You are not logged in.

#1751 2016-01-07 01:48:58

midixinga
Member
Registered: 2014-01-18
Posts: 178

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

arojas wrote:

Please comment on the upstream report https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=355463 confirming that the patch works for you so that it can be finally merged

I just made it 4 minutes ago :-)


[Desktop | Intel i4570 CPU |  Internal Graphics HD4600 |  ASRock H87M Pro4 | 8 GB RAM | UEFI/GPT | Samsung SSD 850 | Single-Boot Arch 64 Bit | sytemd-boot | KDE 4 xfce Plasma5]

Offline

#1752 2016-01-07 05:18:59

smirky
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2013-02-23
Posts: 258
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I seem to face a problem with Konsole. Closing it with Alt + F4 hangs the process and it starts to heat up the process. Can someone confirm this?
Also, sizing profile changes for Konsole don't work, but there's a bug report for that which is almost an year old, sadly.


Personal spot  ::  https://www.smirky.net/  ::  Try not to get lost!

Offline

#1753 2016-01-07 09:01:47

midixinga
Member
Registered: 2014-01-18
Posts: 178

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

smirky wrote:

I seem to face a problem with Konsole. Closing it with Alt + F4 hangs the process and it starts to heat up the process. Can someone confirm this?

sorry, I can't

Also, sizing profile changes for Konsole don't work, but there's a bug report for that which is almost an year old, sadly.

currently I don't have problems with konsole-profiles, but I don't understand exactly "sizing profile changes"


[Desktop | Intel i4570 CPU |  Internal Graphics HD4600 |  ASRock H87M Pro4 | 8 GB RAM | UEFI/GPT | Samsung SSD 850 | Single-Boot Arch 64 Bit | sytemd-boot | KDE 4 xfce Plasma5]

Offline

#1754 2016-01-07 10:02:26

smirky
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2013-02-23
Posts: 258
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

midixinga wrote:

currently I don't have problems with konsole-profiles, but I don't understand exactly "sizing profile changes"

For example, you want Konsole to start with a particular size (columns and rows in the terminal). This is set in the profile section.
Those settings don't seem to change anything. However, using Application or Window rules, this can be achieved but it's a hack.


Personal spot  ::  https://www.smirky.net/  ::  Try not to get lost!

Offline

#1755 2016-01-07 11:52:55

midixinga
Member
Registered: 2014-01-18
Posts: 178

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

smirky wrote:

For example, you want Konsole to start with a particular size (columns and rows in the terminal). This is set in the profile section.
Those settings don't seem to change anything.

yes, this bug I can confirm. Konsole only remembers the current windows size, if it is chosen in the preferences. If it is not chosen: always the (default?) window size.


[Desktop | Intel i4570 CPU |  Internal Graphics HD4600 |  ASRock H87M Pro4 | 8 GB RAM | UEFI/GPT | Samsung SSD 850 | Single-Boot Arch 64 Bit | sytemd-boot | KDE 4 xfce Plasma5]

Offline

#1756 2016-01-07 13:57:06

fxlgore
Member
Registered: 2015-09-05
Posts: 30

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Hi, does anyone have this problem?, when I open any app or file, I lost the top bar and happens to me often, is it kwin the guilty?

http://i.imgur.com/gAM6csj.png

Offline

#1757 2016-01-07 14:04:49

Tromzy
Member
Registered: 2015-02-15
Posts: 142

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

OK, I gotta admit : since I deleted the ~/.local/share/akonadi folder, Kmail works awesomely well !

Offline

#1758 2016-01-07 14:17:24

mcloaked
Member
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2012-02-02
Posts: 811

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

fxlgore wrote:

Hi, does anyone have this problem?, when I open any app or file, I lost the top bar and happens to me often, is it kwin the guilty?

http://i.imgur.com/gAM6csj.png

It's not just you - I regularly have Thunderbird open without window decorations and then plasmashell stops working - the only recourse I have to recover is to find a spare patch of desktop, right click and logout - or if no spare areas of desktop available to ssh in and kill the session by isolating multi-user.target and then going back to graphical and logging back in.  This has been happening a while on all my machines (some desktop some laptop) so whether this is kwin, dri, graphics drivers, or something else I don't know but it is certainly frustrating!


Mike C

Offline

#1759 2016-01-07 16:51:21

irrlicht
Member
Registered: 2010-12-06
Posts: 101

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Hello people!

Since a last 2-3 releases of KDE i get problem with dolphin and font config utility. The dolphin always crashes at emptying the recycle bin with

[233404.993843] dolphin[13663]: segfault at 7f42a2136480 ip 00007f42792b1c34 sp 00007ffd59991bb0 error 7 in libQtGui.so.4.8.7[7f42790c2000+ae5000]

and the kfontinst is alsways crashes at pressing "Install" new font button.

[233342.162080] kfontinst[13430]: segfault at 7f144afe0480 ip 00007f1426737c34 sp 00007ffeb1b44db0 error 7 in libQtGui.so.4.8.7[7f1426548000+ae5000]

Can you please help me resolve the issue with libQtGui.so.4.8.7?  Why are those apps build with the library < version 5 of Qt? Thanks!


Everything less than immortality is a complete waste of time!

Offline

#1760 2016-01-07 19:03:08

akrep55tr
Member
Registered: 2013-11-20
Posts: 10

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Hello archers!
I have an interesting problem about qtdesigner toolbars icons. When I change system icon theme other than breeze, the qt5 version of qtdesigner toolbar icons become the same beginning from the sixth one. I add the picture.Do you have any suggestion?

http://imgur.com/GJxQuPq

Offline

#1761 2016-01-07 19:21:21

midixinga
Member
Registered: 2014-01-18
Posts: 178

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

irrlicht wrote:

Hello people!

Since a last 2-3 releases of KDE i get problem with dolphin and font config utility. The dolphin always crashes at emptying the recycle bin with

[233404.993843] dolphin[13663]: segfault at 7f42a2136480 ip 00007f42792b1c34 sp 00007ffd59991bb0 error 7 in libQtGui.so.4.8.7[7f42790c2000+ae5000]

libQtGui.so.4.8.7 is part of qt4; strange; my dolphin does not use qt4 - at least I think so.

and the kfontinst is alsways crashes at pressing "Install" new font button.

[233342.162080] kfontinst[13430]: segfault at 7f144afe0480 ip 00007f1426737c34 sp 00007ffeb1b44db0 error 7 in libQtGui.so.4.8.7[7f1426548000+ae5000]

Can you please help me resolve the issue with libQtGui.so.4.8.7?  Why are those apps build with the library < version 5 of Qt? Thanks!

as far as I know also plasma-destop does not depend on qt4 ?!

maybe you can list all packages, which depends on qt4 ?

pactree -r qt4 

is there something strange?

and of course: did you try a new user?


[Desktop | Intel i4570 CPU |  Internal Graphics HD4600 |  ASRock H87M Pro4 | 8 GB RAM | UEFI/GPT | Samsung SSD 850 | Single-Boot Arch 64 Bit | sytemd-boot | KDE 4 xfce Plasma5]

Offline

#1762 2016-01-07 20:05:51

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,410

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

irrlicht wrote:

Hello people!

Since a last 2-3 releases of KDE i get problem with dolphin and font config utility. The dolphin always crashes at emptying the recycle bin with

[233404.993843] dolphin[13663]: segfault at 7f42a2136480 ip 00007f42792b1c34 sp 00007ffd59991bb0 error 7 in libQtGui.so.4.8.7[7f42790c2000+ae5000]

and the kfontinst is alsways crashes at pressing "Install" new font button.

[233342.162080] kfontinst[13430]: segfault at 7f144afe0480 ip 00007f1426737c34 sp 00007ffeb1b44db0 error 7 in libQtGui.so.4.8.7[7f1426548000+ae5000]

Can you please help me resolve the issue with libQtGui.so.4.8.7?  Why are those apps build with the library < version 5 of Qt? Thanks!

Smells like https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=335111 to me. Do you use phonon-vlc?

Offline

#1763 2016-01-08 03:05:05

fxlgore
Member
Registered: 2015-09-05
Posts: 30

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

mcloaked wrote:
fxlgore wrote:

Hi, does anyone have this problem?, when I open any app or file, I lost the top bar and happens to me often, is it kwin the guilty?

http://i.imgur.com/gAM6csj.png

It's not just you - I regularly have Thunderbird open without window decorations and then plasmashell stops working - the only recourse I have to recover is to find a spare patch of desktop, right click and logout - or if no spare areas of desktop available to ssh in and kill the session by isolating multi-user.target and then going back to graphical and logging back in.  This has been happening a while on all my machines (some desktop some laptop) so whether this is kwin, dri, graphics drivers, or something else I don't know but it is certainly frustrating!

same for me, the solution is logout in any form, but is so frustrating, I wondered if this would happen on another DE hmm.

Offline

#1764 2016-01-08 04:22:58

irrlicht
Member
Registered: 2010-12-06
Posts: 101

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Smells like https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=335111 to me. Do you use phonon-vlc?


Thank you very much! I disabled all the sound notification in system config and the crashes stopped. The strange thing, that i has had this bug in early versions of KF5, later this bug was resolved and since 2 or 3 releases it was reintroduced again.


Everything less than immortality is a complete waste of time!

Offline

#1765 2016-01-09 17:37:49

The Infinity
Member
Registered: 2014-07-05
Posts: 90
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

akrep55tr wrote:

Hello archers!
I have an interesting problem about qtdesigner toolbars icons. When I change system icon theme other than breeze, the qt5 version of qtdesigner toolbar icons become the same beginning from the sixth one. I add the picture.Do you have any suggestion?
http://imgur.com/GJxQuPq

It is working for me (tested with Breeze and GNOME icons). Did you change the icon theme via systemsettings5?

Offline

#1766 2016-01-10 14:53:00

akrep55tr
Member
Registered: 2013-11-20
Posts: 10

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

@The Infinity
If posible, could you try with plataro:

http://kde-look.org/content/show.php/Pl … ent=171350

Offline

#1767 2016-01-11 11:15:59

Tromzy
Member
Registered: 2015-02-15
Posts: 142

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I don't know if this is a Kwin / Plasma issue or an Intel driver issue, but I lost EGL compositing support on recent updates.

Offline

#1768 2016-01-11 11:53:31

miku84
Member
Registered: 2015-03-31
Posts: 45

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Yeah, me too so I moved back to GLX. I will only try EGL after plasma 5.6.

Last edited by miku84 (2016-01-11 13:02:38)

Offline

#1769 2016-01-11 14:59:12

zanny
Member
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 74

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Tromzy wrote:

I don't know if this is a Kwin / Plasma issue or an Intel driver issue, but I lost EGL compositing support on recent updates.

Recently updates to Xorg and several DDX's turned on DRI3 by default. EGL doesn't work on DRI3 so trying to use Kwin in EGL mode on top of it doesn't work. Yet.

Don't wait for any specific Qt / KDE version, wait for patches in Mesa / X to enable EGL on DRI3.

Last edited by zanny (2016-01-11 15:00:03)

Offline

#1770 2016-01-12 09:28:36

mcloaked
Member
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2012-02-02
Posts: 811

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

After the most recent set of updates over the past weekend I have had screen flickering when the graphical target starts and goes to the sddm greeter - on two of the laptops the left hand two inches of the screen flashes on and off at the greeter screen - and when the plasma desktop is active after logging in then various flickering and flashing happens at various times.  I found that I can get acceptable stability by turning off compositing completely in the plasma system settings but also I have then added a stanza to my 90-libinput.conf file to use uxa instead of sna and turn off dri altogether.  The stanza I now have at the bottom of the 90-libinput.conf file is:

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Intel Graphics"
        Driver      "intel"
        Option      "AccelMethod"  "uxa"
        Option      "DRI" "False"
EndSection

My laptops have both Intel integrated graphics as well as discrete cards - but I don't allow the discrete cards to be used at all and rely on the default Intel graphics support (with mesa). If anyone knows whether a particular combination of settings in the plasma systems settings area under the compositing settings will gives acceptable graphics behaviour I would appreciate it. My laptops are Haswell Lenovo machines and in one case the graphics hardware is:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 06)


Mike C

Offline

#1771 2016-01-12 09:42:02

sva_h4cky0
Member
From: Surabaya, Indonesia
Registered: 2009-03-25
Posts: 110
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

fxlgore wrote:
mcloaked wrote:
fxlgore wrote:

Hi, does anyone have this problem?, when I open any app or file, I lost the top bar and happens to me often, is it kwin the guilty?

http://i.imgur.com/gAM6csj.png

It's not just you - I regularly have Thunderbird open without window decorations and then plasmashell stops working - the only recourse I have to recover is to find a spare patch of desktop, right click and logout - or if no spare areas of desktop available to ssh in and kill the session by isolating multi-user.target and then going back to graphical and logging back in.  This has been happening a while on all my machines (some desktop some laptop) so whether this is kwin, dri, graphics drivers, or something else I don't know but it is certainly frustrating!

same for me, the solution is logout in any form, but is so frustrating, I wondered if this would happen on another DE hmm.

for me, its only happen when using aurorae window decoration.


"Am I not good enough for you?"

Offline

#1772 2016-01-13 22:45:35

aouelete
Member
Registered: 2015-05-27
Posts: 30

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

mcloaked wrote:

After the most recent set of updates over the past weekend I have had screen flickering when the graphical target starts and goes to the sddm greeter - on two of the laptops the left hand two inches of the screen flashes on and off at the greeter screen - and when the plasma desktop is active after logging in then various flickering and flashing happens at various times.  I found that I can get acceptable stability by turning off compositing completely in the plasma system settings but also I have then added a stanza to my 90-libinput.conf file to use uxa instead of sna and turn off dri altogether.  The stanza I now have at the bottom of the 90-libinput.conf file is:

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Intel Graphics"
        Driver      "intel"
        Option      "AccelMethod"  "uxa"
        Option      "DRI" "False"
EndSection

My laptops have both Intel integrated graphics as well as discrete cards - but I don't allow the discrete cards to be used at all and rely on the default Intel graphics support (with mesa). If anyone knows whether a particular combination of settings in the plasma systems settings area under the compositing settings will gives acceptable graphics behaviour I would appreciate it. My laptops are Haswell Lenovo machines and in one case the graphics hardware is:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 06)

I have also noticed this problem, but so far I have not seen any glitches after logging in.

Edit:
I too have started seeing glitches after login. I'll see if the DRI option helps.

Last edited by aouelete (2016-01-14 15:26:00)

Offline

#1773 2016-01-14 09:50:23

sunnylx
Member
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 17

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

aouelete wrote:
mcloaked wrote:

After the most recent set of updates over the past weekend I have had screen flickering when the graphical target starts and goes to the sddm greeter - on two of the laptops the left hand two inches of the screen flashes on and off at the greeter screen - and when the plasma desktop is active after logging in then various flickering and flashing happens at various times.  I found that I can get acceptable stability by turning off compositing completely in the plasma system settings but also I have then added a stanza to my 90-libinput.conf file to use uxa instead of sna and turn off dri altogether.  The stanza I now have at the bottom of the 90-libinput.conf file is:

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Intel Graphics"
        Driver      "intel"
        Option      "AccelMethod"  "uxa"
        Option      "DRI" "False"
EndSection

My laptops have both Intel integrated graphics as well as discrete cards - but I don't allow the discrete cards to be used at all and rely on the default Intel graphics support (with mesa). If anyone knows whether a particular combination of settings in the plasma systems settings area under the compositing settings will gives acceptable graphics behaviour I would appreciate it. My laptops are Haswell Lenovo machines and in one case the graphics hardware is:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 06)

I have also noticed this problem, but so far I have not seen any glitches after logging in.

I had the same issue on my laptop ( a no name brand), this solved my issue:

- Create a file named 20-intel.conf on /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "Intel Graphics"
   Driver      "intel"
   #Option      "AccelMethod"  "sna"
   Option      "TearFree"    "true" 
   Option      "DRI"    "3" 
EndSection

Offline

#1774 2016-01-14 11:21:09

vitamin
Member
Registered: 2013-03-11
Posts: 5

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

sunnylx wrote:

I had the same issue on my laptop ( a no name brand), this solved my issue:

- Create a file named 20-intel.conf on /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "Intel Graphics"
   Driver      "intel"
   #Option      "AccelMethod"  "sna"
   Option      "TearFree"    "true" 
   Option      "DRI"    "3" 
EndSection

Thank you, it works for me too.

Offline

#1775 2016-01-14 11:23:54

mcloaked
Member
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2012-02-02
Posts: 811

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

sunnylx wrote:
aouelete wrote:

I have also noticed this problem, but so far I have not seen any glitches after logging in.

I had the same issue on my laptop ( a no name brand), this solved my issue:

- Create a file named 20-intel.conf on /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "Intel Graphics"
   Driver      "intel"
   #Option      "AccelMethod"  "sna"
   Option      "TearFree"    "true" 
   Option      "DRI"    "3" 
EndSection

I changed my 90-libinput.conf file to use your tearfree and DRI options and this works for me too - so it is a good workaround and also means that sna is being used, so thank you for this.


Mike C

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB