You are not logged in.

#1 2004-03-22 06:43:21

Richjn
Member
From: Perth (Australia)
Registered: 2004-03-22
Posts: 32

Broadcomm gigabit nic modules

Hi All

Can anyone tell me which module I should load for the Broadcomm Gigabit NIC. I have installed via ftp so know that it all works but unfortuantly the ftp install process doesn't transfer the NIC configuration to the /etc/rc.conf file. I have tried the following:

8139too
e100
e1000

I am using the latest 2.6.4 kernel


Regards

Richard

Offline

#2 2004-03-22 06:55:03

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Broadcomm gigabit nic modules

What module do you load during the ftp install?


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#3 2004-03-22 07:19:46

Richjn
Member
From: Perth (Australia)
Registered: 2004-03-22
Posts: 32

Re: Broadcomm gigabit nic modules

I didn't load a module manually I let auto-configure do it for me. I didn't see any output. Would there be a log file somewhere ?


Richard

Offline

#4 2004-03-22 08:47:40

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Broadcomm gigabit nic modules

Most likely you did a cd install instead of an ftp install.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#5 2004-03-22 08:55:58

Richjn
Member
From: Perth (Australia)
Registered: 2004-03-22
Posts: 32

Re: Broadcomm gigabit nic modules

Edit

Last edited by Richjn (2013-12-27 03:07:11)

Offline

#6 2004-03-22 18:52:06

Win
Member
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 155

Re: Broadcomm gigabit nic modules

Hi Richjin.

Although you've figured out the NIC driver already, here's what you could have done during installation:

1. Switch Consoles: You can switch to another console (e.g., using Ctrl-Alt-Fn, where n is the function key number corresponding to the console you've selected; you should have five consoles, six minus the one you're already using for your installation; console 7 is normally reserved for graphical display).

2. Determine Loaded Modules: You can determine which modules have been loaded by typing, as root or a regular user, the command 'lsmod'.  You probably won't have too many modules installed yet, so you can just copy them down or redirect the output to a file for later reference: 'lsmod > lsmod.txt'.

Regards,

Win

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB