You are not logged in.

#1 2004-06-11 21:25:10

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

very basic newbie question.

big_smile  Greetings and thank you for allowing me to join the forum!  I actually
  have a fairly decent install on a Dell Latitude c610, dual booted with
  Windows 2000. Grub works just fine. Quick question:
               
When Arch first starts booting up is there anyway to slow down  or pause
the screen? It's going by so fast I can't read what it's saying. I don't see
any error messages, but again it's going by too fast.
                                           Thank you -- Larry

Offline

#2 2004-06-11 21:48:27

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: very basic newbie question.

if i am not mistaken you can often get some if not all of the information from booting from running dmesg. any daemon or module errors will often be displayed in the logs (ie x logs).


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#3 2004-06-11 22:26:03

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: very basic newbie question.

Thanks sarah31. I just installed the base system, still in text mode, nothing fancy installed yet. There is something in the last section --
something like /dev/discs/disk0/part2 is not a directory? I don't always know what I looking at, still a newbie. I just wanted to have everything right before I started with xfree config, kde etc. Anyway thanks for dmesg,
but nothing shows up there. Maybe everything is ok? The partition table looks fine. -- Thanks again for the reply. -- Larry  smile

Offline

#4 2004-06-11 22:48:17

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: very basic newbie question.

what do you part2? perhaps there is a minor syntax error in one of your config files. but i would not be to concerned if you can navigate through the diretory tree, your user works and you can access part2 (which i am assuming is either your swap or /home)


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#5 2004-06-11 23:11:27

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: very basic newbie question.

To prevent that the screen is cleared after bootup, remove the first char or so from /etc/issue.

I guess that you switched the mountpoint with the device in your fstab.

Offline

#6 2004-06-11 23:32:42

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: very basic newbie question.

Thanks again sarah31--My partition table is:
                               
                        /dev/discs/disk0/part1----NTFS-Windows 2000-10GB
                        /dev/discs/disk0/part2----ext2-boot-32MB
                        /dev/discs/disk0/part3---swap-1GB
                        /dev/discs/disk0/part4---reiserfs-root-8.5GB

I'm not that familiar with this system, but /etc/fstab looks OK too.
I recently finished installing Gentoo. This system looks totally different.
I thought they all looked basically the same.
Anyway the message is:

       mount: mount point  /dev/discs/disk0/part2 is not a directory.

Again, everything seems to be OK, but I would'nt know until something goes wrong. Thanks again -- Larry

Offline

#7 2004-06-11 23:45:30

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: very basic newbie question.

sarah31 just noticed sometning in fstab:

/dev/discs/disc0/part3 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part4 / reiserfs defaults   0 0 
/dev/discs/disc0/part2 /dev/discs/disc0/part2 ext2 defaults 0 1

Why is /dev/discs/disc0/part2 listed twice???-- Larry

Offline

#8 2004-06-12 02:17:31

Cobalt
Member
Registered: 2004-06-05
Posts: 10

Re: very basic newbie question.

/dev/discs/disk0/part1----NTFS-Windows 2000-10GB
/dev/discs/disk0/part2----ext2-boot-32MB
/dev/discs/disk0/part3---swap-1GB
/dev/discs/disk0/part4---reiserfs-root-8.5GB

Are you able to access /boot  ??..since you say that that parition is your boot partition

Errr..if you can't access /boot...try changing the messed up line in your fstab to read

/dev/discs/disc0/part2 /boot ext2 defaults 0 1

Offline

#9 2004-06-12 03:42:15

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: very basic newbie question.

it is likely that you will boot fine, but be unable to update the contents of /boot (ie install a new kernel) until you fix your fstab like cobalt suggested..


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#10 2004-06-12 04:27:16

lmellen
Member
From: Fairport, NY
Registered: 2004-06-11
Posts: 120

Re: very basic newbie question.

big_smile  Greetings again! I changed that line and the mount message is gone.
       I see no error messages in boot-up or dmesg so I guess everything 
       is fine. Thank you to sarah31, i3839, cobalt & cactus. -- Larry

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB