You are not logged in.

#1 2016-07-09 11:12:44

Oozaru_Hunter
Member
Registered: 2013-07-13
Posts: 7

[SOLVED] No IP from DHCP on desktop pc (but Laptop works...)

Hello everybody,
I have following situation:

My desktop pc is running with Arch for years now with dhcpcd leasing an IP from my router (so no network manager). This stopped suddenly some days ago to work. I booted to Arch, made a backup of my windows partition and switched afterwards to Win and made the upgrade to Win 10. Next time I booted Arch it is not possible for me to get the network working. I really have no idea if this is a consequence of the win 10 update or just a coincidence. Its the only change I did on my pc between working network and not working one. My laptop with Arch has no problems to acquire an IP (in this case with Network Manager). I tried several things up to now:


lspci -v | grep -A10 Ethernet
00:19.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation Ethernet Connection (2) I218-V
	Subsystem: ASRock Incorporation Device 15a1
	Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 28
	Memory at f7f00000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
	Memory at f7f38000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
	I/O ports at f040 [size=32]
	Capabilities: [c8] Power Management version 2
	Capabilities: [d0] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
	Capabilities: [e0] PCI Advanced Features
	Kernel driver in use: e1000e
	Kernel modules: e1000e

dmesg | grep e1000e
[    3.843389] e1000e: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - 3.2.6-k
[    3.843391] e1000e: Copyright(c) 1999 - 2015 Intel Corporation.
[    3.843508] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: Interrupt Throttling Rate (ints/sec) set to dynamic conservative mode
[    4.011396] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: registered PHC clock
[    4.011400] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: (PCI Express:2.5GT/s:Width x1) d0:50:99:35:78:29
[    4.011401] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection
[    4.011428] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: MAC: 11, PHY: 12, PBA No: FFFFFF-0FF
[   10.117341] e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: None
[   10.117358] e1000e 0000:00:19.0 eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO


dhcpcd -d --timeout 60
dhcpcd-6.11.1 starting
dev: loaded udev
eth0: disabling kernel IPv6 RA support
eth0: executing `/usr/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks' PREINIT
eth0: executing `/usr/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks' CARRIER
DUID 00:01:00:01:1f:12:3b:96:d0:50:99:35:78:29
eth0: IAID 99:35:78:29
eth0: delaying IPv6 router solicitation for 0.4 seconds
eth0: delaying IPv4 for 0.5 seconds
eth0: soliciting an IPv6 router
eth0: sending Router Solicitation
eth0: soliciting a DHCP lease
eth0: sending DISCOVER (xid 0x3befe01), next in 4.1 seconds
eth0: sending Router Solicitation
eth0: sending DISCOVER (xid 0x3befe01), next in 8.7 seconds
eth0: sending Router Solicitation
eth0: sending Router Solicitation
eth0: no IPv6 Routers available
eth0: sending DISCOVER (xid 0x3befe01), next in 16.1 seconds
eth0: sending DISCOVER (xid 0x3befe01), next in 32.4 seconds
timed out
forking to background
forked to background, child pid 1336

dhclient -d eth0
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client 4.3.4
Copyright 2004-2016 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit https://www.isc.org/software/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth0/d0:50:99:35:78:29
Sending on   LPF/eth0/d0:50:99:35:78:29
Sending on   Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 14
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 14
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 14
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
No DHCPOFFERS received.
No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.

Also disabling dhcpcd and running NetworkManager does not help to get an IP.
If I use NetworkManager to set a static IP (e.g. 192.168.1.150) I see

ifconfig 
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.1.150  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.1.255
        inet6 fe80::d250:99ff:fe35:7829  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether d0:50:99:35:78:29  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 337  bytes 53625 (52.3 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 2  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 988  bytes 70362 (68.7 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
        device interrupt 20  memory 0xf7f00000-f7f20000  

but still I cannot ping the router

ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.1.150 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable

The problem looks little bit like this thread here, however, it is quite old (rc.conf...).
And static IP works there.

If someone has some suggestions, I would be happy to test them.

Thanks!

Update:
As I see just now, there is also this much more recent post where also windows was changed (installed in this case)

In Wireshark I see "DHCP discover" and "Router Solicitation" packets.

Last edited by Oozaru_Hunter (2016-07-25 18:40:29)

Offline

#2 2016-07-09 23:27:53

madpierre
Member
Registered: 2016-05-27
Posts: 188

Re: [SOLVED] No IP from DHCP on desktop pc (but Laptop works...)

Not the answer to your problem but a piece to help, perhaps.

Your machine doesn't set the static IP. Hence, it won't connect with the router. The static IP is first (manually) assigned in the the router then (manually) set in the machine. Otherwise the router will simply reject any connection attempts. Basically you are seeing the handshake not a connection.

As far as the WinX upgrade, I can't see how that would affect the Arch connection, unless you're running parallels. You might try regenerating the initramfs (initrd) image and rebooting.

When you disabled DHCPCD, did you also stop DHCPCD and start NetworkManager or enable and reboot (and vice versa with NetworkManager)?

Last edited by madpierre (2016-07-10 19:30:19)

Offline

#3 2016-07-12 16:43:49

Oozaru_Hunter
Member
Registered: 2013-07-13
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] No IP from DHCP on desktop pc (but Laptop works...)

@madpierre

Thanks for the hints. I tried to make the settings in my (crappy provider router) but it did not work.
In Wireshark I see messages like "Who has 192,168.1.1? Tell 192.168.1.150". I see also broadcast from the router. So my desktop should be able to talk with the router...

And yes, as I said, at the beginning I was running anyway only dhcpcd. I disabled it enables networkmanager and rebooted.

Regenerating the initramfs did also not help, but nice idea.

Update:
Okay, just tried ubuntu 15.10 live usb and also no luck to get an IP (with dhclient)

Last edited by Oozaru_Hunter (2016-07-12 17:11:21)

Offline

#4 2016-07-13 06:56:01

madpierre
Member
Registered: 2016-05-27
Posts: 188

Re: [SOLVED] No IP from DHCP on desktop pc (but Laptop works...)

Oozaru_Hunter writes:

Okay, just tried ubuntu 15.10 live usb and also no luck to get an IP (with dhclient)

Strange. I suppose WinX also does not connect?

I'm no genius by any stretch of the imagination but one thing stands out. I see eth0 referenced: according to my experience, eth0 is usually changed to something like "enp0s3". However, this should have no affect on Ubuntu or WinX. BTW, what is the output of "$ ip link" ?

As I wrote, I'm no genius. My first inclination is to verify that hard-wire connections are good. Then check the router's setup. Your ISP bill is paid and up to date? (Just kidding wink )

Offline

#5 2016-07-25 18:37:03

Oozaru_Hunter
Member
Registered: 2013-07-13
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] No IP from DHCP on desktop pc (but Laptop works...)

Win10 does connect, that's the fun part.
And of course is my bill paid wink

However, now it seems to work.
I borrowed an old Netgear router from my Dad and I could get an IP from it without problem. I reconnected my PC to my router and I could also get an IP. Just so, no idea why.
I got an error about my resolv.conf

# dhcpcd -d
dhcpcd-6.11.1 starting
dev: loaded udev
eth0: executing `/usr/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks' PREINIT
eth0: executing `/usr/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks' CARRIER
DUID 00:01:00:01:1f:12:3b:96:d0:50:99:35:78:29
eth0: IAID 99:35:78:29
eth0: delaying IPv6 router solicitation for 0.5 seconds
eth0: delaying IPv4 for 0.6 seconds
eth0: soliciting an IPv6 router
eth0: sending Router Solicitation
eth0: soliciting a DHCP lease
eth0: sending DISCOVER (xid 0x58c0c882), next in 4.2 seconds
eth0: offered 192.168.1.4 from 192.168.1.1
eth0: sending REQUEST (xid 0x58c0c882), next in 4.9 seconds
eth0: acknowledged 192.168.1.4 from 192.168.1.1
eth0: probing address 192.168.1.4/24
eth0: probing for 192.168.1.4
eth0: ARP probing 192.168.1.4 (1 of 3), next in 1.3 seconds
eth0: Router Advertisement from fe80::1
eth0: executing `/usr/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks' ROUTERADVERT
/usr/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks: line 144: /etc/resolv.conf: No such file or directory
chmod: cannot operate on dangling symlink '/etc/resolv.conf'
eth0: No DHCPv6 instruction in RA
eth0: ARP probing 192.168.1.4 (2 of 3), next in 1.7 seconds
eth0: ARP probing 192.168.1.4 (3 of 3), next in 2.0 seconds
eth0: DAD completed for 192.168.1.4
eth0: leased 192.168.1.4 for 604800 seconds
eth0: renew in 302400 seconds, rebind in 529200 seconds
eth0: writing lease `/var/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-eth0.lease'
eth0: IP address 192.168.1.4/24 already exists
eth0: adding route to 192.168.1.0/24
eth0: adding default route via 192.168.1.1
eth0: ARP announcing 192.168.1.4 (1 of 2), next in 2.0 seconds
eth0: executing `/usr/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks' BOUND
/usr/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks: line 144: /etc/resolv.conf: No such file or directory
chmod: cannot operate on dangling symlink '/etc/resolv.conf'
forking to background
forked to background, child pid 2196

Solved it by deleting resolv.conf and just rerun dhcpcd.
After that I got also internet. Just to be sure I made a full system upgrade and rebooted, but it still works.

Well, anyway, thanks madpierre for suggestions.

Offline

#6 2017-01-24 17:33:22

Oozaru_Hunter
Member
Registered: 2013-07-13
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] No IP from DHCP on desktop pc (but Laptop works...)

The problem described in the first post returned quickly after my last post here.
I solved it finally at some point but forgot to put the solution here.

So, just as recap, after installation of Win10 my problems began: I could not get a DCHP lease with arch (or any other live system I tried).
My last post described as solution the change to the Netgear router, however, this change was just a coincidence with an other change:

I switched my PC off, i.e. pulling the plug.

I tested this several times, always after booting once Win10, afterwards I'm not able to get a lease in arch.
Pulling the plug, wait 10 seconds, put it back and booting arch and everything works.

My theory is that Win10 loads some code into the network card which is deleted after cutting power completely to the main board.

Hope this helps.

Last edited by Oozaru_Hunter (2017-01-24 18:48:59)

Offline

#7 2021-06-09 21:48:46

bluewhiteman
Member
Registered: 2021-06-08
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED] No IP from DHCP on desktop pc (but Laptop works...)

Sorry I posted here by mistake, but I had a very similiar problem. The solution described here did not work. However I did MAC spoofing with the MAC address of my phone, and it works reliably.

Last edited by bluewhiteman (2021-06-09 22:02:59)

Offline

#8 2021-06-09 22:57:43

2ManyDogs
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 3,622

Re: [SOLVED] No IP from DHCP on desktop pc (but Laptop works...)

Closing this old solved thread.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB