You are not logged in.

#26 2016-01-16 22:00:11

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,903
Website

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

bune0000 wrote:

if i got any update from nvidia or linux-ck i know i will get black screen so after black screen i cant do anything because command line will not show so i need to  renistall arch again

This doesn't make any sense.

If you can boot a liveCD to reinstall, you could easily chroot into the current installation and roll back your packages. Why on earth would you reinstall?


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#27 2016-01-17 01:24:17

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

TheSaint wrote:

You should take some precaution before any update, like a system backup. If it'll fail to wotk, the you will start a live image and try to get your system back to previous state. Maybe clonezilla will fit the task.
You may mark this thread as [Solved]

thx didn't know that i can fix arch with live image sorry i'm new

Offline

#28 2016-01-17 01:25:14

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

WorMzy wrote:
bune0000 wrote:

if i got any update from nvidia or linux-ck i know i will get black screen so after black screen i cant do anything because command line will not show so i need to  renistall arch again

This doesn't make any sense.

If you can boot a liveCD to reinstall, you could easily chroot into the current installation and roll back your packages. Why on earth would you reinstall?

yea didn't know sorry and thx

Offline

#29 2016-06-01 00:52:56

LiverWurst
Member
Registered: 2013-10-05
Posts: 1

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

At the grub boot menu press "c". Type ---> systemd.unit=multi-user.target acpi=off

Hit esc key and enter

systemd.unit=multi-user.target starts Arch in runlevel 3

acpi=off turns off acpi in the kernel which was causing the blank screen.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB