You are not logged in.

#1 2021-03-19 05:21:41

xiarch
Member
Registered: 2021-03-19
Posts: 4

[SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

Hello,

I am newbie. This is my first attempt to setup Arch Linux. So, I would appreciate any help.

I have a Windows 10 installed PC with a working wired internet connection. However, when I boot Arch Linux from USB installation flash drive, I realized that the connection does not work. Below, there some commands I typed and logged for you to check. I was not able to solve this.

--------------------------------------

ip a

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp4s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 54:04:a6:63:b8:1e brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.1.2/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global dynamic enp4s0
       valid_lft 86145sec preferred_lft 86145sec
    inet6 fe80::5604:a6ff:fe63:b81e/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

--------------------------------------

ping -c3 8.8.8.8

PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 2038ms

--------------------------------------

ping -c3 192.168.1.1

PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.348 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.289 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.303 ms

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2020ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.289/0.313/0.348/0.025 ms

--------------------------------------

networkctl status

●   State: routable                                     
  Address: 192.168.1.2 on enp4s0                       
           fe80::5604:a6ff:fe63:b81e on enp4s0         
  Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (ASUSTek COMPUTER INC.) on enp4s0
      DNS: 192.168.1.1                                 

Mar 19 06:53:14 archiso systemd[1]: Starting Network Service...
Mar 19 06:53:14 archiso systemd-networkd[287]: Enumeration completed
Mar 19 06:53:14 archiso systemd[1]: Started Network Service.
Mar 19 06:53:14 archiso systemd[1]: Starting Wait for Network to be Configured...
Mar 19 06:53:15 archiso systemd-networkd[287]: eth0: Interface name change detected, eth0 has been renamed to enp4s0.
Mar 19 06:53:16 archiso systemd-networkd[287]: enp4s0: Link UP
Mar 19 06:53:18 archiso systemd-networkd[287]: enp4s0: Gained carrier
Mar 19 06:53:20 archiso systemd-networkd[287]: enp4s0: Gained IPv6LL
Mar 19 06:53:21 archiso systemd-networkd[287]: enp4s0: DHCPv4 address 192.168.1.2/24 via 192.168.1.1
Mar 19 06:53:21 archiso systemd[1]: Finished Wait for Network to be Configured.

Last edited by xiarch (2021-03-23 00:49:11)

Offline

#2 2021-03-19 08:19:14

d_fajardo
Member
Registered: 2017-07-28
Posts: 1,117

Re: [SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

Wired internet on the installation disk normally works out of the box. Looking at the outputs you posted, there seem to be a problem with DNS.
I don't have the solution but just wanted to check.
Did you checksummed and verified the GnuPG signature of the image before writing it to USB?

Offline

#3 2021-03-19 22:16:14

xiarch
Member
Registered: 2021-03-19
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

Yeah, I have verified the signature, no problem.

Now, I realized that ping command returns with %100 packet loss on Windows 10 as well but I have reliable internet connection. After checking my Asus modem settings, I was not able to find any problem. The modem interface has network analysis tools including ping and neither there it is successful. That is pretty interesting and confusing.

Offline

#4 2021-03-20 06:37:19

d_fajardo
Member
Registered: 2017-07-28
Posts: 1,117

Re: [SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

What modem is this? Is it possible to manually configure it i.e. set the DNS server manually?

 Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (ASUSTek COMPUTER INC.) on enp4s0
      DNS: 192.168.1.1

DNS seems to have the same address as your modem.

Last edited by d_fajardo (2021-03-20 06:40:11)

Offline

#5 2021-03-20 12:25:58

Ferdinand
Member
From: Norway
Registered: 2020-01-02
Posts: 83

Re: [SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

You have the reserved IP address 192.168.1.2 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 (24 bit) and your default gateway is in that subnet on the address 192.168.1.1, and answers to ping.

DNS shouldn't be an issue as long as you're using IP addresses directly.

8.8.8.8 (a Google DNS server) doesn't answer to ping, so something is wrong between your gateway and the internet.

That Asustek computer thingie, does it have a route out? (is it a computer you can log in to and check if it gets on the internet?)

Install traceroute on your computer (192.168.1.2) and try traceroute 8.8.8.8 and see how far you get (if it stops at 192.168.1.1 then your gateway isn't set up right).

Last edited by Ferdinand (2021-03-20 12:27:55)


Xfce on Arch Linux on HP EliteBook 840 G3 with Intel i7-6500U, Skylake GT2 (HD Graphics 520), 8GB RAM, SanDisk SD8SN8U-512G-1006 and dual monitors @ WUXGA & FHD
"Don't walk in front of me; I may not follow. Don't walk behind me; I may not lead. Just walk beside me and be my friend."
- Albert Camus

Offline

#6 2021-03-20 17:30:34

xiarch
Member
Registered: 2021-03-19
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

WwZIvIW.png

d_fajardo wrote:

What modem is this? Is it possible to manually configure it i.e. set the DNS server manually?

This is Asus Dsl-N17u modem. I tried setting some public DNS there but ping still does not work.


Ferdinand wrote:

8.8.8.8 (a Google DNS server) doesn't answer to ping, so something is wrong between your gateway and the internet.

I have also tried other addresses, the modem has preconfigured addresses to try ping service, none of them works.

Ferdinand wrote:

That Asustek computer thingie, does it have a route out? (is it a computer you can log in to and check if it gets on the internet?)

It is connected to my PC as well as directly to my ISP. Internet works smoothly but I thought otherwise because ping does not work.

Ferdinand wrote:

try traceroute 8.8.8.8 and see how far you get (if it stops at 192.168.1.1 then your gateway isn't set up right).

Traceroute worked perfectly. However, ping still does not.

Offline

#7 2021-03-20 17:35:30

d_fajardo
Member
Registered: 2017-07-28
Posts: 1,117

Re: [SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

Just out of curiosity, what do you have in /etc/resolv.conf?

Offline

#8 2021-03-20 19:39:51

tucuxi
Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2020-03-08
Posts: 107

Re: [SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

Perhaps your ISP blocks outgoing ICMP traffic. If it bothers you enough, you could contact them and find out if that's the case.

Offline

#9 2021-03-21 11:26:50

Ferdinand
Member
From: Norway
Registered: 2020-01-02
Posts: 83

Re: [SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

It may be as tucuxi says; the ISP somehow blocks ping, but it's curious, as both ping and traceroute uses ICMP
Can you ping any of the routers in the route?

Anyway, I'm glad to hear that you actually have a working internet connection - I thought you were stuck smile

I would just ask your ISP about this - tell them that you want to check from a script if you have a working internet connection, and you get no reply from pings, and what's that all about.
They probably can help you just fine :-)

Here's a script I use for mounting Google Drive.
It's an example of why you might need to ping something:

#!/bin/bash

while true; do
    # Check to see if there is an internet connection by pinging primary DNS
    if ping -q -c 1 -W 1 1.1.1.1 &> /dev/null; then
        # Connected, mount the drive and break the loop
          rclone --vfs-cache-mode writes mount "GoogleDrive": ~/Cloud/GoogleDrive &
        break
    else
        # Not connected, wait for one second and check again
        sleep 1
    fi
done

Last edited by Ferdinand (2021-03-21 11:27:24)


Xfce on Arch Linux on HP EliteBook 840 G3 with Intel i7-6500U, Skylake GT2 (HD Graphics 520), 8GB RAM, SanDisk SD8SN8U-512G-1006 and dual monitors @ WUXGA & FHD
"Don't walk in front of me; I may not follow. Don't walk behind me; I may not lead. Just walk beside me and be my friend."
- Albert Camus

Offline

#10 2021-03-21 21:53:44

tucuxi
Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2020-03-08
Posts: 107

Re: [SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

If I am not mistaken, traceoute sends a datagram (rather than ICMP) and expects to receive ICMP.

Traceroute working and ping not would be consistent with outbound ICMP being blocked.

Offline

#11 2021-03-22 11:49:08

Ferdinand
Member
From: Norway
Registered: 2020-01-02
Posts: 83

Re: [SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

You're right @tucuxi - Linux uses UDP for the "ping" requests, and receives ICMP - so traceroute working and ping not would indeed be consistent with outbound ICMP being blocked.

I had to read up a bit, so for the benefit of others, here's some good material smile
https://xkln.net/blog/icmp-ping-and-tra … as-taught/
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/d … route.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_ … l_messages


Xfce on Arch Linux on HP EliteBook 840 G3 with Intel i7-6500U, Skylake GT2 (HD Graphics 520), 8GB RAM, SanDisk SD8SN8U-512G-1006 and dual monitors @ WUXGA & FHD
"Don't walk in front of me; I may not follow. Don't walk behind me; I may not lead. Just walk beside me and be my friend."
- Albert Camus

Offline

#12 2021-03-22 16:30:55

xiarch
Member
Registered: 2021-03-19
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED]Ping 100% packet loss

d_fajardo wrote:

Just out of curiosity, what do you have in /etc/resolv.conf?

nameserver 192.168.1.1


Ferdinand wrote:

Can you ping any of the routers in the route?

Trace route to google.com has completed in 12 steps. I was only able to ping the ip addresses of first 2 routers successfully, rest of them has failed.


Ferdinand wrote:

I would just ask your ISP about this - tell them that you want to check from a script if you have a working internet connection

My ISP is not a real ISP. They are buying the service and selling it cheaper prices. The down side of this, they do not have a good technical support, not knowledgeable. If you ask something, they mostly do not know, and you need push them to transfer your request to actual ISP. For me, this is more time to waste to make them understand the problem and follow the issue reminding them. I do not want to do this. The up side of this, they do not have speed limit and quota tracking system so I am using 2 times faster Internet than I bought and never exceeded my quota. This is 2 times cheaper than the actual ISP package big_smile


Thank you all for your help, in the process I have learned some new stuff. I think this topic can be closed now since we discovered the source of the problem.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB