You are not logged in.

#1 2006-05-06 01:14:49

allucid
Member
Registered: 2006-01-06
Posts: 259

Problems with kernel26-2.6.16.14-1

After upgrading to kernel26-2.6.16.14-1 my laptop would not boot. I had a backup kernel (yay!) so it was easy to boot into that and revert to kernel26-2.6.16.12-1 (which was still in my package cache) but I wasn't able to figure out what the problem was with the newest kernel. There were no error messages or output when I tried to boot from it, it would just restart the computer everytime I tried to boot from the newer kernel.

I checked all my grub settings to make sure they were still sane but that's about all I did for trouble shooting.

Has anyone else had issues with this kernel?

Offline

#2 2006-05-06 01:30:04

bostoniman
Member
Registered: 2004-09-17
Posts: 213
Website

Re: Problems with kernel26-2.6.16.14-1

I had problems with it, too.  The errors I saw spitting out seemed mainly related to my sound card/module (I have an Averatec laptop with a sound card that uses the snd-via82xx module) and the kernel also would not boot.  You said that you have the kernel 2.6.16.12 package - could you send that to me?  I no longer have any older kernels in my cache.

Offline

#3 2006-05-06 01:45:33

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Problems with kernel26-2.6.16.14-1

allucid: I have the same problem too. There's already a bug report:
http://bugs.archlinux.org/task/4576

Offline

#4 2006-05-06 01:55:39

allucid
Member
Registered: 2006-01-06
Posts: 259

Re: Problems with kernel26-2.6.16.14-1

bostoniman wrote:

You said that you have the kernel 2.6.16.12 package - could you send that to me?  I no longer have any older kernels in my cache.

I can't easily send it to you since it's 18MB. I put it up on my university's server, so please be nice.

Do a quick

ls /var/cache/pacman/pkg/kernel26-*

to see if you have a usable kernel left on you system before grabbing mine, please. This illustrates why it is a good idea to avoid emptying your cache unless you are tight on hard drive space. smile

After you download the package, make sure your boot partition is mounted (does pacman mount it automagically?) and install it with

pacman -A <packagename>.pkg.tar.gz

I'm not sure where to get the checksum (Arch cvs or something?) so I guess you'll have to live dangerously since this is a pretty big security issue -- just installing some random kernel from some guy you don't know.   wink

You should be okay unless someone cracks my acount and replaces the file. I'm to lazy to do anything evil.

To get the package, right-click and  'Save Link As...'.

Snowman wrote:

allucid: I have the same problem too. There's already a bug report:
http://bugs.archlinux.org/task/4576

My fault. I checked the forums but not the buglist.  sad

Offline

#5 2006-05-06 03:30:54

bostoniman
Member
Registered: 2004-09-17
Posts: 213
Website

Re: Problems with kernel26-2.6.16.14-1

I actually found an earlier kernel (2.6.16.11) on my server.  Thanks though.

Offline

#6 2006-05-06 17:31:02

uberGeek
Member
From: Near Chicago
Registered: 2004-01-07
Posts: 65
Website

Re: Problems with kernel26-2.6.16.14-1

Sorry friends!

Tpowa changed to 64GB in the kernels on a request from a user, me, as I need it to access all my RAM.

As Spock said: "The needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few, or the one."  So we should stick with 4GB, and I'll build my own kernels, as Arch makes it quite easy smile

Anyway, I just wanted to let you all know Tpowa was only fiddling with the kernel in an attempt to help a user.  I would like to thank him for that, and apologize to those who suffered from this test.


carb $ now; uname -a; uptime
Sun 03Jul11 14:54:25 CDT -0500
Linux carb 2.6.17-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Fri Jul 7 09:15:53 CEST 2006 i686 Pentium III (Coppermine) GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
14:54:25 up 1463 days,  9:24,  1 user,  load average: 1.00, 1.00, 1.00

Offline

#7 2006-05-06 18:01:11

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Problems with kernel26-2.6.16.14-1

Kind of surprising that 64 GB support would be so buggy. :shock:

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB