You are not logged in.

#1 2019-04-11 13:50:25

k3lt
Member
Registered: 2019-04-05
Posts: 3

Could anyone help with my conky widget config?

Hey, i can't figure out how to display my CPU Cores like on the picture: https://imgur.com/a/neOtbP7
Here is config i'm currently using: https://pastebin.com/u2KbFheg
And this is how it looks like for me: https://imgur.com/a/JxmWcJz

My working resolution is 1920x1080, CPU is i5-4690 so it's 4C/4T, also other stuff is cut on the right side like the memory processes etc.
Anyone could help me getting this right? Really appreciated..

Offline

#2 2019-04-11 15:03:51

d_fajardo
Member
Registered: 2017-07-28
Posts: 320

Re: Could anyone help with my conky widget config?

cpu count starts with 0 doesn't it? It looks like you have input only on core 1 because you have cpu1 and cpu2. I think it should be cpu0 and cpu1. I have something similar in lua and I begin with cpu0 for the first core (or thread if you'll multi-threaded).

Offline

#3 2019-04-11 15:40:27

k3lt
Member
Registered: 2019-04-05
Posts: 3

Re: Could anyone help with my conky widget config?

Ok but that would be still only 2 cores + main issue here is that the right side of the widget is "cut".
For some reason font on my conky looks way bigger..

Offline

#4 2019-04-11 17:36:51

d_fajardo
Member
Registered: 2017-07-28
Posts: 320

Re: Could anyone help with my conky widget config?

I see what you mean. Maybe scale the fonts down, or widen your minimum width, or a combination of both? It's a matter of playing with the sizes and see what works best. Also I would recommend using 'goto' instead of just using spaces for formatting. It's easier to line things up for formatting.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB