You are not logged in.

#1 2004-08-05 10:53:43

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

how many cpu's?

to make sure, if a uni-kernel would be worth more than an smp maintaining


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#2 2004-08-05 11:15:44

nggalai
Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2004-08-01
Posts: 215
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

I run a P4 2.4GHz without Hyperthreading. I was considering switching to a dual setup, but I prefer my computer to be quiet (top priority), hence I'll stick with single CPU for some time, still.

93,
-Sascha.rb

Offline

#3 2004-08-05 15:18:57

slackhack
Member
Registered: 2004-06-30
Posts: 738

Re: how many cpu's?

single amd mobile barton big_smile

>and no plans for dual (especially on a desktop system roll )

Offline

#4 2004-08-05 15:54:25

punkrockguy318
Member
From: New Jersey
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 706
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

Single CPU: P4 1.6ghz...Running a budget system... Maybe I'll upgrade after I get my new guitar (ESP LTD Deluxe EC-1000  :twisted: ).  I need to upgrade for doom 3  yikes


If I have the gift of prophecy and can fathom all mysteries and all knowledge, and if I have a faith that can move mountains, but have not love, I am nothing.   1 Corinthians 13:2

Offline

#5 2004-08-05 16:55:07

Fox
Member
Registered: 2004-07-28
Posts: 124

Re: how many cpu's?

I just have a INTEL PENTIUM IV @ 1.8 GHZ. Dual processors wont make your pc much faster if you just run kde or gnome.

Offline

#6 2004-08-05 17:03:15

chane
Member
Registered: 2003-12-02
Posts: 93

Re: how many cpu's?

We are running many single cpu machines and 4 servers with DUAL PIIIs 1.3GHz (web, database, file, test box).

I really like that archlinux has support for smp machines and hopefully will continue the support with future releases.

Chris....

Offline

#7 2004-08-05 17:35:05

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

i have 37 on one modified board. of course i am kidding but since this is a stupid topic and i am stupid, bored person I thought i would say something stupid.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#8 2004-08-05 18:11:46

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

chane wrote:

We are running many single cpu machines and 4 servers with DUAL PIIIs 1.3GHz (web, database, file, test box).

I really like that archlinux has support for smp machines and hopefully will continue the support with future releases.

Chris....

this is not an official poll to remove smp from the kernels in current - sorry, if i was not clear enough - i just wanted to find out, if there is any dual/multi around and as someone voted, i'm happy and also keeping smp for the mm kernel smile - thx


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#9 2004-08-05 18:12:49

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

sarah31 wrote:

i have 37 on one modified board. of course i am kidding but since this is a stupid topic and i am stupid, bored person I thought i would say something stupid.

feel free to express your opinion about this, if you like:
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=6011


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#10 2004-08-05 18:20:45

KalephOne
Member
From: Fortaleza, Brasil
Registered: 2004-04-02
Posts: 99

Re: how many cpu's?

sarah31 wrote:

i have 37 on one modified board. of course i am kidding but since this is a stupid topic and i am stupid, bored person..

wait, werent you a polar bear?  wink
--
about the topic: I have two single cpu systems: one P3 600 and one celeron 800 (i'm accepting donations...  :cry: )


Kaleph
jabber: kaleph@jabber.org

Offline

#11 2004-08-05 18:54:27

chane
Member
Registered: 2003-12-02
Posts: 93

Re: how many cpu's?

dp wrote:

this is not an official poll to remove smp from the kernels in current - sorry, if i was not clear enough - i just wanted to find out, if there is any dual/multi around and as someone voted, i'm happy and also keeping smp for the mm kernel smile - thx

Great to hear!  And keep up the good work!

Chris....

Offline

#12 2004-08-05 19:24:55

jlvsimoes
Member
From: portugal
Registered: 2002-12-23
Posts: 392
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

i got a dual p3


-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.1
GU/ d- s: a- C L U P+ L+++ E--- W+
N 0+ K- W-- !O !M V-- PS+ PE- V++ PGP T 5 Z+ R* TV+ B+
DI-- D- G-- e-- h! r++ z+ z*
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------

Offline

#13 2004-08-06 04:03:17

aCoder
Member
From: Medina, OH
Registered: 2004-03-07
Posts: 359
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

Where's the option for my 5000-node cluster?


If you develop an ear for sounds that are musical it is like developing an ego. You begin to refuse sounds that are not musical and that way cut yourself off from a good deal of experience.
  - John Cage

Offline

#14 2004-08-06 07:26:17

dpb
Member
From: Cyperspace?
Registered: 2004-04-11
Posts: 231

Re: how many cpu's?

KalephOne wrote:
sarah31 wrote:

i have 37 on one modified board. of course i am kidding but since this is a stupid topic and i am stupid, bored person..

wait, werent you a polar bear?  wink

Polar bears are persons too. Persons are not only humans.  tongue

Offline

#15 2004-08-06 17:59:16

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

aCoder wrote:

Where's the option for my 5000-node cluster?

dual / multi

(actually i had another option in the list for grids/clusters/beowulf, but phpbb removed it, as it was the last one)

may i let something compute on your cluster? :-)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#16 2004-08-06 20:11:34

fuse
Member
From: california
Registered: 2004-04-11
Posts: 38

Re: how many cpu's?

2 single AMD / 1 single intel  / 1 HT intel

I compile my own kernel with ABS on the HT box (my laptop) for bootsplash so it wouldn't matter to me.

Offline

#17 2004-08-07 04:28:05

aCoder
Member
From: Medina, OH
Registered: 2004-03-07
Posts: 359
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

may i let something compute on your cluster?

For a small fee. (or enough to buy me the 5000-node cluster I lied about having)


If you develop an ear for sounds that are musical it is like developing an ego. You begin to refuse sounds that are not musical and that way cut yourself off from a good deal of experience.
  - John Cage

Offline

#18 2004-08-07 05:05:54

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

aCoder wrote:

may i let something compute on your cluster?

For a small fee. (or enough to buy me the 5000-node cluster I lied about having)

:-)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#19 2004-08-07 10:10:40

Egil.B
Member
From: Universitas Osloensis
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 116

Re: how many cpu's?

What about an openmosix-kernel for those clusters? tongue

Offline

#20 2004-08-07 12:44:28

xerxes2
Member
From: Malmoe, Sweden
Registered: 2004-04-23
Posts: 1,249
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

1 per box is enough for me big_smile


arch + gentoo + initng + python = enlisy

Offline

#21 2004-08-07 14:38:14

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: how many cpu's?

xerxes2 wrote:

1 per box is enough for me big_smile

one cluster? (e.g. with 10x3GHz or something like this?)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#22 2004-08-17 01:08:18

EmbraceThePenguin
Member
From: New Mexico, USA
Registered: 2004-08-09
Posts: 197

Re: how many cpu's?

I run a p3 1.2 gig on my Server, a P4 2.4 on my kids and a dual AMD 2800+ (Modded XP's) on my machines. I will NEVER go back to a single proc machine. As cheap as dual's are these days, anyone can do it, and I really feel the difference. Sure, I'm not running any faster than a single, but the fact that I can process 2 threads at once, you can really feel the snappyness of the os/app.

Joe

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB