You are not logged in.

#1 2018-05-18 03:49:10

Spawn
Member
Registered: 2017-04-22
Posts: 13

NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

Hey guys,

here's something that's been bothering me for a while:
When I switch from graphical desktop, to VT2 or VT3 for example, I am getting this annoying error msg once every 2 seconds or so:

NVRM: Xid (PCI:0000:01:00): 16, Head 00000001 Count 00028708
NVRM: Xid (PCI:0000:01:00): 16, Head 00000002 Count 00028712
NVRM: Xid (PCI:0000:01:00): 16, Head 00000001 Count 00028709
NVRM: Xid (PCI:0000:01:00): 16, Head 00000002 Count 00028713

I'm trying to type some stuff in text console, and this message appears "on top" of what I am typing.  What a complete annoyance...

Even though we may (or may not) fix the nVidia card problem, if at least I could avoid seeing these messages printed on my console?

This may be helpful:

pacman -Q | grep nvidia
lib32-nvidia-utils 387.34-1
lib32-opencl-nvidia 387.34-1
nvidia 387.34-21
nvidia-settings 387.34-1
nvidia-utils 387.34-5
opencl-nvidia 387.34-5

Though I am sure some setting, somewhere in /etc, would keep me from seeing these messages... Forever!

Last edited by Spawn (2018-05-18 03:50:30)

Offline

#2 2018-05-18 06:22:45

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 5,246

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

Why are your packages that old? update your system

FWIW Try adding

nvidia-drm.modeset=1

to your kernel parameters

Offline

#3 2018-05-22 03:29:38

Spawn
Member
Registered: 2017-04-22
Posts: 13

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

I must admit that my nVidia drivers are not up to date, at the time of posting.
But I've updated them quite often in the past  (this Arch machine has been installed like 3 years ago).

I've tried adding the kernel parameter, as suggested by V1del, but with no luck.

Anything else I can do, to keep messages from appearing on my console?

Offline

#4 2018-05-22 06:38:51

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 8,145

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

XID 16 is a hung display engine and a driver error
a) updating to see whether that's a bug in the old driver is actually relevant (be aware that nvidia dropped fermi chips to legacy, 390xx)
b) this is very likely very much related to what your GUI session currently does on the other TTY, so elaboration on what's actually running there (display server, compositor, other GL clients, xorg config, ...) is even more relevant.

Offline

#5 2018-05-24 02:37:43

Spawn
Member
Registered: 2017-04-22
Posts: 13

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

Thanks for your help guys, it's really appreciated.

I've done a complete update of my system, including the nVidia drivers.
Here they are:

pacman -Q | grep nvidia
lib32-nvidia-utils 396.24-2
lib32-opencl-nvidia 396.24-2
nvidia 396.24-4
nvidia-settings 396.24-1
nvidia-utils 396.24-1
opencl-nvidia 396.24-1

Better?

Well, even with the latest version of these drivers, I'm still getting these strange error messages on top of my VT.  Quite annoying, especially when you're trying to edit a file  wink

I am running:

xfce 4.12
compiz 0.8.10
xorg-server 1.20.0-2

Here's my xorg.conf file:


# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig:  version 340.76  (buildmeister@swio-display-x86-rhel47-01)  Thu Jan 22 12:12:24 PST 2015
 
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    Screen      1  "Screen1" LeftOf "Screen0"
    Screen  2  "Screen2" RightOf "Screen0"
 
#    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Evdev Mouse" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    Option         "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection
 
Section "Files"
    ModulePath      "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/OTF/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
# More fonts:
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/cantarell/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/cyrillic/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/encodings/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/local/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/mathjax/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/noto/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/t1-cursor-ib/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/termsyn/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/tex-gyre/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/truetype/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/ttf-gelasio-ib/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/ttf-pragmata-pro/"
 
 
 
EndSection
 
Section "Module"
    Load           "glx"
EndSection
 
Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection
 
Section "InputDevice"
#    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Identifier     "Evdev Mouse"
#    Driver         "mouse"
#    Driver         "evdev"
    Driver         "xf86-input-libinput"
#    Option         "Name" "Holtek USB Gaming Mouse"
    Option         "Name" "Roccat Tyon"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
#    Option         "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
#     Option         "Device" "/dev/input/mouse0"
 
    Option         "Device" "/dev/input/event0"
#    Option         "Device" "/dev/input/event2"
#    Option         "Device" "/dev/input/event3"
 
#    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
    Option          "evBits"  "+1-2"
    Option          "keyBits" "~272-287"
    Option          "relBits" "~0-2 ~6 ~8"
    Option          "Pass"    "3"
# Apparently, not needed with EVDEV:
#     Option          "Buttons" "15"
     Option          "ButtonMapping" "1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16"
    Option          "CorePointer"
EndSection
 
 
 
Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Samsung SyncMaster"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 81.0
    VertRefresh     56.0 - 75.0
    Option     "DPMS"
#    Option         "Primary" "true"
EndSection
 
Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor1"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Samsung S27B350"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 81.0
    VertRefresh     50.0 - 75.0
    Option     "DPMS"
EndSection
 
Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor2"
#    Identifier     "VGA1"
#    Identifier     "DP1"
#    Identifier     "HDMI1"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Acer S220HQL"
#    Option "enable" "true"
    HorizSync       55.0 - 83.0
    VertRefresh     50.0 - 75.0
    Option     "DPMS"
EndSection
 
 
Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Card0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
EndSection
 
 
# Section "Device"
#    Identifier     "Card1"
#    Driver         "intel"
# EndSection
 
 
Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce GTX 650"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
    Option      "BackingStore"      "True"
    Screen          0
EndSection
 
Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce GTX 650"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
    Option      "BackingStore"      "True"
    Screen          1
EndSection
 
Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device2"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce GTX 650"
    BusID          "PCI:1:0:0"
    Option      "BackingStore"      "True"
    Screen          2
EndSection
 
 
 
# Section "Device"
#     Identifier     "Intel Graphics"
#     Driver         "intel"
#    VendorName     "Intel Graphics"
#    BoardName      "GeForce 8800 GTS"
#    BusID          "PCI:00:02:0"
#    Screen          2
 
# This option disables VGA and VBE calls on IRQ 10, to avoid
# calls for a card interfering with the others.  See also the
# file "xorg.conf.probe".
#    Option          "NoInt10"       "Yes"
# EndSection
 
 
 
Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "Stereo" "0"
#    Option         "metamodes" "DVI-I-3: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
    Option         "metamodes" "HDMI-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
    Option         "SLI" "Off"
    Option         "MultiGPU" "Off"
    Option         "BaseMosaic" "off"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection
 
Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "Device1"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "Stereo" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "DVI-D-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
    Option         "SLI" "Off"
    Option         "MultiGPU" "Off"
    Option         "BaseMosaic" "off"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection
 
Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen2"
    Device         "Device2"
    Monitor        "Monitor2"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "Stereo" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "DVI-I-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
    Option         "SLI" "Off"
    Option         "MultiGPU" "Off"
    Option         "BaseMosaic" "off"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection
 
 
 
Section "Extensions"
    Option         "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection

Note: I'm not sure what's the best practice...  Providing a clickable link for my long file (keeping the post a bit more clean), or pasting that crap here on this post?

Also, what else can I provide to you guys?

big_smile

Last edited by Spawn (2018-05-24 06:03:49)

Offline

#6 2018-05-24 05:56:01

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 8,145

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

Try replacing compiz w/ openbox.

pastebin.com seems to be blocked for several people, so it's a less than ideal service, see https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Li … in_clients
Things like your xorg conf are however completely in scope of the forum (as long as you wrap them in code tags)

Sidenote, you should dissolve your xorg.conf. Static configs are deprecated for a long time and the particular one is quite a mess ;-)
It seems the only relevant part is the pointer config, so you likely want to put that into a xorg.conf.d configlet and match the product (addressing event devices isn't very flexible/robust against enumeration fluctuations)

Offline

#7 2018-05-24 06:01:57

Spawn
Member
Registered: 2017-04-22
Posts: 13

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

seth, thanks for your help but...

Why would I replace Compiz with Openbox?   I don't get you.
I use compiz A LOT.  Not only for eye candy, but for all the tweaks I get from my window manager.

Switching from Compiz to Openbox, would be like driving a Chevrolet 1982 instead of a Lamborghini.
Plus, my desktop will suddenly look GAY.

Offline

#8 2018-05-24 06:04:02

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 8,145

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

seth wrote:

TRY replacing compiz w/ openbox.

There's a good chance that compiz is what causes this. And afaiu you want to know what's causing this. So ...

Edit: I'll briefly ignore your trailing comments and not elaborate on the etymology of the adjective and what *actually* fits it. But please clean your post.

Last edited by seth (2018-05-24 06:06:06)

Offline

#9 2018-05-24 06:07:13

Spawn
Member
Registered: 2017-04-22
Posts: 13

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

This could be a good idea...  for one boot only  wink
I could try another window manager, and see if I still get the error msg.

But my main question was not necessarily to FIX the nVidia problem.
I am wondering WHY those error msg appear ON TOP of my VT?   I've been using linux for about 15 years now, across 12 different distros, and it's the very first time I see this.

I thought I could edit a config file somewhere, and turn that off!

As suggested before, I tried adding this to my kernel parameter, with no luck:

nvidia-drm.modeset=1

Offline

#10 2018-05-24 06:16:06

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 8,145

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

By lowering the "loglevel" kernel parameter - which is about this approach: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ddPQAJSm2cQ

Offline

#11 2018-05-24 06:19:12

Spawn
Member
Registered: 2017-04-22
Posts: 13

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

lol,

so how can I lower the "loglevel" kernel parameter?

Offline

#12 2018-05-24 06:24:21

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 8,145

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

You just indicated to know how to alter kernel parameters, but how about "NOT"?
This isn't just some random message that some idiot figured to place there to annoy you. The GPU hangs, what can have very unpleasing effects (you saw the video I linked, did you?)
Let alone that this way you're stashing even more (unrelated) errors.

If this is a BIOS system, you could run a VGA console (what might prevent the problem), otherwise (this is not an option w/ UEFI) it might help to stop the compiz process while in another terminal.

Offline

#13 2018-05-24 06:38:21

Spawn
Member
Registered: 2017-04-22
Posts: 13

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

Yes I saw the video!  As Homer said: "There, problem solved"  big_smile

And as you said: "This isn't just some random message that some idiot figured to place there to annoy you".
Oh well, I thought we had LOG FILES for this purpose, or journalctl.

Having error messages printed directly on a console is quite weird.

Well, did I mention that my VTs are in TEXT MODE only?   No graphical stuff there.
Maybe that could be causing the problem?    Graphical desktop running XFCE/Compiz while VTs are plain TEXT.   huh!

Offline

#14 2018-05-24 13:15:14

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 8,145

Re: NVRM Error message when switching to virtual console

Actually, the VGA console ("text mode") should lower the risk of this incident ("dmegs | grep NVRM", check whether it complains about a framebuffer console)
Anyway, first: figure whether compiz is actually the trigger. Then we see on.

About the console error messages: this is what the loglevel parameter controls.
By default, if really bad things happen, they're printed into the console and not only into the ringbuffer. Which is why you should rather seek to fix the problem than to stash the message.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB