You are not logged in.

#1 2024-02-12 18:55:28

stefano
Member
Registered: 2011-04-09
Posts: 246

Can't ping ipv6 addresses

(A few months ago someone asked about a similar problem in another thread, but the issue did not get a definitive answer. I have a similar problem and decided to create a new thread instead of resurrecting the old  one.)

I am trying to learn about ipv6 and tried the very basic ping -6 command, but I don't get any results:

$ ping -6 www.google.com
ping: connect: Network is unreachable

my ipv4 connection, on the other hand, works fine:

$ ping www.google.com 
PING www.google.com (142.250.114.147) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from rr-in-f147.1e100.net (142.250.114.147): icmp_seq=1 ttl=106 time=8.60 ms
64 bytes from rr-in-f147.1e100.net (142.250.114.147): icmp_seq=2 ttl=106 time=8.10 ms
64 bytes from rr-in-f147.1e100.net (142.250.114.147): icmp_seq=3 ttl=106 time=7.30 ms
...

I could not find info on how to set up ipv6 routing on the network configuration page of the wiki, and the page is way over my head.
i do believe the localhost is correctly configured for ipv6, as I seem to have an address. Not sure it is valid, though. As i said, I'm trying to learn, all this ipv6 stuff is (unfortunately) still very new to me:

$ ip address show
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host noprefixroute 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eno1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 6c:2b:59:c7:94:3b brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    altname enp0s31f6
    inet 192.168.0.5/24 brd 192.168.0.255 scope global dynamic noprefixroute eno1
       valid_lft 62626sec preferred_lft 62626sec
    inet6 fe80::34f0:45ee:6606:5283/64 scope link noprefixroute 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 fe80::b730:336f:ac3a:7caa/64 scope link 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
3: virbr0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state DOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 52:54:00:bc:a9:3a brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.122.1/24 brd 192.168.122.255 scope global virbr0
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

From the other thread, I think the problem may have to concern routeing, becasue:

1. I can see the local network  addresses (although that "STALE" is worrying me):

$ ip -6 neigh
fe80::d83f:2aff:fe18:f3f8 dev eno1 lladdr da:3f:2a:18:f3:f8 STALE 
fe80::9e4f:5fff:fe18:a292 dev eno1 lladdr 9c:4f:5f:18:a2:92 STALE 
fe80::e2b9:4dff:fe21:6ed0 dev eno1 lladdr e0:b9:4d:21:6e:d0 STALE 
fe80::9e4f:5fff:fe18:9934 dev eno1 lladdr 9c:4f:5f:18:99:34 STALE 
fe80::216:cbff:fe08:3b0d dev eno1 lladdr 00:16:cb:08:3b:0d STALE 
fe80::2e0:81ff:fecc:9c75 dev eno1 lladdr 00:e0:81:cc:9c:75 STALE 
fe80::c6f:b4ce:90fa:98a9 dev eno1 lladdr ba:da:d9:b2:f7:73 STALE 
fe80::ae67:84ff:febc:a1dd dev eno1 lladdr ac:67:84:bc:a1:dd STALE 

but the ipv6 routing seems to be missing:

$ ip -6 route show
fe80::/64 dev eno1 proto kernel metric 256 pref medium
fe80::/64 dev eno1 proto kernel metric 1024 pref medium

while the ipv4 version looks correct:

$ ip -4 route show
default via 192.168.0.1 dev eno1 proto dhcp src 192.168.0.5 metric 100 
default via 192.168.0.1 dev eno1 proto dhcp src 192.168.0.5 metric 1002 
192.168.0.0/24 dev eno1 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.0.5 metric 100 
192.168.0.0/24 dev eno1 proto dhcp scope link src 192.168.0.5 metric 1002 
192.168.122.0/24 dev virbr0 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.122.1 linkdown 

I looked up the Netweork configuration page on the wiki, but the info on how to add an ipv6 route are very scant, and the ipv6 page on the wiki is over my head.
Any hint on how to config the route would be very appreciated. If that's the problem, that is.

Offline

#2 2024-02-12 19:02:42

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,355

Re: Can't ping ipv6 addresses

Most basic question, does your ISP support IPv6?

Offline

#3 2024-02-12 19:10:11

stefano
Member
Registered: 2011-04-09
Posts: 246

Re: Can't ping ipv6 addresses

it should. It is Google Fiber. I am on a chat with them right now to figure it out, actually

Offline

#4 2024-02-12 19:23:14

stefano
Member
Registered: 2011-04-09
Posts: 246

Re: Can't ping ipv6 addresses

Never mind, apparently google fiber has removed ipv6 support from their 1Gig plans (which I am on). Case closed, I guess

Offline

#5 2024-02-12 20:07:07

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 5,170

Re: Can't ping ipv6 addresses

stefano wrote:

Never mind, apparently google fiber has removed ipv6 support from their 1Gig plans (which I am on). Case closed, I guess

Completely removed and not just disabled in the router? That would be very strange, maybe a bug, you could try their support:
A similar case a few years ago I found: https://community.ui.com/questions/IPv6 … 7133f93336

fe80::... is a link-local address, that is used only in your local network and cannot be routed.

Last edited by progandy (2024-02-12 20:07:48)


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#6 2024-02-12 20:30:23

stefano
Member
Registered: 2011-04-09
Posts: 246

Re: Can't ping ipv6 addresses

I did contact support, in fact, and I was told that the only way to regain ipv6 addressing is to move up to the 2gig plan (a 30% increase in monthly fees). I asked whether it would be enough to replace their crippled router with my own router and the answer was negative. No iv6 on their 1gig plans.
Moreover, the new router they've  chosen to install a year ago in place of the old one is not configurable---it's a black box that google only can access. No access to ports, local static IP, etc. 
I am seriously considering switching provider, if the alternative weren't possibly worse (Spectrum).

Offline

#7 2024-02-12 20:32:33

stefano
Member
Registered: 2011-04-09
Posts: 246

Re: Can't ping ipv6 addresses

progandy wrote:
stefano wrote:

Never mind, apparently google fiber has removed ipv6 support from their 1Gig plans (which I am on). Case closed, I guess

Completely removed and not just disabled in the router? That would be very strange, maybe a bug, you could try their support:
A similar case a few years ago I found: https://community.ui.com/questions/IPv6 … 7133f93336

fe80::... is a link-local address, that is used only in your local network and cannot be routed.

So, are you saying my local ip addresses are not correct either? Sorry for the stupid question but I'm really starting from scratch here.

Offline

#8 2024-02-12 20:46:42

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 48,792

Re: Can't ping ipv6 addresses

No, it's fine - not that there's much point for IPv6 in LANs but you should perfectly be able to ping any of you LAN neighbours via IPv6 - assuming they're still up (STALE means this is old data, it'll change after a successful ping)

Online

#9 2024-02-13 00:36:42

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 5,170

Re: Can't ping ipv6 addresses

link-local addresses are a bit special as the kernel does not know which interface it should use to send and receive, so you most likely have to add the interface with a percent if you want to use them.
https://labs.ripe.net/author/philip_hom … addresses/
https://unix.stackexchange.com/question … al-address

Last edited by progandy (2024-02-13 00:39:20)


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#10 2024-02-13 01:48:27

cirrus9
Member
Registered: 2016-04-15
Posts: 49

Re: Can't ping ipv6 addresses

stefano wrote:

Never mind, apparently google fiber has removed ipv6 support from their 1Gig plans (which I am on). Case closed, I guess

Most likely what Google Fiber has done is, using CG-NAT for IPV4, and no IPV6. I have GLO-Fiber (division of Shentel ), and that's how they work it.

No IPV6, and CG-NAT for IPV4. A router is required to even access the internet (no local IPV4 address unless assigned by a router).

I have read on some forums that you can get an IPV4 address assigned (maybe an extra charge for that) if you call them. I don't do remote admin work,
and I don't game, so it makes no difference for me. I was with Comcast, and they have local assigned IPV4, and IPV6, but they are more expensive.

The fiber is much more consistent speed wise, and upload is WAY faster. I had 1 gps with Comcast, and I only have 600 mbs with Glo-Fiber, and
there is hardly any difference in practical use. The Glo-Fiber rep told me to save my money, and at least start with the 600 plan, and if I don't think it's
fast enough, a phone call to them, and they will up it to 1 gig. No modem change required. So far, the 600 plan is plenty good. Much less latency and
jitter with the fiber, and no speed variability during peak use times. They also have 2.4 gig plans, and will offer 5 gig in the future. This system is
capable of 10 gig.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB