You are not logged in.

#1 2017-09-03 22:09:34

majewsky
Member
Registered: 2014-10-31
Posts: 8

Getting sshfs to play with fuse3

So today my fstab entry for sshfs stopped working out of the blue.

$ mount /media
mount: /media: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on stefan@10.0.0.1:/media, missing codepage or helper program, or other error.

This is the fstab entry, for reference: (some parts redacted)

<username>@<remote-ip>:/media /media fuse.sshfs noauto,user,_netdev,idmap=user,transform_symlinks,IdentityFile=/home/<username>/.ssh/id_<keyname>,allow_other,default_permissions,uid=<numeric-id>,gid=<numeric-id>,reconnect 0 0

Just to clarify, "user_allow_other" is set in /etc/fuse.conf. This used to work until today. A quick looking around the logs turned up this as the issue:

$ grep fuse /var/log/pacman.log
...
[2017-09-03 18:38] [ALPM] removed fuse2 (2.9.7-3)

This was removed as part of my regular cleanup operations, i.e.

$ sudo pacman -Rns $(pacman -Qqdtt)

And indeed, package sshfs depends only on package fuse3, not on fuse2. sshfs itself confirms this:

$ sshfs --version
SSHFS version 3.1.0
FUSE library version 3.1.1
using FUSE kernel interface version 7.26
fusermount3 version: 3.1.1

And in fact, using the sshfs command directly works perfectly:

$ sshfs <remote-ip>:/media /media -o <bunch-of-options>
$ echo $?
0

I can make "mount /media" work again by reinstalling fuse2, but that's obviously not a sustainable solution. I looked around the fuse2 and fuse3 packages and saw this:

$ pacman -Ql fuse2 | grep bin/mount
fuse2 /usr/bin/mount.fuse
$ pacman -Ql fuse3 | grep bin/mount
fuse3 /usr/bin/mount.fuse3

Which lead me to making an educated guess that I could maybe coerce mount(1) into using fuse3 by setting the FS type to "fuse3.sshfs" (instead of "fuse.sshfs") in the fstab. Doesn't work, though:

$ mount /media
/bin/sh: fuse3.sshfs: command not found

Any idea what is going wrong? The wiki page on SSHFS shows an fstab entry that is basically identical to what I'm doing, so I'm going to guess that it has not yet been touched since fuse2 was superseded by fuse3. I have the mild suspicion that this is a packaging error (i.e. package sshfs is missing some integration bit that's needed for it to work with fuse3 when mounting happens via mount(1) and fstab), but I don't yet feel qualified to make that judgment.

Offline

#2 2017-09-08 23:19:17

GenkiSky
Member
From: This account is henceforth dis
Registered: 2017-04-04
Posts: 82

Re: Getting sshfs to play with fuse3

Just tested this, and I could reproduce.

First, about filesystem types, note you can run 'mount' with no arguments to see how a filesystem is mounted. So e.g. 'mount | grep sshfs' should show you that when you are able to successfully mount your sshfs folder using sshfs directly, the filesystem type is still fuse.sshfs.

Anyway, by running 'strace mount /mnt/sshfs', I see that it looks for: /sbin/mount.fuse.sshfs, /sbin/mount.fuse, /sbin/fs.d/mount.fuse.sshfs, /sbin/fs.d/mount.fuse, /sbin/fs/mount.fuse.sshfs, /sbin/fs/mount.fuse, /usr/bin/mount.fuse.sshfs, and /usr/bin/mount.fuse . In other words, none of them are we want it to find smile. So a workaround then is to run 'ln -s /usr/bin/mount.fuse3 /usr/bin/mount.fuse'; I confirmed this makes mount(1) work correctly.

Anyway, regardless of the workaround, there's a bug somewhere in the stack (or documentation...) here. I'm not wanting to spend more time looking now as I don't use sshfs, but your best bet is probably to email the fuse3 packagers: https://git.archlinux.org/svntogit/pack … s/fuse3#n2

Last edited by GenkiSky (2017-09-09 01:08:41)

Offline

#3 2017-09-09 08:27:02

Alad
Wiki Admin/IRC Op
From: Bagelstan
Registered: 2014-05-04
Posts: 2,407
Website

Re: Getting sshfs to play with fuse3

sshfs is orphaned, so please don't send emails to the mentioned addresses. File a bug instead (which you should do even if the package is maintained):

https://bugs.archlinux.org


Mods are just community members who have the occasionally necessary option to move threads around and edit posts. -- Trilby

Offline

#4 2017-09-09 14:21:05

majewsky
Member
Registered: 2014-10-31
Posts: 8

Re: Getting sshfs to play with fuse3

I filed https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/55564.

I was initially reluctant to file a bug because the issue looked like a PEBKAC, so thanks @GenkiSky for confirming that it is indeed a problem with the sshfs package (or maybe even with fuse3). Your workaround works for me as well, by the way, so thanks for that as well.

Offline

#5 2017-09-10 02:30:03

anatolik
Developer
Registered: 2012-09-27
Posts: 458

Re: Getting sshfs to play with fuse3

I just filed an issue to upstream to clarify this question https://github.com/libfuse/sshfs/issues/92  Please post additional information directly to the upstream discussion.


Read it before posting http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
Ruby gems repository done right https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=182729
Fast initramfs generator with security in mind https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Booster

Offline

#6 2017-09-10 21:11:50

anatolik
Developer
Registered: 2012-09-27
Posts: 458

Re: Getting sshfs to play with fuse3

$ mount /media
/bin/sh: fuse3.sshfs: command not found

I expect this part works. Could you please run it with 'strace -f mount /media' and post the logs here?


Read it before posting http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
Ruby gems repository done right https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=182729
Fast initramfs generator with security in mind https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Booster

Offline

#7 2017-09-14 17:27:40

anatolik
Developer
Registered: 2012-09-27
Posts: 458

Re: Getting sshfs to play with fuse3

Upstream confirms that 'mount.fuse' and 'mount.fuse3' is essentially the same binary that can be used with all fuse filesystems. So I move this binary to 'fuse-common' package. No 'fuse3.ssh' change is needed, the fstype stays 'fuse.ssh'.

I just pushed fuse2/fuse3 update to [testing]. Please try it.


Read it before posting http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
Ruby gems repository done right https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=182729
Fast initramfs generator with security in mind https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Booster

Offline

#8 2017-09-25 16:14:17

jeroni
Member
Registered: 2017-02-01
Posts: 1

Re: Getting sshfs to play with fuse3

I had to remove the _netdev option in order to make it work and use x-systemd.automount system.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB