You are not logged in.

#1 2015-05-17 05:31:00

AcousticBruce
Member
Registered: 2015-03-03
Posts: 64

can only connect to the network with root

if I am on root I do this.

during user root:

ip link set wlp3s0 up
wpa_supplicant -B -i wlp3s0 -c <(wpa_passphrase "ssid" "password") 
dhcppc wlp3s0 // returns "sending commands to master dhcpcd" I believe I do not even need to do this.

all is good and well.

during user codeamend

sudo ip link set wlp3s0 up
wpa_supplicant -B -i wlp3s0 -c <(wpa_passphrase "ssid" "password") 

sudo wpa_supplicant -B -i wlp3s0 -c <(wpa_passphrase "ssid" "password")
// returns // Successfully initialized wpa_supplicant
// returns // failed to open config file '/dev/fd/63', error: No such file or directory
// returns // failed to read or parse configuration 'dev/fd/63'

tried this also

sudo wifi-menu
// result after enter CORRECT ssid and pasword // CONNECTION FAILED Do you want to keep the generated profile .... yes or no

Did a search....
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=178909


really... I am unsure what is going on here. What are the main config files that have to do with this stuff.


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// original post that is NOT clear enough.
I am having a problem with connecting to the network with users. I user up link to set up and WPA supplicant to connect. It seems not dhcpcd does not need to be ran. Ad a user of mine. I sudo to set up link. That works. Wpa_supplicant successfully initializes but wlp3s0 fails to initialize.

why would this be?

Last edited by AcousticBruce (2015-05-18 02:57:04)

Offline

#2 2015-05-17 07:19:59

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 30,424
Website

Re: can only connect to the network with root

Please post the errors that are generated when trying to connect manually: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=57855


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Surfraw

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#3 2015-05-18 00:07:02

AcousticBruce
Member
Registered: 2015-03-03
Posts: 64

Re: can only connect to the network with root

I did put the Error.

"Wpa_supplicant successfully initializes but wlp3s0 fails to initialize."

I explained the situation as clear as I could. I told you it worked in root but doesn't  work with other user. So I put the response I got in bash. there are no error codes.

Last edited by AcousticBruce (2015-05-18 00:07:46)

Offline

#4 2015-05-18 01:09:09

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 29,555
Website

Re: can only connect to the network with root

You haven't explained much.  What do you mean by "fails to initialize"?  What is the evidence of this?  What command do you run and what results do you see that makes you believe this?

Start from the top: what commands do you use to connect, which ones succeed and which ones fail and how do you know they fail.


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#5 2015-05-18 02:58:11

AcousticBruce
Member
Registered: 2015-03-03
Posts: 64

Re: can only connect to the network with root

I have updated the main entry to be more specific. Let me know if you need more info.

Offline

#6 2015-05-18 03:44:09

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,597

Re: can only connect to the network with root

Can you try it without process substitution?

Last edited by Scimmia (2015-05-18 03:50:18)

Offline

#7 2015-05-18 04:01:42

AcousticBruce
Member
Registered: 2015-03-03
Posts: 64

Re: can only connect to the network with root

I'll look into substitution, not too sure what you mean. BTW my user has these groups: wheel, power, storage, audio.  I am not sure if maybe it needs another group.

Offline

#8 2015-05-18 04:04:04

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,597

Re: can only connect to the network with root

-c expects a file. You're feeding it a pipe from another command with a method called "process substitution". I'm guessing you just copied the command from somewhere?

I'm trying to see if it's something in wpa_supplicant or if there's an issue with your bash piping.

Offline

#9 2015-05-18 10:49:04

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 29,555
Website

Re: can only connect to the network with root

Scimmia is right.  But you AcousticBruce are still very wrong.  You claim there were no error messages.  Yet after much proding and denial you finally provide small portions of error messages which fully identify the problem and can be found in many other posts in these forums.  Yet still, you haven't actually provided full output - instead you paraphrased the output after a couple of "//" symbols.

If you don't give us the actual output we can't help - except in this case the error is so common we could very easily help.  So could the wiki page on wpa_supplicant if you had read it, as your problem is explictly listed there in a "NOTE" box.  But more importantly if you are reluctant to give us actual output we will not want to help you.

This issue would have been solved instantly if you would have provided the actual output instead of lying about it.

The relevant wiki pages:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/WP … passphrase
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/He … er_or_root

And the related forums posts found after just a quick search of that error message that you finally provided:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=167244
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=184824
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=178909
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=190097
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=191351
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=191964

Last edited by Trilby (2015-05-18 11:08:44)


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#10 2015-05-18 13:09:41

AcousticBruce
Member
Registered: 2015-03-03
Posts: 64

Re: can only connect to the network with root

Trilby,  with all due respect, I gave the Error msg in the first post. I literally said "Successfully initialized wpa_supplicant" and "wlp3s0 fails to initialize." After I got responses from a few folks, I came back through  , because you had mentioned my post wasn't clear, I decided to go back and post the results again. This time I tried sudo with wpa_supplicant and I got a new error Msg.  I was not using sude last time. I understand that you are trying to run a tight forum and you want people to respect and be clear. This is great and I want to be apart of that group. However, in the first post I DID put the Error msg. I gave what the computer said in a sentence.  Then, I came back and added info because I tried something else (sudo). I do not appreciate being accused of lying by you tellimg me I shouldn't have lied. I do not like being called a lier because I myself hate lying and lies. I did not lie at all.

I will make sure and use the code tags next time. It defiantly looks more pretty. The "// result //"  is not a paraphrase.  After the slashes it is the literal code.

Last edited by AcousticBruce (2015-05-18 13:48:47)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB