You are not logged in.

#1 2006-04-11 15:29:12

riwa
Member
From: Lund, Sweden
Registered: 2006-04-04
Posts: 214

Network fails on bootup on freshly installed arch-desktop.

I don't understand why it wouldn't work if I use dhcp. I've tried using dhcpcd
without success. There's two network cards connected. Could it be that Arch doesn't know which one to use? Syslog-NG is also something that fails on boot-up.

One more thing. I can't (of course if I don't have connection) use pacman. It tells me to refresh but if I do pacman --refresh I get the same message.

Regards
Richard


If you must have must. Have must.
- DKE supporters about this wonderful swedish soda.

Offline

#2 2006-04-11 15:38:50

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Network fails on bootup on freshly installed arch-desktop.

Post your /etc/rc.conf.

Offline

#3 2006-04-11 15:47:01

riwa
Member
From: Lund, Sweden
Registered: 2006-04-04
Posts: 214

Re: Network fails on bootup on freshly installed arch-desktop.

No can do since it's not on this computer. However this is from my laptop and appears to be the same.

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
HOSTNAME="wilma"
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
# eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)
#
# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network-profiles
#
#NET_PROFILES=(main)

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# DAEMONS
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
#   - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng !hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond alsa)

If it's about the daemons it's the same as here except alsa.

[EDIT]
Note: when I type ifconfig we get different output:

014759~$ ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:C0:9F:C3:19:0D
          inet addr:213.112.235.87  Bcast:213.112.235.127  Mask:255.255.255.128
          inet6 addr: fe80::2c0:9fff:fec3:190d/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:5432 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1110 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1249853 (1.1 Mb)  TX bytes:226673 (221.3 Kb)
          Interrupt:16 Base address:0x1800

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:200 (200.0 b)  TX bytes:200 (200.0 b)

Is my ouput. Hes output is ONLY the lo and all his values are set to one.
[/EDIT]


If you must have must. Have must.
- DKE supporters about this wonderful swedish soda.

Offline

#4 2006-04-11 15:58:09

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Network fails on bootup on freshly installed arch-desktop.

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … c&start=15

Could be a clash of network cards hope link above helps ;-)


Mr Green

Offline

#5 2006-04-11 16:19:15

riwa
Member
From: Lund, Sweden
Registered: 2006-04-04
Posts: 214

Re: Network fails on bootup on freshly installed arch-desktop.

I didn't really understand that thread but I turned MOD_AUTOLOAD to "no". It didn't work however I noticed it spat out "eth0 unknown interface" or something. Also the "lo" connection had some values; RX/TX packets were set to 400. And also some other packages too.

Any ideas?


If you must have must. Have must.
- DKE supporters about this wonderful swedish soda.

Offline

#6 2006-04-11 16:44:13

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Network fails on bootup on freshly installed arch-desktop.

well I have two LANs & modules clashed so I had to blacklist one for the other to work ...


from /etc/rc.conf

#
# Module to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a module with a ! to disable it)
#
MODULES=( nvidia it87 i2c-nforce2 i2c-isa !usbserial !sk98lin !8139too !8139cp 8139too)

sk98lin is onboard LAN
8139 is pci LAN card

HTH


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB