You are not logged in.

#1 2004-05-06 11:15:00

onami
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2004-05-05
Posts: 197

Gateway?

I live in a hostal where a samba network exist, and we can only browse the internet through a proxy.
I have 2 questions?

1) I get my IP through dhcp, do I also have to specify a gateway in  rc.conf (even if I use <<export http_proxy="proxy:port">> it still won't browse the net) ?

2) How do I make the system variable http_proxy remain the next time I boot and be available for all users ?

Thank you!


Forever newbie !!!

Offline

#2 2004-05-06 11:36:32

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Gateway?

onami wrote:

2) How do I make the system variable http_proxy remain the next time I boot and be available for all users ?

all commands listened in /etc/rc.local will be executed at boot, so you need just to include the command there

the other questions i'm not so sure, so i'll give chance to experts in networking to answer


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#3 2004-05-07 12:30:29

kpiche
Forum Fellow
From: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Registered: 2004-03-30
Posts: 246
Website

Re: Gateway?

DHCP servers usually supply the gateway IP and nameserver IPs (if configured by the admin) in addition to providing your IP address so you shouldn't need to specify the gateway.  Check for the default gateway with "netstat -rn".

Offline

#4 2004-05-07 20:03:50

onami
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2004-05-05
Posts: 197

Re: Gateway?

I know that dhcp emits the gateway as well but  the internet is not working.
I use a 2.6 kernel, I specified in modprobe.conf alias eth0 via-rhine(my card),
the network daemon is on, my Ip is set to come through dhcp, the http_proxy system variable is exported, but the internet does not like me  :?
Any ideas?


Forever newbie !!!

Offline

#5 2004-05-08 02:48:08

kpiche
Forum Fellow
From: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Registered: 2004-03-30
Posts: 246
Website

Re: Gateway?

Does your browser/other software honour this http_proxy variable?  For browsers proxy info is in the preferences.  You could try to telnet to the proxy to see what happens.

Offline

#6 2004-05-08 04:00:20

onami
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2004-05-05
Posts: 197

Re: Gateway?

through firefox I can acces the internet, if I specify the proxy in the options/...., but in a console i cannot. Links says :
Making connection (for a very very long time)
Connection timed out

tracepath stops at my netorks gateway (which is taken through dhcp - no need to be specified in rc.conf).

I can so easyly browse with firefox but i can not update my system. I can only install downloaded packages.Hard life  :shock:


Forever newbie !!!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB