You are not logged in.

#376 2008-10-14 13:16:03

Foschini
Member
From: Forli, Italy
Registered: 2007-01-28
Posts: 28

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Thank you Robertek for your amazing work!
Your kernel and acpi scripts are perfect big_smile

I have a problem with the crappy wifi card: I can't connect to a wep access point with netcfg or the standard iwconfig. I have to use NetworkManager tongue I don't know why.
Also the signal is very weak, where with my other two laptops (one with an intel3945 and the other one with a very old siemens pcmcia card) I can connect and have about 50% of the wireless signal the eeepc can't connect at all.

I'm going to buy a intel 3945 card, I've noticed in the new acpi-eee901 there is a line for setting the signal of the intel card... why? Maybe a lot of people have already substituted the RaLink card with a better one?

Last edited by Foschini (2008-10-14 13:17:55)

Offline

#377 2008-10-14 13:32:48

Robertek
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2007-06-02
Posts: 165
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Foschini wrote:

Thank you Robertek for your amazing work!
Your kernel and acpi scripts are perfect big_smile

I have a problem with the crappy wifi card: I can't connect to a wep access point with netcfg or the standard iwconfig. I have to use NetworkManager tongue I don't know why.
Also the signal is very weak, where with my other two laptops (one with an intel3945 and the other one with a very old siemens pcmcia card) I can connect and have about 50% of the wireless signal the eeepc can't connect at all.

I'm going to buy a intel 3945 card, I've noticed in the new acpi-eee901 there is a line for setting the signal of the intel card... why? Maybe a lot of people have already substituted the RaLink card with a better one?

I dont have any WEP network so I didnt have this problem, but chori had, he is using wicd.

The signal option in the config is for saving power on battery. Intel cards have this option. And it depends on you how much power you want to save.

Offline

#378 2008-10-14 13:49:53

chori
Member
From: Wisconsin, USA
Registered: 2008-09-02
Posts: 145

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Foschini wrote:

Thank you Robertek for your amazing work!
Your kernel and acpi scripts are perfect big_smile

I have a problem with the crappy wifi card: I can't connect to a wep access point with netcfg or the standard iwconfig. I have to use NetworkManager tongue I don't know why.
Also the signal is very weak, where with my other two laptops (one with an intel3945 and the other one with a very old siemens pcmcia card) I can connect and have about 50% of the wireless signal the eeepc can't connect at all.

I'm going to buy a intel 3945 card, I've noticed in the new acpi-eee901 there is a line for setting the signal of the intel card... why? Maybe a lot of people have already substituted the RaLink card with a better one?

If you search back towards the early days of this thread, you'll see what I had to do to get the Ralink card to work with WEP at home.  Here's a simple script I wrote to connect (edited to make it more generic):

#!/bin/bash

# Simple script to automatically connect to home network.

PWR=$(cat /proc/acpi/asus/wlan || cat /sys/devices/platform/eeepc/wlan)
if [ "$PWR" = "0" ]
then
    exit 0
fi

j=0
connecthome() {
    sleep 10
    if iwlist ra0 scan | grep <YOUR ra0 MAC ADDRESS > /dev/null
    then
        /etc/rc.d/wicd stop
        sleep 3
        /sbin/ifconfig ra0 down
        sleep 3
        /sbin/ifconfig ra0 <YOUR ra0 IP ADDRESS> up
        /sbin/route add -net default gw <YOUR LOCAL GATEWAY IP ADDRESS>
        /usr/sbin/iwpriv ra0 set SSID=<YOUR SSID>
        /usr/sbin/iwpriv ra0 set AuthMode=WEPAUTO
        /usr/sbin/iwpriv ra0 set EncrypType=WEP
        /usr/sbin/iwconfig ra0 key s:<YOUR WEP KEY>
        cp /etc/resolv.conf.DNSMASQ /etc/resolv.conf
        touch /var/log/homewifi
        j=1
        sleep 5
   fi
}

if [ -f /var/log/homewifi ]
then
    i=0
    while [ $i -lt 5 -a $j -eq 0 ]
    do
        connecthome
        let i=$i+1
    done
else
    connecthome
fi

It's a bit brutish, but it works.  Run it as root (with sudo).

Offline

#379 2008-10-14 13:50:36

Foschini
Member
From: Forli, Italy
Registered: 2007-01-28
Posts: 28

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Ok I can use wicd or Networkmanager but the signal does't improve...
Where my eeepc drop the wifi signal the nintendo DS works without a problem... a stupid device meant for gaming have a better wireless card that my eeepc -_-
I think I'm going to buy an intel3945 from ebay or I can get a better card? Maybe Atheros cards with madwifi?

Offline

#380 2008-10-14 14:05:46

Foschini
Member
From: Forli, Italy
Registered: 2007-01-28
Posts: 28

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

I have tried the script but this line doesn't work:

if iwlist ra0 scan | grep <YOUR ra0 MAC ADDRESS > /dev/null

because iwlist ra0 scan repoted this problem:

ra0 Interface doesn't support scanning : Network is down

But the network is up sad

Last edited by Foschini (2008-10-14 14:06:40)

Offline

#381 2008-10-14 14:14:25

chori
Member
From: Wisconsin, USA
Registered: 2008-09-02
Posts: 145

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Foschini wrote:

I have tried the script but this line doesn't work:

if iwlist ra0 scan | grep <YOUR ra0 MAC ADDRESS > /dev/null

because iwlist ra0 scan repoted this problem:

ra0 Interface doesn't support scanning : Network is down

But the network is up sad

Try running just these lines from the command line:

/sbin/ifconfig ra0 <YOUR ra0 IP ADDRESS> up
/sbin/route add -net default gw <YOUR LOCAL GATEWAY IP ADDRESS>
/usr/sbin/iwpriv ra0 set SSID=<YOUR SSID>
/usr/sbin/iwpriv ra0 set AuthMode=WEPAUTO
/usr/sbin/iwpriv ra0 set EncrypType=WEP
/usr/sbin/iwconfig ra0 key s:<YOUR WEP KEY>

Offline

#382 2008-10-14 14:25:31

Foschini
Member
From: Forli, Italy
Registered: 2007-01-28
Posts: 28

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

/sbin/ifconfig ra0 <YOUR ra0 IP ADDRESS> up
/sbin/route add -net default gw <YOUR LOCAL GATEWAY IP ADDRESS>
/usr/sbin/iwpriv ra0 set SSID=<YOUR SSID>
/usr/sbin/iwpriv ra0 set AuthMode=WEPAUTO
/usr/sbin/iwpriv ra0 set EncrypType=WEP
/usr/sbin/iwconfig ra0 key s:<YOUR WEP KEY>

Nothing happen.
iwconfig doesn't report any change.
If I write iwpriv ra0 set SSID=myssid, in iwconfig the essid is still unset.
If I write iwconfig essid myssid nothing happen too...

Offline

#383 2008-10-14 15:04:54

inf
Member
From: Vantaa, Finland
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 102
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

UnlinK wrote:
Robertek wrote:
inf wrote:

@Robertek

Can you add these to the git kernel:

    *  USB Serial Converter support (CONFIG_USB_SERIAL)
    * USB driver for GSM and CDMA modems (CONFIG_USB_SERIAL_OPTION)

and also support for PPP(async serial ports) and also the option module would be nice to have so I could use my Huawei E169 with Arch

Will be included in next release

I'm using latest zen-eee901-2.6.26-9-i686.pkg.tar.gz.. are the changes already included?

Thanks

Any info if these are implemented already?

Offline

#384 2008-10-14 16:45:48

saz
Member
From: Lisbon
Registered: 2008-04-19
Posts: 115

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Robertek wrote:

TODO: fix the external VGA changing
                add user defined action on critical battery level

that's really important... my eeepc already halted 2 times because of complete battery discharge (0%).... this isn't good for the disk and even worse for the battery... I'm getting really worried about my battery's lifetime now... but it wont happen again... I'll start to be much more catious!

Last edited by saz (2008-10-14 17:07:52)

Offline

#385 2008-10-14 17:47:05

Robertek
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2007-06-02
Posts: 165
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

saz wrote:
Robertek wrote:

TODO: fix the external VGA changing
                add user defined action on critical battery level

that's really important... my eeepc already halted 2 times because of complete battery discharge (0%).... this isn't good for the disk and even worse for the battery... I'm getting really worried about my battery's lifetime now... but it wont happen again... I'll start to be much more catious!

It will be in next release, maybe tomorow.

I have discovered the event: hotkey ATKD 00000052 00000000
It is caled around 5% of battery life.

VGA fix will be later this week.

And Im searching for a way to set external monitor resolution to more than 1024x768 (if it isnt hardcoded).
Also will be fine to be able change virtual resolution on the fly, like set the eee LVDS to virtual 1024x768. I have never done that before so I will need to investigate.

Offline

#386 2008-10-14 19:28:06

Barghest
Member
From: Hanau/Germany
Registered: 2008-01-03
Posts: 563

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

saz wrote:

that's really important... my eeepc already halted 2 times because of complete battery discharge (0%).... this isn't good for the disk and even worse for the battery... I'm getting really worried about my battery's lifetime now... but it wont happen again... I'll start to be much more catious!

Sorry for the stupid questions. But why is it bad for the disk or the battery when you shutdown your eee? Or did I get somethiong wrong?

Another thing I want to know is, what kernel I should choose when I buy an eee 1000.

If I get the wiki correctly I only have to install some packages from AUR if I use the stock kernel, right?

So, why should I choose a preconfigured kernel? What are exactly the advantages and disadvantages (e.g. regarding updates, using specific software etc)?

Thanks

Offline

#387 2008-10-14 19:42:19

saz
Member
From: Lisbon
Registered: 2008-04-19
Posts: 115

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

it's not when I shut it down, it's when it halts because of a complete battery discharge. it creates disk errors because it isn't cleanly umounted and it's horrible for the lifetime of a Li-on battery.

well, robertek and chori's work really saved me, if it wasn't for them I'd having pratically nothing working on my eeepc! xD In my opinion this precompiled kernel really makes life easy! almost too easy ^^

Offline

#388 2008-10-14 19:46:15

Barghest
Member
From: Hanau/Germany
Registered: 2008-01-03
Posts: 563

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Ok, thank you.

Really looking forward for the release of the 1000 (without H) in Germany.

Offline

#389 2008-10-14 19:56:49

saz
Member
From: Lisbon
Registered: 2008-04-19
Posts: 115

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

tried:

echo 120 50 1 > /proc/eee/fsb

definately do not recommend!!! xDDDDDDDDDD

stick with 110 50 0, it's already really good!

Offline

#390 2008-10-14 20:14:32

saz
Member
From: Lisbon
Registered: 2008-04-19
Posts: 115

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

is it safe for me to add to my /etc/pacman.conf:

IgnorePkg = kernel26

??

because the kernel I want is the zen-eee one so I won't be needing updates for the kernel26 right?

I still have the previous one installed in case of an emergency, but I don't see why I'd need to update it...

Last edited by saz (2008-10-14 20:15:57)

Offline

#391 2008-10-14 20:25:20

Robertek
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2007-06-02
Posts: 165
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

saz wrote:

is it safe for me to add to my /etc/pacman.conf:

IgnorePkg = kernel26

??

because the kernel I want is the zen-eee one so I won't be needing updates for the kernel26 right?

I still have the previous one installed in case of an emergency, but I don't see why I'd need to update it...

I think it is pretty safe to ignore that, but I strongly suggest to have it as rescue option, even in grub.
You can update only on some major releases.

Offline

#392 2008-10-14 20:28:00

Robertek
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2007-06-02
Posts: 165
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

acpi-eee HOT-FIX

*) added critical battery command option to eee.conf, defaults /etc/acpi/eee/suspend2ram.sh

Last edited by Robertek (2008-10-14 20:36:00)

Offline

#393 2008-10-14 20:35:11

Robertek
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2007-06-02
Posts: 165
Website

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

saz wrote:

tried:

echo 120 50 1 > /proc/eee/fsb

definately do not recommend!!! xDDDDDDDDDD

stick with 110 50 0, it's already really good!

I think that problem is not the cpu, but peripherals like PCI, because I think that the cpu can handle much more.

Offline

#394 2008-10-14 20:48:17

ChorSuKong
Member
Registered: 2008-10-13
Posts: 2

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Hello, Robertek, im using ur zen-eee901 kernel, but still cant get the sound working for expl. when installing mplayer, it shows it needs to instal l alsa-libs, but than it crashes on "alsa-lib: /usr/share/alsa/.../...   exists in filesystem. but it cant install anything with this dependency...

Offline

#395 2008-10-14 21:35:25

saz
Member
From: Lisbon
Registered: 2008-04-19
Posts: 115

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

well... configured the battery_critical command to "/sbin/shutdown -t3 -h now" just to make sure that the battery will never reach 0% again... by the way, on which percentage does the battery_critical command execute?

Last edited by saz (2008-10-14 21:36:39)

Offline

#396 2008-10-14 21:45:36

saz
Member
From: Lisbon
Registered: 2008-04-19
Posts: 115

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

strange fact: before the update my eeepc was  reaching 620fps, but now only 600fps... =/

Offline

#397 2008-10-14 22:03:55

saz
Member
From: Lisbon
Registered: 2008-04-19
Posts: 115

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

btw, also had to make buttonblank.sh, buttonres.sh and fsb.sh executable... dunno if it is meant to be that way... but they aren't working...

buttonblank and buttonres don't do nothing, and fsb only works if press the button, it doesn't autmatically changes...

Last edited by saz (2008-10-14 22:09:41)

Offline

#398 2008-10-14 22:13:40

chori
Member
From: Wisconsin, USA
Registered: 2008-09-02
Posts: 145

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

saz wrote:

btw, also had to make buttonblank.sh, buttonres.sh and fsb.sh executable... dunno if it is meant to be that way... but they aren't working...

buttonblank and buttonres don't do nothing, and fsb only works if press the button, it doesn't autmatically changes...

I fixed the install permissions in PKGBUILD, and sent it off to Robertek.

Automatic changes:  do you have "ENABLE_PWRMGMT_AUTO=Y" in your eee.conf?  Note that the "Y" should not be enclosed in quotes.

Offline

#399 2008-10-14 22:32:22

tehabe
Member
Registered: 2008-10-14
Posts: 82

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

Is it intentional that the sound is off when I boot my eeePC (perfect for libraries)?

Offline

#400 2008-10-14 23:27:28

saz
Member
From: Lisbon
Registered: 2008-04-19
Posts: 115

Re: Arch on Asus EEE 901

chori wrote:
saz wrote:

btw, also had to make buttonblank.sh, buttonres.sh and fsb.sh executable... dunno if it is meant to be that way... but they aren't working...

buttonblank and buttonres don't do nothing, and fsb only works if press the button, it doesn't autmatically changes...

I fixed the install permissions in PKGBUILD, and sent it off to Robertek.

Automatic changes:  do you have "ENABLE_PWRMGMT_AUTO=Y" in your eee.conf?  Note that the "Y" should not be enclosed in quotes.

I probably didn't put the quotes I'll tell you later

Last edited by saz (2008-10-14 23:30:17)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB