You are not logged in.

#26 2013-10-11 19:18:27

Procedural
Member
Registered: 2013-09-27
Posts: 17
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Ok, several funny things happened when I booted to 3.10 smile

FIrst issue is your TV probably will be primary screen. Second, like in my case, the font will be huge, you can fix that by going to Settings -> Universal Access and switching Large Text to on and off. Aaand elementary icons are not updated now so if anyone use them change Icons in Appearance of Gnome Tweak Tool from gnome to whatever else and back to gnome to refresh and see them.

EDIT: Man, the font is still huge after rebooting as if I on a tablet or something, even though I disabled TV. Has anyone else have the same problem?

EDIT 2: No matter what GDM screen appears on TV. Well, I'll have to disable it by pulling the cable off and it fixes the huge font prolem as well...

Last edited by Procedural (2013-10-11 19:38:54)

Offline

#27 2013-10-11 23:56:40

frostbittenking
Member
Registered: 2013-05-01
Posts: 51

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Have got basically the same bug, plus with toppings: my 2 Monitors are switched. After checking with the nvidia-settings tool, its like gnome ignores my xorg conf.

    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-1: 1920x1200_60 +1280+0, DFP-0: 1280x1024_60 @1280x1200 +0+0; DFP-1: 1920x1200 +0+0; DFP-1: 1680x1050 +0+0; DFP-1: 1280x1024 +0+0; DFP-1: 1024x768 +0+0; DFP-1: 800x600 +0+0; DFP-1: 640x480 +0+0"
 

This is the relevant Part ,which tells xorg that my left monitor is a 1280x1024_60@1280x1200 and the right 1 runs with 1920x1200_60 +1280+0, but they are positioned in reverse. I have to move the mouse to the left of the left screen to get into the right screen.
According to the nvidia-settings tool, my left monitor is on the right sad. WTH.

Offline

#28 2013-10-12 11:06:42

zenlord
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2006-05-24
Posts: 1,218
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

frostbittenking wrote:

Have got basically the same bug, plus with toppings: my 2 Monitors are switched. After checking with the nvidia-settings tool, its like gnome ignores my xorg conf.

    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-1: 1920x1200_60 +1280+0, DFP-0: 1280x1024_60 @1280x1200 +0+0; DFP-1: 1920x1200 +0+0; DFP-1: 1680x1050 +0+0; DFP-1: 1280x1024 +0+0; DFP-1: 1024x768 +0+0; DFP-1: 800x600 +0+0; DFP-1: 640x480 +0+0"
 

This is the relevant Part ,which tells xorg that my left monitor is a 1280x1024_60@1280x1200 and the right 1 runs with 1920x1200_60 +1280+0, but they are positioned in reverse. I have to move the mouse to the left of the left screen to get into the right screen.
According to the nvidia-settings tool, my left monitor is on the right sad. WTH.

Try to disable that line in your Xorg.conf and let X / gnome figure things out themselves.

I had a similar problem that my monitors were switched around, but opening the gnome settings > monitor-pane, I was able to position them correctly.

Zl.

Offline

#29 2013-10-12 13:57:25

frostbittenking
Member
Registered: 2013-05-01
Posts: 51

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Ok, fixed it with the nvidia-settings tool (save config after switching the monitors). Strangely as it is, they changed the DVI ports a few versions ago. its now DVI-I-2 and DVI-I-3, although they are still named DFP-0 and DFP-1 in the nvidia-settings tool. It's all a bit inconsistent. Whatever, after updating the config with the tool, at least the screens are positioned correctly again (the config was from a time - 3 or 4 years ago, where you still had to manually hack around in the xorg.conf to get multi monitor support). Now the only problem remaining is the primary screen corruption bug hmm. I'm sooo on the brink of throwing g3 down the drain. I'm thinking about adjusting my awesome wm config from my Notebook to my desktop machine.

I really have it with this mother******* bugs on this mother******* DE

(blatantly stolen from Snakes on a plane).

Offline

#30 2013-10-12 16:28:47

kaipee
Member
From: Belfast, UK
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 214

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Just confirming I also have the issue (and some bugs).

- Dual Monitor
- issue with Primary display
- some icons missing from Login screen (top right)

I prefer to go to Display > enable mirroring > revert changes (quicker fix and leaves settings unchanged)

Images:
monitor bug : https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-AKBB … es_015.png
login bug: https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-DLLZ … o/2013+-+1

Last edited by kaipee (2013-10-12 16:30:35)

Offline

#31 2013-10-12 16:33:35

kaipee
Member
From: Belfast, UK
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 214

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

UPDATE

here is a temporary fix : https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=709313#c26

hit Alt-F2, type "lg"
type "global.stage.no_clear_hint = false;" into the prompt that comes up
hit Escape

Offline

#32 2013-10-12 21:02:57

krogen
Member
Registered: 2008-02-11
Posts: 13

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

kaipee wrote:

UPDATE

here is a temporary fix : https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=709313#c26

hit Alt-F2, type "lg"
type "global.stage.no_clear_hint = false;" into the prompt that comes up
hit Escape

Works for me.

Do you know if there's a config file where this could be dumped so it doesn't come back after shutdown?

Thanks.

Offline

#33 2013-10-14 05:32:35

lots.0.logs
Member
From: Biloxi, Ms
Registered: 2013-10-14
Posts: 2
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Procedural wrote:

2: No matter what GDM screen appears on TV. Well, I'll have to disable it by pulling the cable off and it fixes the huge font prolem as well...

I finally found a fix for this annoying GDM behavior. First apply your configuration exactly how you want it using the Display tool in gnome settings. Then copy your config to GDM's global config that it uses when no one has logged in yet:

sudo cp ~/.config/monitors.xml ~gdm/.config/

Hopefully that is helpful. I submitted a bug report upstream on this a year ago. If I only had the knowledge... I would submit a patch :-/

Offline

#34 2013-10-16 00:43:48

bond
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2009-05-05
Posts: 62

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I'm running session gnome-classic (I'll double check but think it happens in standard too) - I have 4 monitors and I'm unable to use one of them. It's like theres an invisible border being drawn on the screen in which I can't drag a window into.

changing the primary monitory of the four will determine which of the other's is unusable, I've tried disabling desktop icons and workspace only on primary. any other tips?

if I can get screencasting working I might make a small video

Offline

#35 2013-10-17 06:09:30

alzuin
Member
From: Lugo di Vicenza
Registered: 2012-12-26
Posts: 8
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

The same for me. With last Gnome update, the problem is still present but the preference=>monitor=>move trick don't work anymore. works only the "lg" trick, but you loose the desktop wallpaper on primary monitor.

Offline

#36 2013-10-17 06:32:11

bond
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2009-05-05
Posts: 62

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

"lg" trick? please share smile

Offline

#37 2013-10-17 06:34:04

alzuin
Member
From: Lugo di Vicenza
Registered: 2012-12-26
Posts: 8
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Post #31:

hit Alt-F2, type "lg"
type "global.stage.no_clear_hint = false;" into the prompt that comes up
hit Escape

Offline

#38 2013-10-17 19:49:24

draptik
Member
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 8

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Yesterdays update plus reinstalling gnome, gtk3 and libtxc_dxtn (found this advice somewhere and lost the link)

pacman -S gnome
pacman -S gtk3
pacman -S libtxc_dxtn

...and rebooting fixed the problem for my dual boot setup.

Feel free to ask me for config details.

Offline

#39 2013-10-18 01:00:17

Reded
Member
From: Manchester, England
Registered: 2012-02-21
Posts: 240

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I've got a slightly more serious problem with my 2-monitor setup, using Radeon drivers. GDM essentially just loads the wallpaper (No actual login box) And gnome-shell does the same if I launch it manually from .xinitrc.

I tried booting with one monitor plugged in, then plugging the other in after everything's done booting, and that results in gnome-shell freezing up. If I do something such as right-click the desktop, then switch to a new TTY, and switch back again, the right-click on the desktop appears, but the desktop stays frozen (It's like the creepy Dr. Who statues - It only moved when you don't look!)

For now I'm just running one monitor, which is OK I guess, but I'd like to get both working if possible - Is this a bug or is there anything I can do on my end?

draptik wrote:

Yesterdays update plus reinstalling gnome, gtk3 and libtxc_dxtn (found this advice somewhere and lost the link)

pacman -S gnome
pacman -S gtk3
pacman -S libtxc_dxtn

...and rebooting fixed the problem for my dual boot setup.

Feel free to ask me for config details.

Awesome! This worked for me too, thanks! I read it before I posted my post but as I posted it from my phone, I didn't actually try it till now big_smile

Last edited by Reded (2013-10-18 11:35:21)


"Some humans would do anything to see if it was possible to do it. If you put a large switch in some cave somewhere, with a sign on it saying "End-of-the-World Switch. PLEASE DO NOT TOUCH", the paint wouldn't even have time to dry."

Offline

#40 2013-10-18 05:38:28

krogen
Member
Registered: 2008-02-11
Posts: 13

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

draptik wrote:

Yesterdays update plus reinstalling gnome, gtk3 and libtxc_dxtn (found this advice somewhere and lost the link)

pacman -S gnome
pacman -S gtk3
pacman -S libtxc_dxtn

...and rebooting fixed the problem for my dual boot setup.

Feel free to ask me for config details.

Yeah, I did the same and no more monitor glitches.

Offline

#41 2013-10-18 16:18:54

geecko
Member
Registered: 2013-10-18
Posts: 5

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

draptik wrote:

Yesterdays update plus reinstalling gnome, gtk3 and libtxc_dxtn (found this advice somewhere and lost the link)

pacman -S gnome
pacman -S gtk3
pacman -S libtxc_dxtn

...and rebooting fixed the problem for my dual boot setup.

Feel free to ask me for config details.

YES! It works. I had the problem even with one monitor. Everything is fine now!

Offline

#42 2013-10-18 16:58:56

alzuin
Member
From: Lugo di Vicenza
Registered: 2012-12-26
Posts: 8
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Works, thanks!


draptik wrote:

Yesterdays update plus reinstalling gnome, gtk3 and libtxc_dxtn (found this advice somewhere and lost the link)

pacman -S gnome
pacman -S gtk3
pacman -S libtxc_dxtn

...and rebooting fixed the problem for my dual boot setup.

Feel free to ask me for config details.

Offline

#43 2013-10-18 17:40:47

brentaar
Member
Registered: 2013-07-28
Posts: 8

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

draptik wrote:

Yesterdays update plus reinstalling gnome, gtk3 and libtxc_dxtn (found this advice somewhere and lost the link)

pacman -S gnome
pacman -S gtk3
pacman -S libtxc_dxtn

...and rebooting fixed the problem for my dual boot setup.

Feel free to ask me for config details.

Seems to be working for me.

Offline

#44 2013-10-18 22:48:53

foobrain
Member
Registered: 2013-09-29
Posts: 2

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Draptik's tips worked for me as well. Thanks!

Last edited by foobrain (2013-10-18 22:49:06)

Offline

#45 2013-10-19 09:12:44

phw
Member
Registered: 2013-05-27
Posts: 318

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I had not installed all the packages from the gnome group, and just reinstalling what I already had did not solve the problem for me. So I investigated further and found out that just installing the previously not installed gnome-shell-extensions package fixed it for me.

So the "fix" might be as simple as:

pacman -S gnome-shell-extensions

Offline

#46 2013-10-19 13:26:48

geecko
Member
Registered: 2013-10-18
Posts: 5

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Bug reported with proposed fix : https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/37412

Offline

#47 2013-10-19 13:35:41

epinephrine
Member
From: Frankfurt
Registered: 2012-10-18
Posts: 84

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

The reinstall thing fixed it for me as well!
During reinstallation an error occured: pacman was complaining that the file org.gnome.shell.extensions.user-theme.gschema.xml already existed. Maybe the fix is even simpler and one just has to replace this file with a working one?

Offline

#48 2013-10-20 17:44:29

leeyee
Member
From: Kingston, Canada
Registered: 2009-01-07
Posts: 150

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

phw wrote:

I had not installed all the packages from the gnome group, and just reinstalling what I already had did not solve the problem for me. So I investigated further and found out that just installing the previously not installed gnome-shell-extensions package fixed it for me.

So the "fix" might be as simple as:

pacman -S gnome-shell-extensions

I can confirm that installing gnome-shell-extensions fixes the problem for me. No need to install all packages under gnome group.


Archlinux x86_64 on Thinkpad T400
Intel X4500MHD / ATI HD3470 Graphics, 2G RAM, 160G HD

Offline

#49 2013-10-21 09:32:16

sweetthdevil
Member
Registered: 2009-10-20
Posts: 376

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Hi all,

I am having the same issue, and tried to re-install gnome-shell-extensions  but I have the following errors and can't find a solution.

:: Proceed with installation? [Y/n] y
(1/1) checking keys in keyring                     [######################] 100%
(1/1) checking package integrity                   [######################] 100%
(1/1) loading package files                        [######################] 100%
(1/1) checking for file conflicts                  [######################] 100%
error: failed to commit transaction (conflicting files)
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/ar/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/ca/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/cs/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/da/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/el/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/en_GB/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/eo/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/es/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/eu/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/fa/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/fi/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/fr/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/gl/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/he/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/hu/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/id/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/it/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/ja/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/ko/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/lt/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/lv/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/nb/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/pa/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/pl/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/pt/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/pt_BR/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/ru/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/sk/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/sl/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/sr/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/sr@latin/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/sv/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/te/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/uk/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/vi/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/zh_CN/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/zh_HK/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
gnome-shell-extensions: /usr/share/locale/zh_TW/LC_MESSAGES/gnome-shell-extensions.mo exists in filesystem
Errors occurred, no packages were upgraded.

Offline

#50 2013-10-21 19:59:28

kaipee
Member
From: Belfast, UK
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 214

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

phw wrote:

I had not installed all the packages from the gnome group, and just reinstalling what I already had did not solve the problem for me. So I investigated further and found out that just installing the previously not installed gnome-shell-extensions package fixed it for me.

So the "fix" might be as simple as:

pacman -S gnome-shell-extensions

I can also confirm that simply installing gnome-shell-extensions fixes my issue (didn't have gnome-shell-extensions installed initially)

UPDATE: Just noticed that my wallpaper now disppears (black, both monitors) when launching Nemo. This only happens with Nemo - all other programs seem fine

Last edited by kaipee (2013-10-21 20:10:23)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB