You are not logged in.

#1 2004-05-26 20:55:23

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

How can I reboot a default install of arch remotely?

I set up an arch box at school today, and it was the last day of school. I got it all set up the way I wanted, including openssh and the proper entry in rc.conf.

Imagine my expression when I realized that I forgot to start sshd, and didn't reboot the box.

I would like a way to use another box at school to reboot the arch box. I removed the default deny all in hosts.deny, and installed some stuff. I didn't reboot the box or start the daemons. Everything I need to start is in rc.conf, so a reboot is all that should be necessary.

Is there a security hole that I can use in the default install that will allow me to reboot the box?

School's out for summer break and I can't get back to the server room for a while.

Offline

#2 2004-06-01 06:18:48

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: How can I reboot a default install of arch remotely?

You will have to use the social conditioning security hole for this one.  Call up the secretary/janitor/security person and ask them to power cycle the box.

Offline

#3 2004-06-01 15:04:56

yak8998
Member
Registered: 2004-03-01
Posts: 143

Re: How can I reboot a default install of arch remotely?

lol thats probably the best idea


"Ignorance is bliss, for stupid people."
"open-source is [...] programming Darwinism."
Vaughan-Nichols

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB