You are not logged in.

#1 2021-11-14 15:24:58

msbis
Member
Registered: 2021-11-14
Posts: 5

iwctl connection to wifi operation failed in arch installition

I am trying to install a fresh Arch Linux (November 2021 release). In installation I need an internet connection to work out some things. But it is failing to connect. After I type station wlan0 connect "mywifi"  I type my password but it says the operation failed!

station wlan0 connect "my_wifi"

type the network passphrase for "my_wifi" psk.

Passphrase:***********

operation failed

I am using intel core i2 duo with integrated intel graphics. And my wireless adapter is an astrum wireless nano adapter na300.

Offline

#2 2021-11-14 15:40:24

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 5,905
Website

Re: iwctl connection to wifi operation failed in arch installition

Check the journal for any error messages:

journalctl -u iwd

Are there any special characters in the passphrase? Are you sure the keyboard layout is correct? Have you tried using the non-interactive mode?


There are two ways of constructing a software design: one way is to make it so simple that there are obviously no deficiencies and the other way is to make it so complicated that there are no obvious deficiencies.

— C.A.R. Hoare, The 1980 ACM Turing Award Lecture

Offline

#3 2021-11-14 16:19:56

msbis
Member
Registered: 2021-11-14
Posts: 5

Re: iwctl connection to wifi operation failed in arch installition

the passphrase is a 11 digit number and I have tested keyboard layout by typing. I don't know about interactive mode but I have tried this command iwctl --passphrase passphrase station device connect SSID.
And the journal, I can't see any error but there is a message that network configuration is disabled I don't know if it is okay or not.

Offline

#4 2021-11-14 16:54:16

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 5,905
Website

Re: iwctl connection to wifi operation failed in arch installition

msbis wrote:

And the journal, I can't see any error but there is a message that network configuration is disabled I don't know if it is okay or not

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=57855

EDIT: a verbatim excerpt will be fine if you can't connect.

EDIT2: stab in the dark:

# rfkill unblock all

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2021-11-14 17:15:10)


There are two ways of constructing a software design: one way is to make it so simple that there are obviously no deficiencies and the other way is to make it so complicated that there are no obvious deficiencies.

— C.A.R. Hoare, The 1980 ACM Turing Award Lecture

Offline

#5 2021-11-15 02:30:50

msbis
Member
Registered: 2021-11-14
Posts: 5

Re: iwctl connection to wifi operation failed in arch installition

journalctl output,
https://drive.google.com/file/d/10JSRIe … p=drivesdk

i tried rfkill but connection failed.

Last edited by msbis (2021-11-15 02:32:52)

Offline

#6 2021-11-15 15:43:29

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 5,905
Website

Re: iwctl connection to wifi operation failed in arch installition

For everybody else:

OP's screenshot wrote:
iwd[304]: authentication timed out

Looks like the password is wrong.

Is this an Eduroam access point? Startpage.com suggests https://www.reddit.com/r/archlinux/comm … niversity/. The ArchWiki covers Eduroam IIRC.


There are two ways of constructing a software design: one way is to make it so simple that there are obviously no deficiencies and the other way is to make it so complicated that there are no obvious deficiencies.

— C.A.R. Hoare, The 1980 ACM Turing Award Lecture

Offline

#7 2021-11-15 16:10:19

msbis
Member
Registered: 2021-11-14
Posts: 5

Re: iwctl connection to wifi operation failed in arch installition

No! not eduroam.
I typed the same password which I used to connect other devices.

Offline

#8 2021-11-15 17:01:47

msbis
Member
Registered: 2021-11-14
Posts: 5

Re: iwctl connection to wifi operation failed in arch installition

I don't know what happened but i unplugged and plugged my wireless module again in installation and my device changed from wlan0 to wlan1. It's now working. FIXED but how?

Last edited by msbis (2021-11-15 17:02:13)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB