and Core i7-920 + X58

/etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf
------------
install acpi-cpufreq /bin/false
------------

Last edited by CyrIng (2013-10-31 06:34:11)

Offline

#14 2013-11-01 14:37:23

firekage
Member
From: Eastern Europe, Poland
Registered: 2013-06-30
Posts: 476

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

I have the same problem on 3.11.6.1. I upgraded my Arch and cant suspend to ram. It worked on earlier kernel version named 3.9.xx. I'm not experienced so much in order to bring back old one in order to check if the problem went away.

Offline

#15 2013-11-01 14:46:29

firekage
Member
From: Eastern Europe, Poland
Registered: 2013-06-30
Posts: 476

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

CyrIng wrote:

Suspend is working if using 3.11.6-1 and Core i7-920 + X58

/etc/modprobe.d/modprobe.conf
------------
install acpi-cpufreq /bin/false
------------

What you inserted in modprobe.conf?

Offline

#16 2013-11-02 19:12:49

4javier
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2010-12-01
Posts: 88

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

He inserted exactly what he wrote. But be careful, that line totally disables cpu frequency scaling if it's not supported by the newer "pstate" driver.

Offline

#17 2013-11-02 20:18:54

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

4javier wrote:

He inserted exactly what he wrote. But be careful, that line totally disables cpu frequency scaling if it's not supported by the newer "pstate" driver.

...which it isn't as it is a first gen Intel Core processor.  Only the Sandy Bridge and newer are supported by the pstate driver.

Offline

#18 2013-11-03 00:59:33

4javier
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2010-12-01
Posts: 88

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

Furthermore, if the cpu is recent enough to be supported by pstate, the system surely wouldn't load acpi-cpufreq, then that line should be useless.

Offline

#19 2013-11-04 11:07:41

firekage
Member
From: Eastern Europe, Poland
Registered: 2013-06-30
Posts: 476

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

I have AMD X4 955, so in my case, inserting will not be helpful at all. I tried also mentioned systemctl suspend, and it fails to resume from suspend to ram too.

Offline

#20 2013-11-09 10:26:31

firekage
Member
From: Eastern Europe, Poland
Registered: 2013-06-30
Posts: 476

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

I'm still trying to fix suspend to ram - it suspends my computer, i checked /var/log/pm-suspend, and i see that computer is going for a sleep, but after resume i have black screen with unblinking cursor on the left side of screen - i tried all solutions over the Arch wiki, pm-utils wiki, suspend to ram wiki, uswsusp wiki - don't know why i cant proper resume from suspend to ram.

Could somebody help me? If you need some logs, tell me and i will post them.

pm-suspend.log
http://pastebin.com/nZpfhv99

pm-powersave.log
http://pastebin.com/wB2DZN14

Last edited by firekage (2013-11-09 10:31:07)

Offline

#21 2013-11-09 11:26:27

4javier
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2010-12-01
Posts: 88

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

if you suspend by systemd through

systemctl suspend

do your system has the same behaviour?

Offline

#22 2013-11-09 11:39:57

firekage
Member
From: Eastern Europe, Poland
Registered: 2013-06-30
Posts: 476

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

Yes, exacly the same. It goes to suspend, after resume from suspend to ram i have black screen with unblinking cursor on the left. It worked before (i did an update of Arch and installed nvidia drivers over nouveau, but i tried to remove it and on nouveau is the same behaviour). Maybe it is related to systemd, but after installing other...i could not boot at all into Arch - stopped at "Welcome Arch Linux" during boot process.

Last edited by firekage (2013-11-09 11:40:32)

Offline

#23 2013-11-09 17:22:45

4javier
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2010-12-01
Posts: 88

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

I keep thinking your problem is dued to nvidia proprietary driver. Are you sure you removed both tha packages both the conf file when you tried to go back to nouveau? Did you reboot your whole system then?

Offline

#24 2013-11-09 17:32:39

firekage
Member
From: Eastern Europe, Poland
Registered: 2013-06-30
Posts: 476

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

Yes. I did it many times. I removed nvidia drivers, nvidia-utils (pacman -Rdd nvidia nvidia-utils nvidia-libgl), than i installed nouveau and mesa-libgl, deleted xorg.conf but it just happens the same thing over and over.

Something also:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=172658

He has the same problem, but related to hibernation with created file, but after resume the same thing:

e, but then hangs on an all black screen with a single underscore character in the top left.

I doubt that it is related to nvidia driver...rather to some package in Arch but i'm not able to determine which is at fault or how to check it because pm-suspend.log looks ok.

Last edited by firekage (2013-11-09 17:35:18)

Offline

#25 2013-11-09 17:42:18

4javier
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2010-12-01
Posts: 88

Re: Resume from suspend occasionally fails.

Ok. Go into suspend by systemctl, when it hangs on resume, reboot your system, then post your

journalctl -b -1

issued by root.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB