You are not logged in.

#1 2023-03-18 21:57:08

user456132
Member
Registered: 2022-08-01
Posts: 14

[SOLVED] How to force IWD to use 2.4GHz network instead of 5GHz?

Hello.

I have a double-band home router that works on both 2.4GHz and 5GHz.
The problem is that the 5GHz signal is much worse than 2.4GHz and I experience issues with connection when I connected to the 5GHz network.
The router uses the same SSID for both bands, so the band is selected automatically.
Of course I can configure the router to use different SSIDs for different bands, but I don't want to, just want to configure my laptop with linux to use 2.4GHz.
I use KDE with NetworkManager and I don't see any option to force backend wireless driver to use a specific band.

How can I force IWD to use 2.4GHz network instead of 5GHz? Can I force IWD to use a specific band for a specific SSID instead of all?
Thanks in advance!

Last edited by user456132 (2023-03-19 12:26:55)

Offline

#2 2023-03-18 22:16:02

Mortimer Houghton
Member
Registered: 2014-09-28
Posts: 85

Re: [SOLVED] How to force IWD to use 2.4GHz network instead of 5GHz?

At least for me, my 2.4G and 5G networks show up separately.  You could simply make iwd forget the 5G network so it can only connect to the 2.4

https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Iwd#Ma … n_networks

Alternatively, you can just exclude it from the auto-start networks:

https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Iwd#Di … ar_network

Offline

#3 2023-03-19 07:00:19

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 48,658

Re: [SOLVED] How to force IWD to use 2.4GHz network instead of 5GHz?

Afaict iwd doesn't allow you to connect to BSSIDs (which is kinda lame), but you can steer the band preference: https://man.archlinux.org/man/iwd.config.5#Rank

Offline

#4 2023-03-19 12:26:40

user456132
Member
Registered: 2022-08-01
Posts: 14

Re: [SOLVED] How to force IWD to use 2.4GHz network instead of 5GHz?

I set the preference to use 2.4GHz as seth proposed.
My /etc/iwd/main.conf file looks like this:

BandModifier5Ghz=0

Made iwd forget about the network as Mortimer Houghton said, rebooted and reconnected to the network.
It seems it worked, it indeed connected through 2.4GHz networt, but I can't be 100% sure because sometimes it on its own connect to 2.4Ghz even though it's rare.
I think the issue is solved. Thank you all!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB