You are not logged in.

#1 2004-08-23 11:21:54

kryo
Member
Registered: 2004-04-13
Posts: 40

Unable to browse smb:// via nautilus after upgrade

Hi!

Recently upgraded samba package (I think 3.0.6-1, not too sure tho). After upgrade, I am unable to browse my windows workgroup through nautilus' smb://, which worked perfectly before.

I've just upgraded again, to samba-3.0.6-2, still no go..

Any gnome users experience the same problem?

Offline

#2 2004-08-23 11:35:47

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: Unable to browse smb:// via nautilus after upgrade

add a bug entry at
http://bugs.archlinux.org
kio_smb for kde is also broken and needs a kdebase rebuild

Offline

#3 2004-08-23 12:09:21

oscar
Member
From: Linköping, Sweden
Registered: 2004-08-13
Posts: 457

Re: Unable to browse smb:// via nautilus after upgrade

same problem here.

I learned to use smbmount instead ^_^


To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password.

Offline

#4 2004-08-24 07:30:17

Mindaugas
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 95

Re: Unable to browse smb:// via nautilus after upgrade

I have the same problem  roll

Offline

#5 2004-08-24 15:27:24

Cobra
Member
Registered: 2004-07-30
Posts: 100

Re: Unable to browse smb:// via nautilus after upgrade

You can use LinNeighborhood to mount your remote machine with smbmount/smbmnt

if you get the error that smbmnt needs suid root then you have to do this:

# >chmod 4755 /usr/bin/smbmnt

same for /usr/bin/smbumount

Offline

#6 2004-08-26 17:08:13

GreySim
Member
Registered: 2003-11-29
Posts: 2

Re: Unable to browse smb:// via nautilus after upgrade

You can try installing the old version out of your cache if you want Nautilus functionality back immediately.  Worked for me.

/var/cache/pacman/pkg/


Dennis

Offline

#7 2004-08-27 01:29:23

kryo
Member
Registered: 2004-04-13
Posts: 40

Re: Unable to browse smb:// via nautilus after upgrade

It's been fixed  big_smile

arjan found the solution add
/usr/lib/samba to /etc/ld.so.conf and all works fine again :-)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB