You are not logged in.

#1 2023-09-15 04:41:08

garyluck
Member
Registered: 2023-09-12
Posts: 9

Problems with archinstall script

I'm having problems with the archinstall script.  There is a work-around by running the script twice.  It always fails on the first run, and always succeeds on the second run!  It appears to be using the disk partitions from the first run while doing the second run.

I'm running under Virtual Box 7.0.  The VM is configured for 3G memory and 25G SSD drive.  I also give it 128M of video memory.

When I run the script, I always give it the same parameters:
Language: English
Mirrors: Blank
Locales: US English
Disk Config: best-effort ext4
No encryption
Bootloader GRUB
Swap True
Host default (archlinux)
Root password given
No user
Profile minimal
no audio
kernels default linux
no additional packages
Network copy of ISO
Timezone default
Automatic NTP True
No optional repositories
Install


It says twice "Partprobe was not able to inform the kernel ….. you should reboot now before making further changes
In the middle of it installing, it says:
GRUB boot partition /dev/sda1
3rd partprobe error occurs
Can not find block device /dev/sda1
Python script throws errors

I type, ls -l, and it shows the device exists
I check cfdisk, and it shows:
2m free space starting at 2048 and end 6143 followed by
Sda1 203M ID b W95 FAT32
Free space
Sda2 is 24.7G ID 83 Linux
Free space

reboot
run archinstall again:
Enter all the same parameters
partprobe error occurs once early on in the script (not three times)
Successfully completes

Boot into the new system is successful.

This is 100% reproducible!  I can't figure out how to get text out of the VM, and I can't even do a screenshot.  If you need more information, do you have any ideas how to copy the text.

Offline

#2 2023-09-15 07:04:10

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 11,945
Website

Re: Problems with archinstall script

Mod note: moving to Archinstall subforum.


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MAG X570S TORPEDO MAX // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#3 2023-09-16 17:15:36

garyluck
Member
Registered: 2023-09-12
Posts: 9

Re: Problems with archinstall script

I have come up with a simple way to build my ArchLinux system.

I boot with the ISO disk, and use 'cfdisk' to create a swap partition of 300M and a system partition to fill out the remainder of the disk.

I then use 'archinstall' and when asked I tell it to use the normal settings for partitions.  It will ignore this, and instead use my settings from the paragraph above.  This is necessary so that it will not fail when setting up GRUB.

I then reboot and it goes into my DE of choice.

Once I have that up and running I would like to install CHROME.  To do this I need to install the 'yay' command first.  This website has a description of how to install yay:

https://www.tecmint.com/install-yay-aur … d-manjaro/

After that I give the commands:

yay -Suy
yay -S google-chrome

Offline

#4 2023-09-16 19:05:22

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 29,621
Website

Re: Problems with archinstall script

garyluck wrote:

To do this I need to install the 'yay' command first.

No, you don't.  And you really shouldn't.  You should also stop learning from any website that you got this misinformation from.


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#5 2023-09-16 19:53:37

garyluck
Member
Registered: 2023-09-12
Posts: 9

Re: Problems with archinstall script

It works fine for me, and that's all that really matters

Offline

#6 2023-10-02 03:04:00

garyluck
Member
Registered: 2023-09-12
Posts: 9

Re: Problems with archinstall script

I've been fiddling with this some more.  In VirtualBox running under Win11 I can avoid having to run archinstall twice if I partition the disk and use mkfs.ext4 and mkfs.vfat  I use vfat for a 3MB bootable partition.  I wish I understood what is going on with partprobe.  I gather other people have not experienced this problem.

Offline

#7 2023-10-17 01:12:55

garyluck
Member
Registered: 2023-09-12
Posts: 9

Re: Problems with archinstall script

archinstall has been fixed for me.  The release from two days ago has fixed all the problems I was having with spurious partprobes.  The script ran flawlessly.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB