You are not logged in.

#1276 2020-01-01 03:56:30

archies
Member
Registered: 2019-12-23
Posts: 1

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

Blasphemer-linux-i3 wrote:

My conky, one line with icons but all I need right now.

https://preview.ibb.co/bMW0sk/oie_n0n_Vp6_NFOUms.png

Can I get a copy of this conkyrc config?

Offline

#1277 2020-01-01 13:40:05

d_fajardo
Member
Registered: 2017-07-28
Posts: 1,266

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

Here's mine. Combination of conky, lua, cairo.

https://pasteboard.co/INXiBP2.png

Offline

#1278 2020-10-04 13:16:55

r0bis
Member
Registered: 2017-09-23
Posts: 1

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

d_fajardo wrote:

Here's mine. Combination of conky, lua, cairo.

https://pasteboard.co/INXiBP2.png

Could you post your configuration, please?

Offline

#1279 2021-04-27 08:56:07

txtsd
Member
Registered: 2014-10-02
Posts: 86

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

Here's what mine looks like:
pEl5NXa.png


[CPU] AMD Ryzen 5 2400G
[iGPU] AMD RX Vega 11
[Kernel] linux-ck-zen
[Openbox + tint2] [zsh] Arch user since [2014-09-01 02:09]

Offline

#1280 2021-07-23 19:47:07

Valso
Member
Registered: 2021-04-22
Posts: 38

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

conky.config = {
-- *********************
-- Conky theme by Valso
-- *********************


	background = false,
	double_buffer = true,

	alignment = 'top_right',

	border_width = 0,
	cpu_avg_samples = 2,
	default_color = 'color2',
	default_outline_color = 'black',
	default_shade_color = 'black',
	draw_borders = false,
	draw_graph_borders = true,
	draw_outline = true,
	draw_shades = false,

	gap_x = 4,
	gap_y = 4,
	net_avg_samples = 2,
	no_buffers = true,
	out_to_console = false,
	out_to_stderr = false,
	extra_newline = false,

	own_window = true,
	own_window_type = 'dock',--types: normal, desktop, dock, override, panel
	own_window_transparent = false,
	own_window_colour = '#000000',
	own_window_argb_visual = true,
	own_window_argb_value = 75,
	own_window_hints = 'undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager',

	minimum_width = 200, minimum_height = 300,
	stippled_borders = 0,
	update_interval = 2.0,
	uppercase = false,
	use_spacer = 'none',

	show_graph_scale = false,
	show_graph_range = false,

	use_xft = true,
	xftalpha = 0.1,
-- xftfont Open Sans:size=15
	color0 = '#FFFFFF',--white
	color1 = '#FF0000',--red
	color2 = '#E2B582',--baige
	color3 = '#00BF00',--nVidia green
	color4 = '#00BFFF',--sky blue
	color5 = '#000000',--black
	color6 = '#E57231',--orange
	color7 = '#A17FFF',--light purple
	color8 = '#C2C2C2',--silver
	color9 = '#FFFF00',--yellow

};

conky.text = [[
${color4}${font Open Sans:style=Bold:pixelsize=20}${alignc}Intel Core i7-4770
${color6}${font Open Sans:style=Bold:pixelsize=20}CPU Load ${alignr}${cpu cpu0}%
${color2}CPU Temp ${color2}${alignr}${hwmon 0 temp 1}° C
#${color4}CPU Fan: ${alignr}${hwmon 1 fan 1}
${color7}CPU Freq ${color7}${alignr}${freq_g} GHz

${color3}${font Open Sans:style=Bold:pixelsize=20}${alignc}nVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti 6GB
${color3}GPU Load ${alignr}${color2}${nvidia gpuutil}%
${color3}GPU Fan Speed ${color2}${alignr}${execi 60 nvidia-settings -q [fan:0]/GPUCurrentFanSpeed -t}%
${color3}GPU Temp${color2}${alignr}${execi 60 nvidia-settings -query GPUCoreTemp| grep gpu | perl -ne 'print $1 if /GPUCoreTemp.*?: (\d+)./;'}° C
${color3}Driver version${color2}${alignr}${execi 60 nvidia-smi --query-gpu=driver_version --format=csv,noheader}

${color1}${font Open Sans:style=Bold:pixelsize=20}${alignc}KERNEL VERSION
${color9}${font Open Sans:style=Bold:pixelsize=20}${alignc}${kernel}

${color2}RAM: ${color2}${alignr}${mem} ${color0}/ ${color2}${memmax}
#${color1}${membar 25}
${color8}${top_mem name 1} $alignr ${top_mem mem_res 1}
${color8}${top_mem name 2} $alignr ${top_mem mem_res 2}
${color8}${top_mem name 3} $alignr ${top_mem mem_res 3}

${color2}Storages:       Used ${color0} | ${color2}Free ${color0}
${color2}SSD-Arch: ${fs_used /mnt/} ${color0} | ${color2} ${fs_free /mnt/}
${color2}HDD-1000: ${fs_used /media/1000GB/} ${color0} | ${color2} ${fs_free /media/1000GB/}
${color2}SSD-390G: ${fs_used /media/390GB/} ${color0}  | ${color2} ${fs_free /media/390GB/}

${color2}Internet speeds in KiB/s
Down ${color9}${downspeedf enp0s25}| ${color2}Up ${color9}${upspeedf enp0s25}
]];

Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/jtSJ5ie.png

Offline

#1281 2021-07-24 05:17:38

SimonJ
Member
From: Costa Blanca, España
Registered: 2021-05-11
Posts: 40
Website

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

Can anyone tell me how to insert a newline in a lua script?

  draw_dial(cr, conky_parse ("${wireless_link_qual_perc wlan0}"), conky_parse ("${wireless_essid wlan0} ${addr wlan0}"),

Between the SSID and the IP address, it works on one line but some SSID are too long. I have tried \n \r and conky voffset, nothing. I am not expert in conky or lua.


--
R L U: 222126

Offline

#1282 2021-07-24 10:29:25

Valso
Member
Registered: 2021-04-22
Posts: 38

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

A quick google search suggests that you can simply press enter while writing the script and it will be perceived as a new line:

You can enter newlines directly into the string using long strings:

local str = [[Hello
World]]

Offline

#1283 2021-07-24 10:50:26

SimonJ
Member
From: Costa Blanca, España
Registered: 2021-05-11
Posts: 40
Website

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

Valso wrote:

A quick google search suggests that you can simply press enter while writing the script and it will be perceived as a new line:

You can enter newlines directly into the string using long strings:

local str = [[Hello
World]]

Yes, I tried that, it is in the conky_parse tags and doesn't work. Thanks, and it made me check.


--
R L U: 222126

Offline

#1284 2021-07-24 13:23:39

Valso
Member
Registered: 2021-04-22
Posts: 38

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

SimonJ wrote:

doesn't work

Says you. I just tried it in my conky and it DOES work:

tDlHS82.png

${color3}${font Open Sans:style=Bold:pixelsize=20}${alignc}nVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti 6GB
${color3}GPU
L
o
a
d ${alignr}${color2}${nvidia gpuutil}%
${color3}GPU Fan Speed ${color2}${alignr}${execi 60 nvidia-settings -q [fan:0]/GPUCurrentFanSpeed -t}%
${color3}GPU Temp${color2}${alignr}${execi 60 nvidia-settings -query GPUCoreTemp| grep gpu | perl -ne 'print $1 if /GPUCoreTemp.*?: (\d+)./;'}° C
${color3}Driver version${color2}${alignr}${execi 60 nvidia-smi --query-gpu=driver_version --format=csv,noheader}

Offline

#1285 2021-07-24 13:41:02

SimonJ
Member
From: Costa Blanca, España
Registered: 2021-05-11
Posts: 40
Website

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

conky_parse ("${wireless_essid wlan0} ${addr wlan0}"),

It is in the conky_parse of a lua script, between "wlan0} ${addr"  I need a newline.

Unless you are saying I can add something to the conky part and call that in lua?

Last edited by SimonJ (2021-07-24 13:41:13)


--
R L U: 222126

Offline

#1286 2021-07-24 15:02:13

Valso
Member
Registered: 2021-04-22
Posts: 38

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

If you're trying to do what I think you wanna do, you can simply do it like this:

wlan0}
${addr

and it will appear like a new line in the conky window.

Last edited by Valso (2021-07-24 15:05:03)

Offline

#1287 2021-07-24 15:28:05

SimonJ
Member
From: Costa Blanca, España
Registered: 2021-05-11
Posts: 40
Website

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

It is in the lua script I need the newline, and a newline in the code does not make a change.

It is not terrible, I can live with it as it, I just wondered if there was a code that would do it.

Thanks anyway, it can stay as it is.

Last edited by SimonJ (2021-07-25 07:22:06)


--
R L U: 222126

Offline

#1288 2021-07-24 19:16:11

Valso
Member
Registered: 2021-04-22
Posts: 38

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

I don't see much point in new line in conky_parse but if it's just for beautification of the code, you can just place the cursor right after the comma and press enter in order to move the entire conky_parse to a new line.

As for the lua script, I already showed you it works with a new line. If new line doesn't work on your end, make sure you have converted the script to the new version. A few months ago there was a lua update which caused old scripts not to work and they had to be converted to the new version. Here's how to convert it: https://github.com/brndnmtthws/conky/bl … onvert.lua

Offline

#1289 2021-07-25 17:31:03

SimonJ
Member
From: Costa Blanca, España
Registered: 2021-05-11
Posts: 40
Website

Re: conky configs and screenshots!

I found a cheat to fix the problem, I moved one line into the conky script and the other in the lua script.

Last edited by SimonJ (2021-07-25 18:55:00)


--
R L U: 222126

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB