You are not logged in.

#1 2006-09-11 13:58:39

taurus321
Member
Registered: 2006-08-11
Posts: 23

network problem in lan

hi all.

my pc ip 192.168.0.25
gw ip 192.168.0.22
when i install the arch ,i edit the /etc/rc.conf modify the ip and the gw. and i edit the /etc/resolv.conf . i can ping 127.0.0.1 and 192.168.0.25. but i can't ping the other pc in lan . but when i switch to the windows ,i can ping every pc.

help me .now! thanks

Offline

#2 2006-09-11 14:03:22

chrismortimore
Member
From: Edinburgh, UK
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 655

Re: network problem in lan

taurus321 wrote:

help me .now!

Just to be annoying, no! I won't! tongue

Anyway, can you post the net section of /etc/rc.conf, your /etc/resolv.conf, and the output of ifconfig and route when the network is running.  Also, what error do you get when you try to ping the other machines?


Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB

Offline

#3 2006-09-12 04:06:08

taurus321
Member
Registered: 2006-08-11
Posts: 23

Re: network problem in lan

this is my ping messages

PING 192.168.0.22 (192.168.0.22) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.0.25 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.25 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.25 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.25 icmp_seq=6 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.25 icmp_seq=7 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.25 icmp_seq=8 Destination Host Unreachable

--- 192.168.0.22 ping statistics ---
8 packets transmitted, 0 received, +6 errors, 100% packet loss, time 7003ms
, pipe 3

this is my resolv.conf file

#
# /etc/resolv.conf
#

#search <yourdomain>
#nameserver <ip>
nameserver 58.22.96.66
# End of file

this is my rc.conf file

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# LOCALIZATION
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# LOCALE: available languages can be listed with the 'locale -a' command
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: found in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-US)
# CONSOLEMAP: found in /usr/share/kbd/unimaps
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
LOCALE="en_US.utf8"
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
TIMEZONE="Canada/Pacific"
KEYMAP="us"
CONSOLEFONT=
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# HARDWARE
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Scan hardware and load required modules at bootup
MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
# Module Blacklist - modules in this list will never be loaded by udev
MOD_BLACKLIST=()
#
# Modules to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a module with a ! to blacklist it
#
MODULES=()
# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
HOSTNAME="myhost"
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#   - no hyphens in your interface names - Bash doesn't like it
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.0.25 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.22"
ROUTES=(gateway)
#
# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up (dialog package required)
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network-profiles
#
#NET_PROFILES=(main)

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# DAEMONS
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
#   - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng !hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond)


# End of file

Offline

#4 2006-09-12 05:36:14

chrismortimore
Member
From: Edinburgh, UK
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 655

Re: network problem in lan

Try setting your nameserver to be your gateways IP.  I'm not sure if that affects pinging local machines, but you never know, it's the only thing I can think of...


Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB

Offline

#5 2006-09-12 05:45:07

taurus321
Member
Registered: 2006-08-11
Posts: 23

Re: network problem in lan

i try it , but is not ok.

Offline

#6 2006-09-12 06:21:49

Purch
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2006-02-23
Posts: 229

Re: network problem in lan

You dont need gateway in routes in rc.conf
ROUTES=(!gateway)

Can you post results of
ifconfig eth0
to see that nic is properly setup.

Offline

#7 2006-09-12 08:33:34

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: network problem in lan

Purch wrote:

You dont need gateway in routes in rc.conf
ROUTES=(!gateway)

Ehmm... yes he does. He's using a static IP, not DHCP

Purch wrote:

Can you post results of
ifconfig eth0
to see that nic is properly setup.

And the output of route also.

Offline

#8 2006-09-12 08:47:30

Purch
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2006-02-23
Posts: 229

Re: network problem in lan

tomk wrote:

Ehmm... yes he does. He's using a static IP, not DHCP

uhhh, silly me  :oops:

Offline

#9 2006-09-12 09:38:12

taurus321
Member
Registered: 2006-08-11
Posts: 23

Re: network problem in lan

this is my ifconfig output

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0F:EA:4F:8A:1D 
          inet addr:192.168.0.25  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:20 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2704 (2.6 Kb)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0x8000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:198 (198.0 b)  TX bytes:198 (198.0 b)

this is my route output

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
default         192.168.0.22    0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0

Offline

#10 2006-09-12 13:02:46

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,214

Re: network problem in lan

Route and everything seem ok, but ifconfig gives a clue.

Both TX packets and bytes are zero, iirc that means you're not receiving any packets.

first do mii-tool as root to find out if your network card connection is working.

It should give something like this : eth0: negotiated 100baseTx-FD, link ok

If your connection is working, check whether you are running a firewall and disable it.

Also doublecheck that your gateway is indeed 192.168.0.22  , and that your router / gateway device does accept connections from 192.168.0.25.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Online

#11 2006-09-12 14:17:01

taurus321
Member
Registered: 2006-08-11
Posts: 23

Re: network problem in lan

in my lan , the pc which use pppoe dailup to internet ,the os is windows 2003 . the main pc's ip is 192.168.0.22 .  when i use windows and set ip with 192.168.0.25 ,i can to connect the internet. but when i use arch ,and ubuntu ,i can't ping and connect to internet .

fuck!!!

Offline

#12 2006-09-12 15:58:21

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: network problem in lan

tomk wrote:
Purch wrote:

You dont need gateway in routes in rc.conf
ROUTES=(!gateway)

Ehmm... yes he does. He's using a static IP, not DHCP

Purch wrote:

Can you post results of
ifconfig eth0
to see that nic is properly setup.

And the output of route also.

Just a small detail, if /etc/rc.conf is using static IP then the gatway should read:

ROUTES=(gateway)

not as shown above or it will not work.
Also gateway="default gw xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" should be set pointing to the IP of the router.

Hope this helps.

Offline

#13 2006-09-12 19:11:44

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,214

Re: network problem in lan

In windows 2003 MS set many access options more restrictive than in earlier versions, resulting in problems for older clients.

I assume the other windows box is an XP system ?
Try doing the same with an older (like W2k pro ) windows version.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Online

#14 2006-09-15 15:48:50

taurus321
Member
Registered: 2006-08-11
Posts: 23

Re: network problem in lan

today , i make a experienment. i use the vmware to do it. first i install the arch in vmware. than i use the windows to dial up to the internet , and i set the
Local link with share , and i set the vmware with nat.  than i start arch in vmware ,and i set the windows ip with 192.168.0.1 ,set arch ip with 192.168.0.2 ,then i am ping 192.168.0.1 in arch , it's ok . but everyone know that use adsl to dailup to internet can get a client ip with 218.xxx.xxx.xxx, but i am ping this ip is no ok.
than i though is it arch not recognition my network card .
my network id is "nvidia nforce networking controller"

Offline

#15 2006-09-15 16:07:36

taurus321
Member
Registered: 2006-08-11
Posts: 23

Re: network problem in lan

when i change the vmware setting with bridge.i can use the arch

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB