You are not logged in.

#1 2004-08-01 19:35:16

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

install help

im gaining headway here  thanks to all your help & alot of reading.
i get this  installed on my scsi hd while my ide drive is unplugged so i dont accidentally screw it up . cause i dont want to lose that just yet . i got the network up on this i know what i need to do here .  i power off plugin ide drive get kernel panic  . i say heck with it i reinstall again  (like 20th time no biggie) but this time with ide pluged in  go to reboot grub comes up but then it says it cant find image . i hit e to edit, try several things there  no good ok reinstall  again figured i may overlooked something
get same thing   does anyone here have any input on this


id really like to get this in while all pluged in & case sealed  instead of plugin unplug drives to get it to work

Offline

#2 2004-08-01 20:52:29

cs25x
Member
Registered: 2004-05-04
Posts: 150

Re: install help

That kernel panic is quitel likely because your IDE drives are set before the SCSI drives in the boot sequence. Once you have it at that stage, you are nearly home, do not reinstall unless you find it real messed up. Remember "typing is no substitute for thinking"  ( from an original GE timeshare BASIC manual )


--(*(cs25x--));

Offline

#3 2004-08-02 09:41:20

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: install help

thanks for the response  i been thinking bout it but i still dont get what you say

>> IDE drives are set before the SCSI drives in the boot sequence<<

maybe i should elaborate on my setup
im using scsi for arch   ide  windows/mandrake
i use my bios to tell which drive to boot off 
if each drive has its own boot loader (ide= lilo   scsi=grub) i dont quite understand why im having this issue s   ?

unless your saying the ide drives are getting loaded in kernel before scsi???

Offline

#4 2004-08-07 10:09:16

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: install help

ok the answer finally came to me
in my fstab i changed it to disc1 from disc0
sometimes this takes me awhile
thanks

Offline

#5 2004-08-07 13:31:15

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: install help

also in lilo  found this one out by pure luck/accident
if there is anywhere else please let me know
thankyou

Offline

#6 2004-08-07 22:38:03

mctavish
Member
From: Australia
Registered: 2004-03-22
Posts: 48

Re: install help

You mentioned grub above, now you talk about lilo ... so I'm not sure which you are using, but if you are using grub you will also need to make sure /boot/grub/menu.lst references the correct drive.

Offline

#7 2004-08-07 22:48:01

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: install help

yes i did mention grub but then switched to lilo sorry for confusion
i may switch back to grub ?? havent decided what to do
still learning
thankyou

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB