You are not logged in.

#1 2004-03-12 08:45:48

arthur_mueller
Member
From: Germany, RLP, Frankenthal
Registered: 2004-03-07
Posts: 18

pppd and adsl

Hello, all

can anybody say what does mean the pppd error message:

pppd: The remote system is required to authenticate itself
pppd: but I couldn't find any suitable secret (password) for it to use to do so.
pppd: (None of the available passwords would let it use an IP address.)

I'm trying to get my adsl working, but I don't really know what I should do. Are there any good manuals or howto's?

I've already installed pppd and rp-pppoe from package. Then I've loaded the modules ppp_generic and pppoe:

$ modprobe ppp_generic
$ modprobe pppoe

After that I tryied to start pppd and got this error message.

Thanks for any help.

PS: I've noticed that a lot of users on this board don't write they experience down. Just every thread ends with something like "I got it working" and nothing more. It were better if users would write there that, what they have done to get something work.


I'll sleep when I'm dead

PGP pubkey on keyserver.net

Offline

#2 2004-03-12 09:17:08

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: pppd and adsl

A liitle more info would help modem is it LAN or USB....do you use Dhcp...what have you got in rc.conf....

Have you set up /etc/hosts your nameserver etc.....

We are here to help... 8)

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2004-03-12 10:17:53

andy
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 374

Re: pppd and adsl

I assume you connect via TDSL (as you are in Germany). I think, running adsl-setup was enough for me. Then start the connection with adsl-start.
If that does not work out of the box, make sure that eth0 is there. Something like "ifconfig eth0 up" may be needed (actually, I think I even assign some static private IP to eth0 and even then, pppoe works ... ;-) ...  which is not even intended ). And stopping is done via adsl-stop - obviously.

I usually connect through a router so I might have forgotten something.

Offline

#4 2004-03-12 12:01:57

arthur_mueller
Member
From: Germany, RLP, Frankenthal
Registered: 2004-03-07
Posts: 18

Re: pppd and adsl

Yes, I'm using T-DSL ISDN flat with USB by T-Online, so theoretically I can be always online.

On Slack it were enough to use adsl-setup and then adsl-start, but on arch not.

ifconfig eth0 up says : No such device. Do I need any other modules to add to kernel?

Here my /etc/rc.conf:

HOSTNAME="localhost"

MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi)

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

What is about this pppd error message I described in my first post? Should I create user for pppd like for mysqld?

I haven't configured /etc/ppp/options yet.  But do I really have to do this just  to start pppd? In the momment I don't want connect to Internet, I just want to get pppd running.

Thanks for help smile


I'll sleep when I'm dead

PGP pubkey on keyserver.net

Offline

#5 2004-03-12 12:28:45

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: pppd and adsl

I am not sure.....but you may need a module for your modem in MODULES()

with USB can you check modem is detected under Arch.....Kde....info....center..

or pacman -S usbview

HTH

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#6 2004-03-12 13:31:59

andy
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 374

Re: pppd and adsl

arthur_mueller wrote:

ifconfig eth0 up says : No such device. Do I need any other modules to add to kernel?

Yes, that's what it means. "no such device" means that your system does not know about eth0. You first need to load the right module. You either edit /etc/modules.conf (or the 2.6 equivalent),so that an access to eth0 results in loading the right module (with the alias option for modulesconf), or you hardwire the loading of the right module(s) in /etc/rc.conf. You can easily check if anything of your ethernet is up if you examine the output of "ifconfig -a". If you still have Slackware, just check lsmod and modules.conf there to see which module(s) you need.

What is about this pppd error message I described in my first post? Should I create user for pppd like for mysqld?

No, you don't need an extra user - at least I didn't create one

I haven't configured /etc/ppp/options yet.  But do I really have to do this just  to start pppd? In the momment I don't want connect to Internet, I just want to get pppd running.

I don't remember if and what I edited in ppp/options. You *may* have to edit some files in /etc/ppp/, though by hand. Remember, Arch does not (want to) provide tools for every task ;-) ....

Offline

#7 2004-03-12 13:39:45

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: pppd and adsl

Yes figure out your modules...... stick em in rc.conf...


Mr Green

Offline

#8 2004-03-12 16:23:14

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: pppd and adsl

and add adsl to your DAEMONS=() array in rc.conf too this way you do not have to manually start rp-pppoe.

perhaps someone will post an example of their rc.conf before i get home and do it.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#9 2004-03-12 19:06:02

arthur_mueller
Member
From: Germany, RLP, Frankenthal
Registered: 2004-03-07
Posts: 18

Re: pppd and adsl

On my jorney over the WWW I've found a really good and big HOWTO about the ethernet:

http://www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-HOWTO/Et … HOWTO.html

There I find out that I need ne or ne2k-pci driver for my Allied Telesyn AT-2400 Series PCI 10 Mb ethernet adapter. It's based on Realtek 8029. There is a list of manufactures, cards and needed drivers at the topic 4. So after that I was looking for ne2k-pci driver in /lib/modules. There was one somewhere in directory kernel/net. I haven't reallay known what file do I have to edit: /etc/modules.conf or /etc/modprobe.conf, so I've added to both:

alias eth0 ne2k-pci

although in modprobe.conf is a comment with "kernel 2.6". But this do not play any role now.

After that I could bring mein network up with

ifconfig eth0 up

thanks to andy smile !

Now I got as output for "ifconfig eth0":

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:A0:D2:15:56:29  
          inet6 addr: fe80::2a0:d2ff:fe15:5629/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:378 (378.0 b)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xec00 

But I couldn't start pppd anyway. Pppd has first said:

pppd: pppd is unable to open the /dev/ppp device.
You need to create the /dev/ppp device node by
executing the following command as root:
    mknod /dev/ppp c 108 0

so I made an inode like in the error message. After second start of pppd, message changed. There was said, that there were no ppp module in the kernel. It was true I haven't loaded ppp_generic and pppoe this time. I have tryied to do that, like in my first post, but modprobe said there were already one. On try to remove ppp_generic rmmod said there were no.

I was really down and have reboot to Win to write to this forum, but I've forgot something and booted Linux one time more. After "ifconfig eth0" I got this time as output:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:A0:D2:15:56:29  
          inet addr:192.168.0.2  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::2a0:d2ff:fe15:5629/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:378 (378.0 b)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xec00 

2nd line was new.


So I just tried adsl-start and it works !!!

So kernel has found my ethernet card only after the boot. The end of dmesg proves this:

ne2k-pci.c:v1.03 9/22/2003 D. Becker/P. Gortmaker
  http://www.scyld.com/network/ne2k-pci.html
PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 0000:00:09.0
eth0: RealTek RTL-8029 found at 0xec00, IRQ 11, 00:A0:D2:15:56:29.
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
CSLIP: code copyright 1989 Regents of the University of California
PPP generic driver version 2.4.2

Viva Linux !!! wink

Thanks all girls and guys for help !!!


I'll sleep when I'm dead

PGP pubkey on keyserver.net

Offline

#10 2004-03-12 19:23:17

andy
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 374

Re: pppd and adsl

Just two comments :
-you should not need to create inodes since Arch uses devfs (the pppd does not know this, so the error message is misleading).
- you technically don't need a real (although private) IP address for eth0, but as long as it works, it's ok.

So, now you have Sarah's suggested adsl-entry in the daemons list ?

Offline

#11 2004-03-12 19:48:21

arthur_mueller
Member
From: Germany, RLP, Frankenthal
Registered: 2004-03-07
Posts: 18

Re: pppd and adsl

Yes, I've added 'adsl' to DEAMONs. It's really beautiful Arch do this with rc-files. On Slack I would had to write my own script to start adsl at boot.

This is my first thread using Arch and not Win smile


I'll sleep when I'm dead

PGP pubkey on keyserver.net

Offline

#12 2004-03-13 18:53:44

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: pppd and adsl

Welcome to Arch..... 8)


Mr Green

Offline

#13 2004-03-14 02:35:12

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: pppd and adsl

rc.conf and the init scripts are the best feature of arch. now don't get me wrong the build system is really good too but it is just awesome to be bale to use one file to configure all key init functions.

i have even adapted my crux init script to make more use of their rc.conf.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#14 2004-03-14 09:41:47

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: pppd and adsl

arhhhhh so you use the key features in Arch in Crux emmm interesting :twisted:

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#15 2004-03-15 07:33:33

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: pppd and adsl

no i just try to make better use of crux's strong point too. there were only two thing to change as the scripts are very similar in the first place. i don't like going to several different files to configure my system and crux was trying to force me to do so.

sadly i see too many example of people not realizing just how great using only rc.conf is. wheni started with arch it was not as great as it is now.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB