You are not logged in.

#1 2003-02-09 19:26:29

Arielext
Member
From: Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 362
Website

firewire in stock kernel ?

See the subject, should firewire be a standard part of the archlinux kernel yes or no?


apt-get install arch

Offline

#2 2003-02-09 20:28:56

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

sorry but i voted no for the  time being anyway. once firewire is standard in x86 machines it is just a little extra that is not needed in an already monolithic kernel.

of course i have been know to be wrong lots so take all shots you want to convince me otherwise as i am fairly easy to convince. (especially with free food offers)


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#3 2003-02-09 20:31:00

Arielext
Member
From: Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 362
Website

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

one word: iPod smile


apt-get install arch

Offline

#4 2003-02-09 21:17:48

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

three words: loan me money.

geez if you have the money to buy an ipod you surely could buy me a nice g4 ibook tongue


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#5 2003-02-10 00:17:30

jlvsimoes
Member
From: portugal
Registered: 2002-12-23
Posts: 392
Website

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

sorry maybe this post is not in the rigth place
but is there an " option " to compile the kernel like in " crux"
personaly i "like it " betther
as for the poll im like sara " got no money " do not need it


-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GU/ d- s: a- C L U P+ L+++ E--- W+
N 0+ K- W-- !O !M V-- PS+ PE- V++ PGP T 5 Z+ R* TV+ B+
DI-- D- G-- e-- h! r++ z+ z*
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------

Offline

#6 2003-02-10 00:46:36

mordantly
Member
From: Westside - CenCAL
Registered: 2002-08-16
Posts: 83
Website

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

im backin the NO wagon. who uses ieee1394?? sure as shit not i. usb 2.0 will suffice fur my measly scanner and printer.. havent even tried to use them yet under AL so there. although, i must say 1394 IS superior to usb 2.0 in transfer rates but its expensive and i dont care to buy anything that support it (it seems logical fur hds and maybe burners) but i own nor plan on buying none. good ol eide-133 is 'tried and true.' i stick to the classics.


try to be a man and some day, you'll understand   -ccr
oh dont u worry.. ill be eating ur balls fur lunch tomorrow.   -Hugh "HughMan" Stahl
MoRdAnTlY [Mr. Wolf '91 - '11]

Offline

#7 2003-02-10 13:06:56

Arielext
Member
From: Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 362
Website

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

sarah31 wrote:

three words: loan me money.

geez if you have the money to buy an ipod you surely could buy me a nice g4 ibook tongue

Hey the ipod was in discount! (just €299 for the 5GB version). don't think I can get an ibook for that tongue


apt-get install arch

Offline

#8 2003-02-10 14:47:22

Rouslan
Member
From: New York USA
Registered: 2002-11-13
Posts: 76

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

jlvsimoes wrote:

sorry maybe this post is not in the rigth place
but is there an " option " to compile the kernel like in " crux"
personaly i "like it " betther

Sure, copy over crux's .config from the linux dir in your crux box and use it as your .config file when compiling a kernel on your Arch box. Personally, I prefer to simply go through all options in make menuconfig and select what I need and what I don't need.


Rouslan

Offline

#9 2003-02-10 14:49:50

Rouslan
Member
From: New York USA
Registered: 2002-11-13
Posts: 76

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

mordantly wrote:

usb 2.0 will suffice fur my measly scanner and printer.. havent even tried to use them yet under AL so there

don't you worry: usb works perfectly with arch (just as any other linux)


Rouslan

Offline

#10 2003-02-12 13:02:32

dunbar
Member
From: Central New Hampshire USA
Registered: 2002-08-14
Posts: 106
Website

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

I'm agreeing with sarah31. Extra is not always useful: LFS and Gentoo thrive on the concept of 'less is better', and Arch has been more lightweight than most distros. OTOH, Mandrake is bloated to the nth degree, works ok but only chugs (no screamer).

In the near future, as FireWire begins to reach a reasonable market penetration, definitely will need to have Firewire in some fashion, and I'd suffer the direct method even though I'm the last to adopt technology advances (food chain thing: I'm last).

YMMV, my $0.02.

Offline

#11 2003-02-12 13:28:22

jlvsimoes
Member
From: portugal
Registered: 2002-12-23
Posts: 392
Website

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

you said Sure, copy over crux's .config from the linux dir in your crux box and use it as your .config file when compiling a kernel on your Arch box. Personally, I prefer to simply go through all options in make menuconfig and select what I need and what I don't need.

but i do make my one kernel config my question is this can i build my kernel during the setup process like in "crux" but doing it on arch
as soon as 1 instaled arch e did pacman -R kernel then donwloaded and compileled my kernel i need some stuff inn the "pre$-ac$" becouse my VIA chipset mobo is plain stupid and did not " like " dma making mi " ocasional" cdrecording to slow for my taste


-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GU/ d- s: a- C L U P+ L+++ E--- W+
N 0+ K- W-- !O !M V-- PS+ PE- V++ PGP T 5 Z+ R* TV+ B+
DI-- D- G-- e-- h! r++ z+ z*
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------

Offline

#12 2003-02-13 02:05:16

BluPhoenyx
Member
Registered: 2002-12-23
Posts: 239

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

jlvsimoes wrote:

Personally, I prefer to simply go through all options in make menuconfig and select what I need and what I don't need.

Yes, me too. It may take some time to learn what you need and what you don't if you have limited hardware knowledge but you can get most of the info from the running AL kernel.

jlvsimoes wrote:

but i do make my one kernel config my question is this can i build my kernel during the setup process like in "crux" but doing it on arch...

Not during the install, AFAIK, but you can do this afterwards using your own source. In an earlier discussion, sarah31 mentioned to someone about removing the default kernel and using their own custom version. For myself, I keep the original handy just in case it's needed. One never knows when that kernel might come in handy.


BluPhoenyx

Offline

#13 2003-02-18 22:38:31

jlvsimoes
Member
From: portugal
Registered: 2002-12-23
Posts: 392
Website

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

me 2


-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GU/ d- s: a- C L U P+ L+++ E--- W+
N 0+ K- W-- !O !M V-- PS+ PE- V++ PGP T 5 Z+ R* TV+ B+
DI-- D- G-- e-- h! r++ z+ z*
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------

Offline

#14 2004-02-20 18:25:15

wdemoss
Member
From: WV - USA
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 222

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

I voted yes, because it seems that a "stock" kernel should have the most common options included. I use a digital camcorder that has a 1394 interface that i use to connect it to my laptop. I'm sure many people use firewire for one  device or another. The "stock" kernel already has lots of things compiled into it that aren't relavent to most machines like SMP support. I would wager, perhaps to my own loss, that more people out there connect devices with firewire then have multiprocessor machines.

Either way, it doens't affect me because I compile my own kernel to trim down the size and only include options that are relavant to my machine.

Just my 2 bits,
-wdemoss


Hobbes : Shouldn't we read the instructions?
Calvin : Do I look like a sissy?

Offline

#15 2004-02-20 18:55:51

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

um i thought it was in there now?  i guess i will look through the config file but i was sure that it has been added.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#16 2004-02-20 22:41:43

wdemoss
Member
From: WV - USA
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 222

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

um i thought it was in there now? i guess i will look through the config file but i was sure that it has been added.

I'm pretty sure your right, I didn't mean my post to come across that i was claiming it wasn't. Just that it should be included in a stock kernel and why i think it would benefit others for it to remain in the stock kernel. Sorry for any misconfusion.

btw, from the config in /var/abs/kernels/kernel26/

> grep "1394" config

# IEEE 1394 (FireWire) support (EXPERIMENTAL)
CONFIG_IEEE1394=m
# CONFIG_IEEE1394_VERBOSEDEBUG is not set
# CONFIG_IEEE1394_OUI_DB is not set
CONFIG_IEEE1394_PCILYNX=m
CONFIG_IEEE1394_OHCI1394=m
CONFIG_IEEE1394_VIDEO1394=m
CONFIG_IEEE1394_SBP2=m
# CONFIG_IEEE1394_SBP2_PHYS_DMA is not set
CONFIG_IEEE1394_ETH1394=m
CONFIG_IEEE1394_DV1394=m
CONFIG_IEEE1394_RAWIO=m
CONFIG_IEEE1394_CMP=m
CONFIG_IEEE1394_AMDTP=m

Hobbes : Shouldn't we read the instructions?
Calvin : Do I look like a sissy?

Offline

#17 2004-02-20 23:21:01

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: firewire in stock kernel ?

oh not a problem the thread should have been closed though as it is rather a moot point now as you have shown with your grep wink


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB