You are not logged in.

#51 2006-05-27 10:32:58

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,662

Re: Network not working

Many dhcp networks only allow static ip in certain ranges, and often the dhcp server needs to be configured to allow them.

The problems Archie had when using dhcp earlier,could very well be related solely to the wrong hostname.

Archie, i suggest switching back to dhcp and letting us know if that works now.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#52 2006-05-27 12:55:58

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

this is what i did now:

i went to http://ip.nefsc.noaa.gov/ and got my host name and ip which was:

Your IP address is...
81.236.159.170


Your hostname appears to be...
h170n1-t-gr100.ias.bredband.telia.com


then i did this:

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# LOCALIZATION
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# LOCALE: available languages can be listed with the 'locale -a' command
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: found in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-US)
# CONSOLEMAP: found in /usr/share/kbd/unimaps
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
LOCALE="en_US.utf8"
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
TIMEZONE="Europe/Stockholm"
KEYMAP="sv-latin1"
CONSOLEFONT=
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# HARDWARE
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Scan hardware and load required modules at bootup
MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
# Module Blacklist - modules in this list will never be loaded by udev
MOD_BLACKLIST=()
#
# Modules to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a module with a ! to blacklist it
#
MODULES=(!8139cp 8139too)
# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
HOSTNAME="h170n1-t-gr1000"
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#   - no hyphens in your interface names - Bash doesn't like it
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
#lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
#eth0="eth0 81.236.159.170 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 81.236.159.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
#gateway="default gw 81.236.159.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)
#
# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up (dialog package required)
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network-profiles
#
#NET_PROFILES=(main)

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# DAEMONS
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
#   - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng !hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond)


# End of file

and in hosts:

#
# /etc/hosts: static lookup table for host names
#

#<ip>    <hostname>    <hostname>
81.236.159.170    h170n1-t-gr100.ias.bredband.telia.com    h170n1-t-gr100

# End of file

Offline

#53 2006-05-27 13:00:56

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

one more thing: when i do hostname in windows i get a different one. hemanv-4wfxf9pt

Offline

#54 2006-05-27 15:45:58

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,557
Website

Re: Network not working

I think that you get a different name in windows becuase you use DCHP in windows so you likely get a new name every time.
I do not think that should be a problem.
The bit you ommited is ... is it working??!  roll

Note: On taking a second look I realize that you disabled static IP and set your system to  run on DHCP. The point of getting the name is to use it with the static IP... and by the way the name is "h170n1-t-gr100.ias.bredband.telia.com " not just the first part.

Hope this helps.

Offline

#55 2006-05-28 11:10:41

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,662

Re: Network not working

ralvez wrote:

I think that you get a different name in windows becuase you use DCHP in windows so you likely get a new name every time.
I do not think that should be a problem.
The bit you ommited is ... is it working??!  roll

Note: On taking a second look I realize that you disabled static IP and set your system to  run on DHCP. The point of getting the name is to use it with the static IP... and by the way the name is "h170n1-t-gr100.ias.bredband.telia.com " not just the first part.

Hope this helps.

I disagree with that, ralvez.

There are providers that only give dhcp address to systems with the correct hostname.

"h170n1-t-gr100.ias.bredband.telia.com " is what people on the internet would use to contact Archie's pc.

Archie , i recommend you set the hostname to 'hemanv-4wfxf9pt' .
h170n1-t-gr100 is used by your provider to contact your modem, and should not be used for your hostname.

(Explaining why things work this way is to complicated, if you want to know more follow a basic networking course like Network+ from Comptia)

Added

@ipihitus : it looks like Archie's provider is one of the few that only give dhcp addresses to pc's with specific hostnames.

(A cable internet provider here in the netherlands used it for a while to try to keep people from using more than 1 pc on the connection, as they had that reserved for business abo's ).


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#56 2006-05-28 11:16:44

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Network not working

you dont have to take the hostname your isp sets, just set it to whatever you want, heck, that's how i name my computers.

Offline

#57 2006-05-28 12:45:20

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,557
Website

Re: Network not working

Lone_Wolfe, I have had to deal with both types of approaches and when the name is given over dhcp I noticed that the "full name" ends on the machine (as if your machine "belongs" to their network). That is the reason I suggested to test also with the full name.
Iphitus, I also give (now a days) whatever name I want to mys systems with my current provider, but he seems to be dealing with some of those "extreme" providers.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB