You are not logged in.

#1 2021-03-23 14:15:43

bwrsandman
Member
Registered: 2012-06-04
Posts: 17

[SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

Some time last week I was attempting to get mozilla vpn working using both the mozwire and mozillavpn packages.
I was not able to get the result I liked and put it aside.
Sometime this week I noticed that when I check my IP address it is set to another location, which would make sense if I was connected to a vpn.
Another thing I noticed is that ip addr returns without error but with no output, not even a loopback.
The ip addr command seems to have stopped displaying output when I was setting up wireguard using wg-quick.

This happens at boot automatically and I don't know how to disable it. I tried uninstalling mozwire, mozillavpn, wireguard. I tried removing their configs, services. I even tired uninstalling network manager.

What could cause this? How do I get ip addr working again? How do I disable this VPN?

Last edited by bwrsandman (2021-03-23 16:33:52)

Offline

#2 2021-03-23 15:14:28

cmm11
Member
Registered: 2018-02-18
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

Check if there is a systemd service / timer , enabled to start at boot using:

systemctl list-unit-files --state enabled

Last edited by cmm11 (2021-03-23 15:15:57)

Offline

#3 2021-03-23 15:22:49

bwrsandman
Member
Registered: 2012-06-04
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

Is there anything here that seem off?

$ systemctl list-unit-files --state enabled
UNIT FILE                          STATE   VENDOR PRESET
bluetooth.service                  enabled disabled     
cups-browsed.service               enabled disabled     
gdm.service                        enabled disabled     
getty@.service                     enabled enabled      
lm_sensors.service                 enabled disabled     
NetworkManager-dispatcher.service  enabled disabled     
NetworkManager-wait-online.service enabled disabled     
NetworkManager.service             enabled disabled     
nvidia-persistenced.service        enabled disabled     
pacserve-ports.service             enabled disabled     
pacserve.service                   enabled disabled     
spacenavd.service                  enabled disabled     
remote-fs.target                   enabled enabled      

13 unit files listed.

Offline

#4 2021-03-23 15:25:52

cmm11
Member
Registered: 2018-02-18
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

Only service file that i think could be the culprit is NetworkManager.service ,
Have a look in "/etc/NetworkManager/conf.d/" for any config files that are related to the mozilla VPN.

Offline

#5 2021-03-23 15:28:59

bwrsandman
Member
Registered: 2012-06-04
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

I cleared my NetworkManager configuration so these are the only files left

# find /etc/NetworkManager
/etc/NetworkManager
/etc/NetworkManager/system-connections
/etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/MY_PRIVATE_SSID.nmconnection

Last edited by bwrsandman (2021-03-23 15:32:23)

Offline

#6 2021-03-23 15:31:13

cmm11
Member
Registered: 2018-02-18
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

Only other things i can think of is check that /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections file  and check /etc/network/interfaces

With regards to the ip addr command, i've no clue why it would suddenly show no output.

Offline

#7 2021-03-23 15:37:35

bwrsandman
Member
Registered: 2012-06-04
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

I don't have a /etc/network/interfaces or a /etc/network directory.

# cat /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/MY_PRIVATE_SSID.nmconnection
[connection]
id=*****
uuid=*****
type=wifi
interface-name=wlo1
permissions=

[wifi]
mac-address-blacklist=
mode=infrastructure
ssid=*****

[wifi-security]
auth-alg=open
key-mgmt=wpa-psk
psk=*****

[ipv4]
dns-search=
method=auto

[ipv6]
addr-gen-mode=stable-privacy
dns-search=
method=auto

[proxy]

I think the ip addr command stopped displaying output when I was setting up wireguard using wg-quick.

Offline

#8 2021-03-23 15:39:46

cmm11
Member
Registered: 2018-02-18
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

There's nothing in that config file that is related to the vpn so that's a pity.
Hopefully someone else will have other ideas, or you could try get support from mozilla.

Offline

#9 2021-03-23 16:18:38

bwrsandman
Member
Registered: 2012-06-04
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

I've ruled out GDM, this happens even if it's disabled.

Here's my network manager details

#  nmcli               
wlo1: connected to MY_PRIVATE_SSID
        "Intel Wireless-AC 9560"
        wifi (iwlwifi), *****, hw, mtu 1500
        ip4 default
        inet4 192.168.1.6/24
        route4 0.0.0.0/0
        route4 192.168.1.0/24
        inet6 fe80::72ee:420a:779d:ca10/64
        route6 fe80::/64
        route6 ff00::/8

p2p-dev-wlo1: disconnected
        "p2p-dev-wlo1"
        wifi-p2p, hw

enp61s0: unavailable
        "Qualcomm Atheros Killer E2500"
        ethernet (alx), *****, hw, mtu 1500

lo: unmanaged
        "lo"
        loopback (unknown), 00:00:00:00:00:00, sw, mtu 65536

DNS configuration:
        servers: 192.168.1.1
        interface: wlo1

        servers: fe80::1
        interface: wlo1

Use "nmcli device show" to get complete information about known devices and
"nmcli connection show" to get an overview on active connection profiles.

Consult nmcli(1) and nmcli-examples(7) manual pages for complete usage details.
#  nmcli device show
GENERAL.DEVICE:                         wlo1
GENERAL.TYPE:                           wifi
GENERAL.HWADDR:                         *****
GENERAL.MTU:                            1500
GENERAL.STATE:                          100 (connected)
GENERAL.CONNECTION:                     MY_PRIVATE_SSID
GENERAL.CON-PATH:                       /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/ActiveConnection/1
IP4.ADDRESS[1]:                         192.168.1.6/24
IP4.GATEWAY:                            192.168.1.1
IP4.ROUTE[1]:                           dst = 0.0.0.0/0, nh = 192.168.1.1, mt = 600
IP4.ROUTE[2]:                           dst = 192.168.1.0/24, nh = 0.0.0.0, mt = 600
IP4.DNS[1]:                             192.168.1.1
IP6.ADDRESS[1]:                         fe80::72ee:420a:779d:ca10/64
IP6.GATEWAY:                            --
IP6.ROUTE[1]:                           dst = fe80::/64, nh = ::, mt = 600
IP6.ROUTE[2]:                           dst = ff00::/8, nh = ::, mt = 256, table=255
IP6.DNS[1]:                             fe80::1

GENERAL.DEVICE:                         p2p-dev-wlo1
GENERAL.TYPE:                           wifi-p2p
GENERAL.HWADDR:                         (unknown)
GENERAL.MTU:                            0
GENERAL.STATE:                          30 (disconnected)
GENERAL.CONNECTION:                     --
GENERAL.CON-PATH:                       --

GENERAL.DEVICE:                         enp61s0
GENERAL.TYPE:                           ethernet
GENERAL.HWADDR:                         *****
GENERAL.MTU:                            1500
GENERAL.STATE:                          20 (unavailable)
GENERAL.CONNECTION:                     --
GENERAL.CON-PATH:                       --
WIRED-PROPERTIES.CARRIER:               off

GENERAL.DEVICE:                         lo
GENERAL.TYPE:                           loopback
GENERAL.HWADDR:                         00:00:00:00:00:00
GENERAL.MTU:                            65536
GENERAL.STATE:                          10 (unmanaged)
GENERAL.CONNECTION:                     --
GENERAL.CON-PATH:                       --
IP4.ADDRESS[1]:                         127.0.0.1/8
IP4.GATEWAY:                            --
IP6.ADDRESS[1]:                         ::1/128
IP6.GATEWAY:                            --
IP6.ROUTE[1]:                           dst = ::1/128, nh = ::, mt = 256

I'm not too sure what wifi-p2p is

Last edited by bwrsandman (2021-03-23 16:22:41)

Offline

#10 2021-03-23 16:31:46

bwrsandman
Member
Registered: 2012-06-04
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

It seems my iproute2 package was broken. The files were there but the package wasn't installed. Reinstalling iproute2 has fixed the ip addr command.

$ ip addr
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp61s0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state DOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 30:9c:23:91:50:66 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlo1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 0c:54:15:44:17:b8 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    altname wlp0s20f3
    inet 192.168.1.6/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global dynamic noprefixroute wlo1
       valid_lft 85334sec preferred_lft 85334sec
    inet6 fe80::72ee:420a:779d:ca10/64 scope link noprefixroute 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

Strangely enough, my WAN ip address comes back normal.

Last edited by bwrsandman (2021-03-23 16:33:29)

Offline

#11 2021-03-23 16:56:35

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 4,235

Re: [SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

Geolocation is not perfect and the location databases may be wrong. Personally I'd prefer it if they were even more unreliable.

Your wireless interface has a local IP, not a WAN IP. Only your router has a WAN IP. (It would be a bit different with IPv6, then all devices would get an IP in your global prefix). If you use a VPN or not can be seen by comparing the WAN IP displayed in your router with an internet service.

Last edited by progandy (2021-03-23 17:00:38)


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Online

#12 2021-03-23 17:35:05

bwrsandman
Member
Registered: 2012-06-04
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] VPN automatically on and ip a shows nothing

I was checking my external IP with DDG and it was displaying a different country before reinstalling iproute2 and now it is displaying the correct one. The only explication I would have is that somehow I got these files overwritten by either mozwire, mozillavpn, wireguard or something else. I don't know how if iproute2 is able to connect to a VPN...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB