You are not logged in.

#51 2004-09-15 02:23:35

punkrockguy318
Member
From: New Jersey
Registered: 2004-02-15
Posts: 711
Website

Re: kde menu

iamtheari wrote:

I am a new user who did his first-ever install of Arch yesterday and got bitten by this.  So far, the distro is nifty but this has been a headache for me.  That notwithstanding, here's how I fixed it:

/etc/profile.d/xorg.sh

export XDG_DATA_HOME=$HOME/.local/share
export XDG_CONFIG_HOME=$HOME/.config
export XDG_CACHE_HOME=$HOME/.cache

if [ ! -z $XDG_DATA_DIRS ]; then
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=/usr/share:$XDG_DATA_DIRS
else
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=/usr/share
fi
if [ ! -z $XDG_CONFIG_DIRS ]; then
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=/etc/xdg:$XDG_CONFIG_DIRS
else
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=/etc/xdg
fi

/etc/profile.d/kde.sh

export KDEDIR=/opt/kde
export PATH=$PATH:$KDEDIR/bin
export MANPATH=$MANPATH:$KDEDIR/man
if [ ! -z $XDG_DATA_DIRS ]; then
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=$XDG_DATA_DIRS:$KDEDIR/share
else
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=/usr/share:$KDEDIR/share
fi
if [ ! -z $XDG_CONFIG_DIRS ]; then
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=$XDG_CONFIG_DIRS:$KDEDIR/etc/xdg
else
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=/etc/xdg:$KDEDIR/etc/xdg
fi

Note that I cleaned xorg.sh up to be written in the same style as kde.sh.

I did all this, and it still doesn't work.  I guess I'll be using e16 til kde gets officially fixed


If I have the gift of prophecy and can fathom all mysteries and all knowledge, and if I have a faith that can move mountains, but have not love, I am nothing.   1 Corinthians 13:2

Offline

#52 2004-09-15 02:34:58

dcbdbis
Member
From: Aurora, Colorado
Registered: 2004-09-10
Posts: 247

Re: kde menu

Thanks for the post...........

I'll spin this one one a test machine at work..

As far as the distro.... Bummer that you got off on a bad footting..

I'm a happy user, and yes this issue has caused some headache. Please accept my apologies. It was certainly not intentional.

I've been a Linux user for many moons, and I like this distro alot. I'm genuinely jazzed about it.

It's as lean or as fat as you want it.... I feel that I have total control of my machine... without a lot of proprietary "tweaks" that I suffered through with the mainstream distros.

When my system hosed over yesterday....I wasn't dead.. I just didn't have KDE... so I used another WM to get around until I took some rather drastic action mentioned in an earlier post to restore KDE to functionality.

Arch...It's about choice....

Although I'm not an official Arch representative, nor on any of the maintainer/developer lists (yet)...

As one user to another... Welcome to Arch... and THANK YOU for your post for a solution. We all work together...

Please overlook past this "blip" in the road.... and wait until you see it's ease of maintenance!

It was this distro that got me well under the hood of Linux, far deeper than I've gone before into an OS's "guts"... And I cut my teeth on old Motorola 6809 assembler.....(I just dated myself), and older processors and chipsets of which I am ashamed to specify. (including the old Honeywell 13 bit UART) (no typo...13 bit). Another dated admission: When 4bit A/d converters came out, we all got excited in the shop where I worked.:oops:

It's a great distro.....and I hope you find it productive for you.


Sincerely,


Dave...........

Offline

#53 2004-09-15 03:28:45

shastry
Member
From: Bangalore, India
Registered: 2004-08-24
Posts: 44
Website

Re: kde menu

iamtheari, the script worked! thanks

Offline

#54 2004-09-15 04:39:14

TheBashar
Member
Registered: 2004-09-07
Posts: 11

Re: kde menu

Hi,

I had been running xorg 6.8 since it was released on current (within an hour) and kde 3.3 longer.  No problems.  I first saw the disapearing menus after todays Syu, zlibs and two others.

Anyway, none of the scripts posted so far have resolved the situation for me.  If I can be of any help testing please let me know.  That's about all I'm good for at the moment anyway.

Cheers,
TB

Offline

#55 2004-09-15 07:08:56

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: kde menu

shastry wrote:

iamtheari, the script worked! thanks

Well, those 2 scripts summarize all the changes I suggested last night to kde.sh/xorg.sh:
- xorg.sh has the actions in the ifs switched (a removal of "!" would have been enough)
- kde.sh has an extra if with for the other environment variable (be aware that the ifs in kde.sh can be removed when the new xorg.sh is used - no need for hacking the variables in kde.sh again) // same goes for the gnome package

They need to be done no matter if they fix this problem or not.

Good to see that everything is working again.

Offline

#56 2004-09-15 10:57:37

Abaddon
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-05-03
Posts: 249

Re: kde menu

iamtheari wrote:

I am a new user who did his first-ever install of Arch yesterday and got bitten by this.  So far, the distro is nifty but this has been a headache for me.  That notwithstanding, here's how I fixed it:

/etc/profile.d/xorg.sh

export XDG_DATA_HOME=$HOME/.local/share
export XDG_CONFIG_HOME=$HOME/.config
export XDG_CACHE_HOME=$HOME/.cache

if [ ! -z $XDG_DATA_DIRS ]; then
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=/usr/share:$XDG_DATA_DIRS
else
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=/usr/share
fi
if [ ! -z $XDG_CONFIG_DIRS ]; then
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=/etc/xdg:$XDG_CONFIG_DIRS
else
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=/etc/xdg
fi

/etc/profile.d/kde.sh

export KDEDIR=/opt/kde
export PATH=$PATH:$KDEDIR/bin
export MANPATH=$MANPATH:$KDEDIR/man
if [ ! -z $XDG_DATA_DIRS ]; then
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=$XDG_DATA_DIRS:$KDEDIR/share
else
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=/usr/share:$KDEDIR/share
fi
if [ ! -z $XDG_CONFIG_DIRS ]; then
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=$XDG_CONFIG_DIRS:$KDEDIR/etc/xdg
else
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=/etc/xdg:$KDEDIR/etc/xdg
fi

Note that I cleaned xorg.sh up to be written in the same style as kde.sh.

YEAH! It works for me!


Gnome - The weakest link!
Linux, *not* GNU/Linux!

Offline

#57 2004-09-15 11:26:50

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,378
Website

Re: kde menu

XDG_.. vars are set ok (like in the files posted) , but kde is still broken

any other ideas?

(using xorg R6.8.0 and kde 3.3.0-1)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#58 2004-09-15 11:36:44

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,323

Re: kde menu

i tested the new files kde.sh and xorg.sh
they fix not the problem if it exists
but
it solve the problem that it never happens :-)
i deleted .locals in home dir
in ./kde
i deleted my share/applnk
and in /share/config soem files that were changed after the menu problem appears
kderc, kdeglobals, kontrolrc, kickerrc, uisserverrc, kwinrc

now it works again and i can change the menu to what i want
and kcontrol also works again

thanks to you guys for discussing and figuring out what the problem was

hope we can include the fix as soon as possible, i will contact cmf and the rest of the gang

would be nice if some of you with fixed scripts would test my -2 packages
for other problems and don't forget to post if you use nvidia driver or not
then i will look at it and can make them official

bye

Offline

#59 2004-09-15 12:02:41

zmeyski
Member
From: Burgas, Bulgaria
Registered: 2004-09-15
Posts: 9

Re: kde menu

A small modification to iamtherei scripts fixed the problem for my existing user without deleting ~/.kde or ~/.local. Here they are:

/etc/profile.d/xorg.sh

export XDG_DATA_HOME=$HOME/.local/share
export XDG_CONFIG_HOME=$HOME/.config
export XDG_CACHE_HOME=$HOME/.cache

if [ -z $XDG_DATA_DIRS ]; then
 export XDG_DATA_DIRS=/usr/share
else
 export XDG_DATA_DIRS=$XDG_DATA_DIRS:/usr/share
fi

if [ -z $XDG_CONFIG_DIRS ]; then
 export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=/etc/xdg
else
 export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=/etc/xdg:$XDG_CONFIG_DIRS
fi

/etc/profile.d/kde.sh

export KDEDIR=/opt/kde
export PATH=$PATH:$KDEDIR/bin
export MANPATH=$MANPATH:$KDEDIR/man
if [ ! -z $XDG_DATA_DIRS ]; then
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=$XDG_DATA_DIRS:$KDEDIR/share
else
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=$KDEDIR/share
fi
if [ ! -z $XDG_CONFIG_DIRS]; then
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=$XDG_CONFIG_DIRS:$KDEDIR/etc/xdg
else
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=$KDEDIR/etc/xdg
fi

For KDE to work XDG_DATA_DIRS must be set to /opt/kde/share:/usr/share
and XDG_CONFIG_DIRS to /opt/kde/etc/xdg:/etc/xdg. That´s all

I have also noticed that XDG_DATA_HOME declared in /etc/profile.d/gnome.sh and pointing to /opt/gnome/share/:/usr/share gets overwritten by xorg.sh to point to $HOME/.local/share. Is this supposed to happen?

And finaly Hello to the community. Installed Arch 3 days ago - very nice  big_smile

Offline

#60 2004-09-15 12:20:00

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,378
Website

Re: kde menu

zmeyski, welcome around
thanx for {xorg,kde}.sh - somehow, i had to remove ~/.local and ~/.kde/shared/applnk anyway, but at least i'm now finally having open-width in konqueror working big_smile


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#61 2004-09-15 14:05:19

dcbdbis
Member
From: Aurora, Colorado
Registered: 2004-09-10
Posts: 247

Re: kde menu

Golden!!!!

Works peechee again.........:D

Thanks!

Dave.......

Offline

#62 2004-09-15 14:06:48

celf
Member
From: Espoo / Finland
Registered: 2004-09-15
Posts: 16

Re: kde menu

First I change my scripts but I did a backup before removing .local & .kde/share/applnk. After a KDE restar all works but without my personal menus.

I wanted my personal entries back so I looked the differences betwen old & new directories: No .local had been created and there was nothing in .kde/share/applnk.

So i recupered my old .local and copied all the contents of applnk EXCEPT a .hidden directory... And voila! after a KDE restart I have all menus like there were before xorg update.

I post this if it can help anyone.

Thanx.

Offline

#63 2004-09-15 16:26:50

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: kde menu

zmeyski wrote:

I have also noticed that XDG_DATA_HOME declared in /etc/profile.d/gnome.sh and pointing to /opt/gnome/share/:/usr/share gets overwritten by xorg.sh to point to $HOME/.local/share. Is this supposed to happen?

No, it isn't supposed to happen this way. See FlySpray task #1447

Offline

#64 2004-09-15 17:54:46

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: kde menu

zmeyski wrote:

/etc/profile.d/kde.sh

export KDEDIR=/opt/kde
export PATH=$PATH:$KDEDIR/bin
export MANPATH=$MANPATH:$KDEDIR/man
if [ ! -z $XDG_DATA_DIRS ]; then
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=$XDG_DATA_DIRS:$KDEDIR/share
else
  export XDG_DATA_DIRS=$KDEDIR/share
fi
if [ ! -z $XDG_CONFIG_DIRS]; then
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=$XDG_CONFIG_DIRS:$KDEDIR/etc/xdg
else
  export XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=$KDEDIR/etc/xdg
fi

For KDE to work XDG_DATA_DIRS must be set to /opt/kde/share:/usr/share
and XDG_CONFIG_DIRS to /opt/kde/etc/xdg:/etc/xdg. That´s all.

That piece of code looks good.

I have one big question about it though:
As the specs mention it, the order of the paths in XDG_*_DIRS matter.

The script above sets
  XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=/etc/xdg/:/opt/kde/etc/xdg
not
  XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=/opt/kde/etc/xdg:/etc/xdg
as you have said above.

My question is... How should this be?
IMO, /etc/xdg (/usr/share) should be first and the kde settings should be next, but I might be mistaken. I don't know how KDE treats this multiple path config lines (how is the order interpreted by KDE).

Offline

#65 2004-09-15 19:45:23

Pierre
Developer
From: Bonn
Registered: 2004-07-05
Posts: 1,964
Website

Re: kde menu

You have to delete your configuration in ~/.kde an ~/.config I think.

Offline

#66 2004-09-15 19:47:24

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: kde menu

Hippy,

there is a new release of kde (3.3-2) on the mirror.  I don't know if it solve the problem. See http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=6759 for more details.

Offline

#67 2004-09-15 19:58:07

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,323

Re: kde menu

hi guys
i will upload kdebase-3 and kdelibs-3 soon a new xorg is also on the way
then the problems should be gone

Offline

#68 2004-09-15 20:51:41

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,323

Re: kde menu

files are on the way to your favourite download server
i think they will be available in 2 hours or so
please test them
until a new xorg will appear you still need to patch your xorg.sh

everything should work now
german kdm is also gone :-)

files are named kdebase...-3.pkg.tar.gz kdelibs...-3.pkg.tar.gz

i will go to sleep now
enjoy

feedback would be great

if everything works it's made public and available with pacman tomorrow

Offline

#69 2004-09-15 21:26:13

zmeyski
Member
From: Burgas, Bulgaria
Registered: 2004-09-15
Posts: 9

Re: kde menu

IceRAM

I made a typing error in the script i intended to be /opt/kde/etc/xdg:/etc/xdg

truth is i´m not so sure about the order in which the directories should be listed. The spec says that the first directory listed is most important. On my installation /etc/xdg is empty but /opt/kde/etc/xdg contains some stuff so i think it should be placed first but again i´m not sure.  This order is important only if same information is defined in multiple places. With /etc/xdg empty it actually doesn´t matter

Is there anybody out there with /etc/xdg not empty?

Offline

#70 2004-09-15 21:38:41

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: kde menu

/etc/xdg is created by xorg6.8 (check the PKGBUILD) for freedesktop compatibility.

After some more testing, I managed to break my KDE installation without installing the new xorg package ( 6.8 ). I did this only by adding some correct /etc/profile.d files.

I'm starting to think that installing a FreeDesktop.org compatible XOrg (& correct .sh files for KDE/Gnome) requires reconfiguring the KDE profile. I'm trying to figure out a way of porting at least some of the KDE settings to the newly FreeDesktop-compatible environment (a script maybe).

Surprisingly, I have my entire KDE menu right now with only some shortcuts on a panel missing.

I'll browse back through my ~/.bash_history to see what I've moved and where from/to.

Offline

#71 2004-09-15 21:39:55

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,323

Re: kde menu

nothing is made official changes can still be included into the new kde packages but the packages should be released soon

bye

Offline

#72 2004-09-15 21:42:57

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,323

Re: kde menu

this happens to me too
i had more than one xorg.sh and kde.sh in profile.d
then it doesn't work for me
the files were named xorgneu.sh xorgalt.sh
and kdeneu.sh kdealt.sh
perhaps it helps

by the way the kdebase and kdelibs package are on the server
in 1 hour they should be available by the mirrors

Offline

#73 2004-09-15 21:49:57

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: kde menu

The kde.sh I've commented on few posts above works (changes the env variables correctly).

That's the only change that needs to be done to the kdelibs (I think).

Besides this, it would be nice if the promised security patch for kdebase would be also added (I think a new kdebase was announced right after the release of 3.3, because of some recently discovered vulnerability).

On top of all, convertor from a "dizzy" KDE environment to a FreeDesktop.org environment would be nice, if there's a problem this and it's solvable this way.

Offline

#74 2004-09-16 05:53:39

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,323

Re: kde menu

1. Systems affected:

        KDE versions up to KDE 3.2.3 inclusive. KDE 3.3 is not affected.

Offline

#75 2004-09-16 07:01:04

Pierre
Developer
From: Bonn
Registered: 2004-07-05
Posts: 1,964
Website

Re: kde menu

Does the new xorg-package work or has kde to be fixed too?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB