You are not logged in.

#1 2006-01-22 15:00:32

bier
Member
Registered: 2006-01-22
Posts: 8

cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

The Twinhand DVBT CARD under Gentoo works Perfectly but under arch *lol* no way.
No Help here in Forum no Help in Irc no Help on Wiki (more then disappointing)

I follow the tutorial form gentoo http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php? … visionplus

Arch detects my DVB-T Card

bttv: driver version 0.9.16 loaded
bttv: using 8 buffers with 2080k (520 pages) each for capture
bttv: Bt8xx card found (0).
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:01:07.0[A] -> Link [LNK4] -> GSI 7 (level, low) -> IRQ 7
bttv0: Bt878 (rev 17) at 0000:01:07.0, irq: 7, latency: 32, mmio: 0xd2000000
bttv0: detected: Twinhan VisionPlus DVB [card=113], PCI subsystem ID is 1822:0001
bttv0: using: Twinhan DST + clones [card=113,autodetected]
bttv0: gpio: en=00000000, out=00000000 in=00f100ff [init]
bttv0: using tuner=4
bttv0: add subdevice "dvb0"

Offline

#2 2006-01-22 15:25:36

Cub69
Member
From: Ottawa, Canada
Registered: 2006-01-20
Posts: 87
Website

Re: cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

Ok so what is the problem?  What doesn't work?  I don't have a huge amount of experience specific to Arch but I do with Linux and Arch is pretty good at maintaining a standard layout. 

After reboot, try unloading the module and reloading it -- that will tell you a couple of things like whether it is module related or something more.

Cub

Offline

#3 2006-01-22 15:29:46

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,443

Re: cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

I have no idea of dvbt configs anyway, inspite I run it with kaffeine.

Kaffeeine macht das - versuche es mal. Ich kann auch  keine Handkonfiguration von dvbt. Gentoo ist sehr viel besser dokumentiert, im Vergleich zu Gentoo ist das hier aber auch eine Kleinveranstaltung smile.


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#4 2006-01-22 15:44:23

bier
Member
Registered: 2006-01-22
Posts: 8

Re: cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

Moo-Crumpus wrote:

I have no idea of dvbt configs anyway, inspite I run it with kaffeine.

Kaffeeine macht das - versuche es mal. Ich kann auch  keine Handkonfiguration von dvbt. Gentoo ist sehr viel besser dokumentiert, im Vergleich zu Gentoo ist das hier aber auch eine Kleinveranstaltung smile.

Leider macht Kaffeine gar nichts es meint nur "cant bind socket" klar wenn nicht mal ein /dev/dvb da ist, weder /dev/video.

Kleinveranstalltung smile aber es gefehlt mir besser als gentoo.

Ich frag mich nur wo die ganzen Linux Pros sind, es muss doch nur ein erklärt werden ich wuerde sogar ein how-to schreiben.

Offline

#5 2006-01-22 16:01:07

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,640

Re: cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

Just find out what modules are loaded in Gentoo and then try to tweak your rc.conf modules area ;-)

Offline

#6 2006-01-22 16:19:59

Cub69
Member
From: Ottawa, Canada
Registered: 2006-01-20
Posts: 87
Website

Re: cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

If it can't bind the socket to /dev/dvb devices then you need to make the devices.  The Gentoo howto has a section (I believe) on how to make the devices and patch udev to make them on reboot. 

To check if that is your problem, then do an ls on /dev/dvb* to see if they exist.

Cub

Offline

#7 2006-01-22 16:22:47

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,640

Re: cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

No need to do that. Here udev creates the /dev/dvb (satellite) fine.

Offline

#8 2006-01-22 18:43:01

bier
Member
Registered: 2006-01-22
Posts: 8

Re: cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

AndyRTR wrote:

Just find out what modules are loaded in Gentoo and then try to tweak your rc.conf modules area ;-)

why rc.conf?
Its modprobe.conf not the right place?

can you past the part from your rc.conf, i just wanna compare.
Thank you.

Offline

#9 2006-01-22 21:26:27

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,640

Re: cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

My dvb card is automaticly detected by hwdetect and modules are loaded quiet correctly. Also udev creates the /dev/dvb properly.

[root@workstation64 nvidia]# hwdetect --show-modules
IDE    : ide-cd ide-core ide-disk alim15x3 generic
USB    : usb-storage usblp usbhid usbcore ehci-hcd ohci-hcd yealink stv680
FW     : eth1394 ieee1394 ohci1394 sbp2
NET    : uli526x
SOUND  : snd-mixer-oss snd-pcm-oss snd-seq-oss snd-seq-device snd-seq-midi-event snd-hwdep snd-page-alloc snd-rawmidi snd-timer snd snd-ac97-bus snd-ac97-codec snd-emu10k1 soundcore snd-util-mem
VIDEO  : videodev nvidia
OTHER  : cdrom i2c-ali1535 i2c-ali1563 i2c-ali15x3 i2c-core evdev emu10k1-gp gameport pcspkr serio_raw b2c2-flexcop-pci b2c2-flexcop dvb-core bcm3510 dvb-pll lgdt330x mt312 mt352 nxt2002 stv0297 stv0299 pci_hotplug shpchp
[root@workstation64 nvidia]#

Just find out the proper modules for your card and then we can tweak your /etc/rc.conf! You can blacklist any module that shouldn't be loaded automaticly and you can manually load modules there if hwdetect won't do it.

Entries in /etc/modprobe.preload maybe overwritten by hwdetect but I'm not sure. User tpowa will know it exactly. He has written hwdetect ;-)

Offline

#10 2006-01-22 21:31:50

Kern
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2005-02-09
Posts: 464

Re: cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

Deja Vu or what ?

i read the OP's initial post and i just got that creepy feeling i'd read similar elsewhere in the forums. after a great search i found it.

Moo - it was your recent "20 ways" submission :twisted:

Offline

#11 2006-01-22 22:03:40

bier
Member
Registered: 2006-01-22
Posts: 8

Re: cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

AndyRTR wrote:

My dvb card is automaticly detected by hwdetect and modules are loaded quiet correctly. Also udev creates the /dev/dvb properly.

[root@workstation64 nvidia]# hwdetect --show-modules
IDE    : ide-cd ide-core ide-disk alim15x3 generic
USB    : usb-storage usblp usbhid usbcore ehci-hcd ohci-hcd yealink stv680
FW     : eth1394 ieee1394 ohci1394 sbp2
NET    : uli526x
SOUND  : snd-mixer-oss snd-pcm-oss snd-seq-oss snd-seq-device snd-seq-midi-event snd-hwdep snd-page-alloc snd-rawmidi snd-timer snd snd-ac97-bus snd-ac97-codec snd-emu10k1 soundcore snd-util-mem
VIDEO  : videodev nvidia
OTHER  : cdrom i2c-ali1535 i2c-ali1563 i2c-ali15x3 i2c-core evdev emu10k1-gp gameport pcspkr serio_raw b2c2-flexcop-pci b2c2-flexcop dvb-core bcm3510 dvb-pll lgdt330x mt312 mt352 nxt2002 stv0297 stv0299 pci_hotplug shpchp
[root@workstation64 nvidia]#

Just find out the proper modules for your card and then we can tweak your /etc/rc.conf! You can blacklist any module that shouldn't be loaded automaticly and you can manually load modules there if hwdetect won't do it.

Entries in /etc/modprobe.preload maybe overwritten by hwdetect but I'm not sure. User tpowa will know it exactly. He has written hwdetect ;-)


this hwdetect

 [root@thor wine_tools]# hwdetect --show-modules
AGP    : agpgart nvidia-agp
IDE    : ide-cd ide-core ide-disk amd74xx generic
SCSI   : sd_mod
SATA   : libata sata_nv sata_sil
USB    : usb-storage usblp usbhid usbcore ehci-hcd ohci-hcd
NET    : 8139cp 8139too mii
VIDEO  : btcx-risc bttv tveeprom video-buf nvidia
OTHER  : cdrom rtc i2c-algo-bit i2c-nforce2 i2c-core evdev emu10k1-gp gameport serio_raw bt878 pci_hotplug shpchp
[root@thor wine_tools]#            
    

Hmm i doesent have dvb-core in my hwdetect
roll

Offline

#12 2006-01-22 22:27:21

bier
Member
Registered: 2006-01-22
Posts: 8

Re: cant run my dvbt. (SOLVED)

My thanks goes to zzam a really dvb pro lol

the problem was solved..

The comming days i will write a tutorial if needed

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB