You are not logged in.

#1 2019-12-10 18:23:47

marmalade
Member
Registered: 2019-09-21
Posts: 18

[SOLVED] No Input/Output Devices Available in Cadence

Hey there. I've got my install setup but for some reason when running Cadence, in the configuration the input and output lists don't populate. All I get is 'none'. It's worked before with Arch, so I know it's not the hardware. Maybe I'm missing something? I've installed the jack2 package, as well as python-dbus, alsa-libs and everything else I could find that seemed relevant in the Professional Audio wiki page.

Any ideas? Thanks!

Last edited by marmalade (2020-02-06 03:21:52)

Offline

#2 2019-12-10 21:55:15

d_fajardo
Member
Registered: 2017-07-28
Posts: 585

Re: [SOLVED] No Input/Output Devices Available in Cadence

Delete the old configuration files in ~/.config - both Cadence and jack directories - and see if that helps. It did for me.

Offline

#3 2020-02-06 03:20:33

marmalade
Member
Registered: 2019-09-21
Posts: 18

Re: [SOLVED] No Input/Output Devices Available in Cadence

This worked. Also check to make sure the alsa-firmware package is installed.

Last edited by marmalade (2020-02-06 03:20:47)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB