You are not logged in.

#1 2021-06-10 19:48:32

highfrequencyhertz
Member
Registered: 2021-05-30
Posts: 16

What should I put for localdomain?

After visiting the talk page for the installation guide, I found out that localdomain is a placeholder. What should I put there? I just put localdomain as is and everything works fine. Should I put anything there?
Thanks.

Offline

#2 2021-06-10 20:24:53

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 21,241

Re: What should I put for localdomain?

If you do not have a reason to set it to a specific domain, you can just leave it alone - it's irrelevant for the *vast* majority of users.

Online

#3 2021-06-10 20:46:00

highfrequencyhertz
Member
Registered: 2021-05-30
Posts: 16

Re: What should I put for localdomain?

Out of curiosity, what would be some reasons to set it to a specific domain? I am just interested.

Offline

#4 2021-06-10 20:51:22

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 21,241

Re: What should I put for localdomain?

If the system has a public domain and you don't want to access it over the internet or if you're structuring a multisegment local network w/ DNS (or a single segment and you want to annoy users) or you have any other reason to address the system w/ a FQDN

Online

#5 2021-06-10 20:56:04

highfrequencyhertz
Member
Registered: 2021-05-30
Posts: 16

Re: What should I put for localdomain?

Thanks!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB