You are not logged in.

#26 2019-08-09 14:41:07

Archytect
Member
From: Stuttgart, Germany
Registered: 2011-10-11
Posts: 27

Re: Weird SSH connect issue on Wifi (no interactive shell, all else works)

[UPDATE]
I literally copied over the /etc/NetworkManger files from the previous Ubuntu installation and applied them.
No 169.* IP this time and again I cannot connect from Wifi.

This is getting frustrating and ridiculous.

Offline

#27 2019-08-09 14:41:34

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 13,073

Re: Weird SSH connect issue on Wifi (no interactive shell, all else works)

So ethernet is routed by the ISP router, WiFi by the Asus router which also bridges the subnets.
I'm pretty sure if you remove the ASUS router and keep wifi and ethernet in the same subnet on the ISP router things will "just work™"
Also try adding the 169.254.0.0/16 route - https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ne … ting_table but I've no idea how to do this with NM (though am sure there'll be a fancy GUI dialog to edit the routing table?)
Ensure to use the proper metric.

One more thing, run

sudo nmap --script broadcast-dhcp-discover

via ethernet and wifi.

You should get ONE dhcp server and it should be the same.

Offline

#28 2019-08-09 14:44:19

Archytect
Member
From: Stuttgart, Germany
Registered: 2011-10-11
Posts: 27

Re: Weird SSH connect issue on Wifi (no interactive shell, all else works)

One thing real quick before I try that, ... can somebody tell me how I can replicate the following route / line from the Ubuntu installation into my running Archlinux?

169.254.0.0/16 dev wlp11s0 scope link metric 1000

It doesn't look it's this format: ip route add <network> via <ip>

Offline

#29 2019-08-09 14:50:28

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 13,073

Re: Weird SSH connect issue on Wifi (no interactive shell, all else works)

literally ;-)

sudo ip route add 169.254.0.0/16 dev wlp11s0 scope link metric 1000

( The stuff after "add" is a node/info spec, see https://jlk.fjfi.cvut.cz/arch/manpages/man/ip-route.8 )

Offline

#30 2019-08-09 15:05:16

Archytect
Member
From: Stuttgart, Germany
Registered: 2011-10-11
Posts: 27

Re: Weird SSH connect issue on Wifi (no interactive shell, all else works)

seth wrote:

One more thing, run

sudo nmap --script broadcast-dhcp-discover

via ethernet and wifi.

You should get ONE dhcp server and it should be the same.

But I have a static IP on server's ethernet. it's a direct connection to my workstation with no switch, hub, routers or anything in between.

The wireless gives expected results, IDK what you try to find here:

[root@bignas ~]# nmap --script broadcast-dhcp-discover wlp11s0
Starting Nmap 7.70 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2019-08-09 17:03 CEST
Pre-scan script results:
| broadcast-dhcp-discover:
|   Response 1 of 1:
|     IP Offered: 192.168.1.214
|     DHCP Message Type: DHCPOFFER
|     Server Identifier: 192.168.1.1
|     IP Address Lease Time: 2m00s
|     Renewal Time Value: 1m00s
|     Rebinding Time Value: 1m45s
|     Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
|     Broadcast Address: 192.168.1.255
|     Domain Name Server: 192.168.1.1
|     WPAD:
|
|_    Router: 192.168.1.1
Failed to resolve "wlp11s0".
WARNING: No targets were specified, so 0 hosts scanned.
Nmap done: 0 IP addresses (0 hosts up) scanned in 0.71 seconds

Offline

#31 2019-08-09 15:13:16

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 13,073

Re: Weird SSH connect issue on Wifi (no interactive shell, all else works)

it's a direct connection to my workstation with no switch, hub, routers or anything in between.

So we actually have no idea whether your routing works reasonably (while the estimation from the wifi condition is: "No")
I assume things will fall apart if you plug the cables into the router instead?

Offline

#32 2019-08-09 15:17:40

Archytect
Member
From: Stuttgart, Germany
Registered: 2011-10-11
Posts: 27

Re: Weird SSH connect issue on Wifi (no interactive shell, all else works)

seth wrote:

I assume things will fall apart if you plug the cables into the router instead?

The router is two floors below. I mentioned earlier I do this so I can get a faster connection to my NAS Server from my workstation (Samba shares).

But I require a Wifi connection on the NAS for updating packages / Internet. I want the internet to work for my NAS even if I turn off my workstation.

Does this sounds reasonableu?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB