You are not logged in.

#1 2006-03-30 00:09:54

EAD
Member
Registered: 2006-03-11
Posts: 255

Alsa volium

Hii every time I reset the OS , the volium of the Center return to 75 insteed of 100, How can I save it  and all other settings there?

:?:

Offline

#2 2006-03-30 00:36:55

Cam
Member
From: Brisbane, Aus
Registered: 2004-12-21
Posts: 658
Website

Re: Alsa volium

Add alsa to DAEMONS() in /etc/rc.conf. Search the wiki before posting dude, there's a crapload of information in there...

Offline

#3 2006-03-30 06:57:17

EAD
Member
Registered: 2006-03-11
Posts: 255

Re: Alsa volium

Cam wrote:

Add alsa to DAEMONS() in /etc/rc.conf. Search the wiki before posting dude, there's a crapload of information in there...

Daa, I can hear sound, I have all the needed alsa thing in my DAEMONS.
beside, alsa is part of the kernel now, isnt?

Offline

#4 2006-03-30 09:08:33

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: Alsa volium

You still need userspace tools to control it.

Offline

#5 2006-03-30 10:51:18

jaboua
Member
Registered: 2005-11-05
Posts: 634

Re: Alsa volium

You have all the needed stuff in rc.conf, but is it working? Alsa in rc.conf should save volumelevels at shutdown and load them at boot... Do you have alsa-utils installed?

Offline

#6 2006-03-30 10:53:17

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Alsa volium

alsamixer
alsactl store

A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#7 2006-03-30 11:00:09

EAD
Member
Registered: 2006-03-11
Posts: 255

Re: Alsa volium

alsamixer
alsactl store

I have tried it, but still after reset it gone, How can I save it for all time?
when doing alsactl restore , it take my saved ones, but I want to be on boot, without doing restore
Is there a way?
:?:

Offline

#8 2006-03-30 11:02:52

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Alsa volium

Using "alsactl store" as root saves your mixer levels. The /etc/rc.d/alsa script just uses "alsactl restore" at boot time.


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#9 2006-03-30 13:34:03

EAD
Member
Registered: 2006-03-11
Posts: 255

Re: Alsa volium

Why do I need the ALSA script on boot?
I don't have it now and still my sound works good, is there other way?

Offline

#10 2006-03-30 14:24:43

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: Alsa volium

You need to put alsa in your rc.conf's services list to get the volumes right!


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#11 2006-04-02 00:58:03

JazzplayerL9
Member
Registered: 2006-03-31
Posts: 108

Re: Alsa volium

just edit /etc/rc.conf and put alsactl restore at the very bottom before #END OF FILE.  That'll restore it and you won't have to mess with all this alsa nonsense...a lot easier.

Offline

#12 2006-04-02 01:04:18

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Alsa volium

Jazz: that's definitely not a good solution.

Your rc.conf is loaded to start every daemon, and a whole range of other things. This means your volume is being 'restored' every time you run anything in /etc/rc.d and then some.

And besides that.... it's much simpler to put 'alsa' in the DAEMONS=() line further up in the file. Heck, it's even less typing!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB