You are not logged in.

#1 2020-03-26 16:41:57

pn
Member
Registered: 2020-01-28
Posts: 22

resolv.conf

Whatever I type on `resolv.conf` I still can resolve domain name on `firefox`, so it seems to stay on the old configuration

I want it to listen on the local `dnscrypt` server, how to make effective `resolv.conf`?

Last edited by pn (2020-03-26 17:53:58)

Offline

#2 2020-03-26 16:50:41

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 5,209
Website

Re: resolv.conf

Are you in the United States?

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/fi … over-https

tl;dr: go to about:config and set network.trr.mode to "5" to disable DoH.

Offline

#3 2020-03-26 17:17:22

pn
Member
Registered: 2020-01-28
Posts: 22

Re: resolv.conf

I'm not in the U.S.

Offline

#4 2020-03-26 17:19:10

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 14,014

Re: resolv.conf

cat /etc/nsswitch.conf
ps aux | grep resolved

Offline

#5 2020-03-26 17:29:41

pn
Member
Registered: 2020-01-28
Posts: 22

Re: resolv.conf

```
# Name Service Switch configuration file.
# See nsswitch.conf(5) for details.

passwd: files mymachines systemd
group: files mymachines systemd
shadow: files

publickey: files

hosts: files mymachines mdns4_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] resolve [!UNAVAIL=return] dns mdns4 myhostname
networks: files

protocols: files
services: files
ethers: files
rpc: files

netgroup: files
```

```
46791  0.0  0.0   6292  2296 pts/2    S+   18:27   0:00 grep --colour=auto resolved
```

Offline

#6 2020-03-26 17:43:55

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 10,045

Re: resolv.conf

Is the issue limited just to firefox i.e. everything else uses the server configured in resolf.conf?
Please also use code tags for file contents,  commands and their outputs.

Last edited by loqs (2020-03-26 17:56:31)

Offline

#7 2020-03-26 17:53:04

pn
Member
Registered: 2020-01-28
Posts: 22

Re: resolv.conf

`dig` seems to stay up to date, but I don't know if he uses `dnscrypt` or not, just that he doesn't resolve if `resolv.conf` is not valid (`parse of /etc/resolv.conf failed`)

What is a code tag? What file contents are you talking about? What commands? I writed the outputs up here

Last edited by pn (2020-03-26 18:12:04)

Offline

#8 2020-03-26 18:02:52

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 10,045

Re: resolv.conf

See the bbcode it helps formats output as seth used in post #4.
With an empty resolve.conf does the host command fail to resolve hostnames?

Offline

#9 2020-03-26 18:08:52

pn
Member
Registered: 2020-01-28
Posts: 22

Re: resolv.conf

With an empty `resolv.conf` both `dig` and `host` can resolve hostnames

Last edited by pn (2020-03-26 18:14:11)

Offline

#10 2020-03-26 18:19:04

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 10,045

Re: resolv.conf

In firefox -> Preferences -> Network Settings is a proxy enabled or is DNS over HTTPS enabled?  If you create a new firefox profile can it still resolve hosts with an empty resolv.conf?

Offline

#11 2020-03-26 18:21:49

pn
Member
Registered: 2020-01-28
Posts: 22

Re: resolv.conf

System proxies are used and nothing is ticked

`firefox` still resolves queries with a fresh profile

Last edited by pn (2020-03-26 18:25:18)

Offline

#12 2020-03-26 18:24:15

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 10,045

Re: resolv.conf

If you disable system proxies is the result the same?
To start the firefox profile manager from the command line.

firefox -P

Offline

#13 2020-03-26 18:26:16

pn
Member
Registered: 2020-01-28
Posts: 22

Re: resolv.conf

With "no proxy" it's the same

`nmcli dev show | grep DNS` shows the old DNS configuration

Last edited by pn (2020-03-26 19:26:50)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB