You are not logged in.

#51 2008-12-15 19:32:21

saz
Member
From: Lisbon
Registered: 2008-04-19
Posts: 115

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

Hi guys!

really need some help here:

a message started to appear everytime I login, the famous "less than 10 second session"... I don't know why that is, my start-fusion is the same as before, and if I just ignore the message (simply by not pressing OK) I can use everything like I normally would, in fact I'm writing this from my fusion session with the little box with message at the corner of my screen ^^

nothing on "dmesg | tail", and on the xsession-errors file here is what I get:

/etc/gdm/Xsession: Beginning session setup...
/etc/gdm/Xsession: ssh-agent not found!
/etc/gdm/Xsession: Setup done, will execute: /usr/local/bin/start-fusion.sh

any thoughts?

it's kinda annoying have to work with that message  always there :x

Last edited by saz (2008-12-15 19:32:50)

Offline

#52 2008-12-16 20:03:39

ninjaprawn
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-26
Posts: 453

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

hmmmm, i cant get this to work 1 little bit!!!

this is my ~/.xinitrc

#!/bin/sh
# ~/.xinitrc
# Executed by startx (run your window manager from here)
xset s off
parcellite &

#tint &
#stalonetray -w &
#nitrogen --restore &
#xcompmgr -c -D20 &
#DISPLAY=:0.1 openbox &
#exec openbox-session

lxpanel &
emerald &
exec compiz ccp &

when i type startx, X starts then stops, dropping me back to cli! it was first complaining of the module "record" in my xorg.conf, so started openbox to check, that was fine.
I decided to coment out the module anyway, now it gives no error at all!!

i have tried this with 'fusion-icon' instead of 'compiz' as well!
sorry for the lack of detail, im not sure what else would be relevent though!

thanks

Last edited by ninjaprawn (2008-12-16 20:15:03)


Arch Linux on 4 machines - all vnc'ed and samba'ed - Asus 1001px
- P4 2.8GHz, 1Gb ram, GeForce6200, 290Gb (media centre)(no keyboard or mouse)
- HP Pavilion G6 Dual core 2.2GHz, 4Gb ram, 750Gb
- Samsung Series 3, i5, 6g ram, 750gb

Offline

#53 2008-12-16 23:54:46

SamC
Member
From: Calgary
Registered: 2008-05-13
Posts: 611
Website

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

You probably should remove the "&" at the end of the last line, that might help

Offline

#54 2008-12-17 00:24:36

Ranguvar
Member
From: Our collective subconscious
Registered: 2008-08-12
Posts: 2,515
Website

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

Yeah, I find X stops (if not receiving any input??) if all lines have and ampersand after them. And, X will stop if all apps that don't have said ampersand are killed. So, remove it from the Compiz line, which should indeed be last. My setup is nearly identical.

Offline

#55 2008-12-17 10:50:12

ninjaprawn
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-26
Posts: 453

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

i'll try that later, thanks


Arch Linux on 4 machines - all vnc'ed and samba'ed - Asus 1001px
- P4 2.8GHz, 1Gb ram, GeForce6200, 290Gb (media centre)(no keyboard or mouse)
- HP Pavilion G6 Dual core 2.2GHz, 4Gb ram, 750Gb
- Samsung Series 3, i5, 6g ram, 750gb

Offline

#56 2008-12-17 19:30:13

ninjaprawn
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-26
Posts: 453

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

ok, getting there, after removing the '&', X fires up for a second, and I see lxpanel at the bottom of the screen, then X kills itself. the following error is in the output!

(emerald:3370): GLib-GObject-CRITICAL **: g_object-ref: assertion `G_IS_OBJECT (object)' failed

Arch Linux on 4 machines - all vnc'ed and samba'ed - Asus 1001px
- P4 2.8GHz, 1Gb ram, GeForce6200, 290Gb (media centre)(no keyboard or mouse)
- HP Pavilion G6 Dual core 2.2GHz, 4Gb ram, 750Gb
- Samsung Series 3, i5, 6g ram, 750gb

Offline

#57 2008-12-17 19:43:25

ninjaprawn
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-26
Posts: 453

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

ok, getting somewhere. i have managed to get X up and running. my ~/.xinitrc

# ~/.xinitrc
# Executed by startx (run your window manager from here)
xset s off
parcellite &

#tint &
#stalonetray -w &
nitrogen --restore &
#xcompmgr -c -D20 &
#DISPLAY=:0.1 openbox &
#exec openbox-session

lxpanel &
emerald &
exec fusion-icon #ccp

however, no window decoration! it was the command compiz that caused X to fail, and ccp that gave the error;

# (emerald:3370): GLib-GObject-CRITICAL **: g_object-ref: assertion `G_IS_OBJECT (object)'

i think??

after killing X, back to command line, i seem to have GLib errors for lxpanel as well!

Last edited by ninjaprawn (2008-12-17 19:48:19)


Arch Linux on 4 machines - all vnc'ed and samba'ed - Asus 1001px
- P4 2.8GHz, 1Gb ram, GeForce6200, 290Gb (media centre)(no keyboard or mouse)
- HP Pavilion G6 Dual core 2.2GHz, 4Gb ram, 750Gb
- Samsung Series 3, i5, 6g ram, 750gb

Offline

#58 2008-12-20 09:40:01

hk2717
Member
From: China
Registered: 2007-09-13
Posts: 217

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

Anyone can deform the cube into cylinder or sphere with standalone compiz-fusion? I can do so with compiz in gnome but cannot with a standalone one.

Offline

#59 2008-12-20 11:35:05

leo2501
Member
From: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Registered: 2007-07-07
Posts: 634

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

hk2717 wrote:

Anyone can deform the cube into cylinder or sphere with standalone compiz-fusion? I can do so with compiz in gnome but cannot with a standalone one.

i can't with compiz standalone too when i tried


Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.
-- Antoine de Saint-Exupery

Offline

#60 2008-12-20 12:50:08

ninjaprawn
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-26
Posts: 453

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

does anyone know wot the following error means??

(emerald:3370): GLib-GObject-CRITICAL **: g_object-ref: assertion `G_IS_OBJECT (object)'

i have tried to google it, and got no-where!! im trying to run compiz-fusion as a standalone wm!

thanks


Arch Linux on 4 machines - all vnc'ed and samba'ed - Asus 1001px
- P4 2.8GHz, 1Gb ram, GeForce6200, 290Gb (media centre)(no keyboard or mouse)
- HP Pavilion G6 Dual core 2.2GHz, 4Gb ram, 750Gb
- Samsung Series 3, i5, 6g ram, 750gb

Offline

#61 2008-12-21 05:56:25

hk2717
Member
From: China
Registered: 2007-09-13
Posts: 217

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

Also, can you disable the shadow for conky in standalone compiz-fusion?

Offline

#62 2009-01-11 14:49:05

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

I need some help with my Compiz standalone.

How do I get stalonetray to start after compiz? I'm using the start-fusion.sh in .xinitrc method, so my start-fusion.sh looks like this:

#!/bin/sh
# add more apps here if necessary
cat `eval ~/.fehbg`
stalonetray&
volwheel&
xfce4-panel&
fusion-icon

But I used the compiz config manager to set stalonetray to ignore taskbar, ignore pager, and sticky; so compiz needs to start before stalonetray for that to work right.

Offline

#63 2009-01-11 20:16:24

my0pic
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2008-05-23
Posts: 206

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

I have a bunch of things starting up that rely on compiz being started first so I stagger their start with a sleep command eg

sleep 10 && stalonetray &

Offline

#64 2009-03-25 23:39:52

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

I need some help with compiz standalone that I haven't been able to figure out.

Sometimes, for seemingly no reason, mouse clicks on the root window don't work. This includes middle-click for compiz-deskmenu and scrolling for switching workspaces.

But then sometimes it works fine. It's very random. Even how long the problem persists seems random.

This does not happen if I run compiz in XFCE. It doesn't happen in any other WM/DE combo. Does this happen to everyone else? I can't find a solution on the google; but that's probably because so few people use Compiz standalone.

EDIT: Also, how do you get conky working?

Last edited by pogeymanz (2009-03-25 23:40:33)

Offline

#65 2009-03-26 00:07:46

leo2501
Member
From: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Registered: 2007-07-07
Posts: 634

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

pogeymanz wrote:

I need some help with compiz standalone that I haven't been able to figure out.

Sometimes, for seemingly no reason, mouse clicks on the root window don't work. This includes middle-click for compiz-deskmenu and scrolling for switching workspaces.

But then sometimes it works fine. It's very random. Even how long the problem persists seems random.

This does not happen if I run compiz in XFCE. It doesn't happen in any other WM/DE combo. Does this happen to everyone else? I can't find a solution on the google; but that's probably because so few people use Compiz standalone.

EDIT: Also, how do you get conky working?

mmm really cant help here, cause i only use compiz a few times, and with dmenu, hope you try it! smile cause you will never do "click" anywhere else! tongue only alt+p <app>+enter

EDIT: i tryed, but clicking in the background (cause theres no desktop) doesn't do anything, this behaviour is the right for me, cause i dont configure any plugin to tell it to open a command or something when i do this, maybe you need to look in the commands section of compiz via ccsm i think, to add this desired behaviour, but try dmenu! smile

Last edited by leo2501 (2009-03-26 00:10:13)


Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.
-- Antoine de Saint-Exupery

Offline

#66 2009-03-26 00:17:04

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

That's the problem. I do have commands mapped to right-click and to scrolling on the root window.

While I have been meaning to play with dmenu, I'd like to figure this out.

Offline

#67 2009-03-26 00:31:13

my0pic
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2008-05-23
Posts: 206

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

I have compiz-deskmenu mapped to right click and scroll changes workspaces with mouse focus 'on click' switched off. The same happens here. What I do to fix it is to just mouse over a window or the panel (I use bmpanel) and then right click works. No clue as to what causes this but for me it's only slightly annoying.

Offline

#68 2009-03-26 01:03:13

leo2501
Member
From: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Registered: 2007-07-07
Posts: 634

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

maybe this interest you guys smile

*Box-like menu with Dzen2
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=390680


Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.
-- Antoine de Saint-Exupery

Offline

#69 2009-05-12 20:01:26

markp1989
Member
Registered: 2008-10-05
Posts: 431

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

can some one help me, i get now window manager running with my .xinitrc

xbindkeys &
conky -c ~/24/CTU3.conky &
conky -c ~/24/CTU2.conky &
conky -c ~/24/CTU.conky & 
feh --bg-scale /home/mark/24/Ctu2.png &
fbpanel &
#exec /usr/bin/openbox
emerald &
exec fusion-icon #ccp

Thanks Markp1989


Desktop: E8400@4ghz - DFI Lanparty JR P45-T2RS - 4gb ddr2 800 - 30gb OCZ Vertex - Geforce 8800 GTS - 2*19" LCD
Server/Media Zotac GeForce 9300-ITX I-E - E5200 - 4gb Ram - 2* ecogreen F2 1.5tb - 1* wd green 500gb - PicoPSU 150xt - rtorrent - xbmc - ipazzport remote - 42" LCD

Offline

#70 2009-08-13 09:05:09

zephyrus17
Member
Registered: 2008-06-15
Posts: 323

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

How do you get gdm to read from .xintrc? What is the "Xclient script" that gdm refers to?

Offline

#71 2009-08-13 10:08:40

zodmaner
Member
Registered: 2007-07-11
Posts: 653

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

zephyrus17 wrote:

How do you get gdm to read from .xintrc? What is the "Xclient script" that gdm refers to?

You have to mark your .xinitrc script as executable (i.e. $ chmod a+x .xinitrc).

Last edited by zodmaner (2009-08-13 10:13:29)


Memento mori

Offline

#72 2009-08-13 10:33:47

zephyrus17
Member
Registered: 2008-06-15
Posts: 323

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

It is.

Offline

#73 2009-08-13 14:20:04

karabaja4
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 840

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

my0pic wrote:

I have compiz-deskmenu mapped to right click and scroll changes workspaces with mouse focus 'on click' switched off. The same happens here. What I do to fix it is to just mouse over a window or the panel (I use bmpanel) and then right click works. No clue as to what causes this but for me it's only slightly annoying.

It's the buggy compiz-deskmenu. Not only that, but it opens only in specific time interval between mouse up and mouse down (try opening it with shorter or longer mouse clicks, it wouldn't open, at least for me).

If you look at the code, there is a line in the beginning that says "sleep(x)" where x is some interval which apperantly does something to simulate delay between clicks. Any click interval that is out of range of the specified doesn't work. Also, if I remember right, it wouldn't open on the edge of the screen?

It is VERY annoying for me when I click the root menu and it doesn't open.

That is why I found better replacement for compiz-deskmenu. It is called myGtkMenu. It's far less buggy than compiz-deskmenu and it has a nice config file. You configure it the same way as compiz-deskmenu.


pie!

Offline

#74 2009-08-14 12:07:16

zephyrus17
Member
Registered: 2008-06-15
Posts: 323

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

mygtkmenu doesn't exist an any repo. Did you source it from the internet?

Or, do you have anyway to configure compiz-deskmenu so that it only comes out when I right click on the desktop and not inside other applications, i.e., firefox? I still want the firefox context right-click menu. The original configuration makes it come out everywhere.

Offline

#75 2009-08-14 22:07:48

karabaja4
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 840

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

zephyrus17 wrote:

mygtkmenu doesn't exist an any repo. Did you source it from the internet?

Or, do you have anyway to configure compiz-deskmenu so that it only comes out when I right click on the desktop and not inside other applications, i.e., firefox? I still want the firefox context right-click menu. The original configuration makes it come out everywhere.

It's not in the repo, just compile it yourself wink

As for the compiz-deskmenu, I have no idea. As far as I remember it only opened when I clicked the desktop (wallpaper).


pie!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB